• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wireless connection over-rules LAN

Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz (Q6600)
Motherboard Asus P5Q
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) Kingston HyperX DDR2 1200MHz
Video Card(s) MSI NVidia GeForce GTX260 896MB O/C
Storage 2 x 750GB Seagate Barracuda SATAII
Display(s) Dell 27" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2707WFP, Dell 20" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2007WFP
Case Generic ATX Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Neopower 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
My setup at home goes like this:

Code:
INTERNET
    |
ROUTER        ____ PC1
    |        |
SWITCH-------|--- PC2
             |___WIRELESS ROUTER
                        ___|___
                       |       |
                     PC3    LAPTOP
(excuse my terrible ASCII skills..)
This all works just swell. Both the ROUTER and the WIRELESS ROUTER have DHCP, the ROUTER giving out 10.1.1.* addresses, and the WIRELESS ROUTER giving out 192.168.0.* addresses. Not too complicated a setup.

Occasionally I have the need to transfer files or communicate directly between PC3 and LAPTOP, which both connect to the network through wireless. I can't imagine why exactly, but this is dog slow. To transfer a 700MB movie, it takes about 20-30 minutes. So what I can do, is run a CAT6 cable directly between LAPTOP and PC3. My question now, is how do I instruct each machine to connect to the other through the cable, rather than over the wireless connection. I tried setting up a simple VNC between the 2, simply so I could use my laptop from my desk with keyboard mouse and larger monitor, and it was bearable, but I know the performance should be capable of being much much better.
 

wc413

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
NJ
Processor Intel E6600 @3.4
Motherboard EVGA 680i AR
Cooling Scythe Infinity
Memory Corsair 2x1GB XMS2 6400C4
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800GTS G92
Storage WD Raptor 74GB, WD 750GB, Seagate 400GB and 250GB
Display(s) Samsung 204BW 20"
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply OCZ GameXtreme 700W
Software Vista Business 32bit
Benchmark Scores 3dMark06 13,054
#2
Unless that CAT6 cable happens to be a crossover cable, I don't think that it will work. If you do happen to have a crossover, then only way I can think of using the LAN port between the two machines is to set a static IP on the LAN ports on both machines, then create a rule with a software firewall that allows it to see the other machine using only the static IP's.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz (Q6600)
Motherboard Asus P5Q
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) Kingston HyperX DDR2 1200MHz
Video Card(s) MSI NVidia GeForce GTX260 896MB O/C
Storage 2 x 750GB Seagate Barracuda SATAII
Display(s) Dell 27" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2707WFP, Dell 20" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2007WFP
Case Generic ATX Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Neopower 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#3
I have a spare switch lying around, so if it isn't a crossover (which it probably isn't, I'll have to check the wire colours) then I can hook them up that way.
My firewall on both machines is BitDefender. Can you explain a bit more what sort of options I would need to have in the firewall rule?
 

wc413

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
NJ
Processor Intel E6600 @3.4
Motherboard EVGA 680i AR
Cooling Scythe Infinity
Memory Corsair 2x1GB XMS2 6400C4
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800GTS G92
Storage WD Raptor 74GB, WD 750GB, Seagate 400GB and 250GB
Display(s) Samsung 204BW 20"
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply OCZ GameXtreme 700W
Software Vista Business 32bit
Benchmark Scores 3dMark06 13,054
#4
I'm not familiar with how BitDefender is setup, but I meant that you could set up a rule that would block any traffic over wireless from the other machine(192.168.0.*, but don't block your router, ofcourse :)), and make sure it allows whatever IP you set for the LAN. In my case I use Comodo Firewall, and I set it up so I would allow all traffic from any device in my home network (10.1.1.x to 10.1.1.y), but I could just as easily tell it to block an incoming NIC by adding 10.1.1.z to my block list.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz (Q6600)
Motherboard Asus P5Q
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) Kingston HyperX DDR2 1200MHz
Video Card(s) MSI NVidia GeForce GTX260 896MB O/C
Storage 2 x 750GB Seagate Barracuda SATAII
Display(s) Dell 27" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2707WFP, Dell 20" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2007WFP
Case Generic ATX Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Neopower 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#5
Oh, ok, so if it can't access it through the address it is assigned by the wireless router (due to a rule denying just that), it will attempt to do it through the local ip address that I assign it automatically? Sounds feasible, I'll give it a go later, thanks :)
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#6
Two DHCP servers isn't very smart in the first place. Disable one.

Apart from that, you can indeed create a direct link, just give them separate IP's and connect directly to those IP's.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz (Q6600)
Motherboard Asus P5Q
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) Kingston HyperX DDR2 1200MHz
Video Card(s) MSI NVidia GeForce GTX260 896MB O/C
Storage 2 x 750GB Seagate Barracuda SATAII
Display(s) Dell 27" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2707WFP, Dell 20" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2007WFP
Case Generic ATX Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Neopower 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#7
Ok, so update. I tried this, going between a switch. Works perfectly! But, my switch has started powering off when 2 machines are hooked into it, after about 5-10 minutes... I can't understand why... The only way to get it to power back on is to physically unplug it from the wall socket and put it back in, pulling the cable out of the back of the switch and replacing it doesn't switch it back on... Bizarre...

I don't have a crossover cable (I assume you can't just use a regular cable), but I can get a hold of one. I'd still like to know why my switch turns itself off though... It's a Netgear FS116 if that means anything to anyone.
 

kylew

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
604 (0.16/day)
Likes
70
Location
Liverpool
Processor Main: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 @ 3.7Ghz / Server: Q6600@ Stock
Motherboard Main: Asus P5E @ Rampage Forumla / Server: P5K Deluxe
Cooling Main: Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme (8 x 120mm fans inc. PSU + 2 x 92mm fans.) / Server: Stock
Memory Main: 4x2GB Gskill DDR2 1000Mhz / Server: 4x1GB Gskill DDR2 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Main: 2GB 5870 Eyefinity 6 / Server: HD 4850
Storage 8 Internal (SATA) 2 External (USB). Total storage 5.4TB
Display(s) Triple Dell 24" 2408WFP
Case Main: Silverstone TJ07 / Server: Coolermaster Stacker 810
Audio Device(s) Main: Auzentech Xmystique / Server: NI Rig Kontrol
Power Supply Main: Coolermaster Realpower 850w Modular / Server Tagan 600W Modular
Software Main: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit / Server: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark 06 19.5k 3D Mark Vantage 12.5k Super PI 13.4s
#8
Ok, so update. I tried this, going between a switch. Works perfectly! But, my switch has started powering off when 2 machines are hooked into it, after about 5-10 minutes... I can't understand why... The only way to get it to power back on is to physically unplug it from the wall socket and put it back in, pulling the cable out of the back of the switch and replacing it doesn't switch it back on... Bizarre...

I don't have a crossover cable (I assume you can't just use a regular cable), but I can get a hold of one. I'd still like to know why my switch turns itself off though... It's a Netgear FS116 if that means anything to anyone.
You can "make your own" cross over cable, you just need to take the plastic head off one end and swap a few cable positions with around.

Crossover 1

Crossover 2

:)
 

orphy

New Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Q660
Motherboard ASUS P5NE-SLI
Cooling Arctic Cooling AC-FRZ-7P Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 2X 2GB CM2 6400 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Point Of View 8800GT 512MB GDDR3
Storage 1.5TB Total
Display(s) Visitron 26"
Case Collermaster Elite 510
Power Supply Solwise 650 Modular
Software XP PRO 64bit
#9
I would suggest your switch is faulty. Seen it before with negears
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz (Q6600)
Motherboard Asus P5Q
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) Kingston HyperX DDR2 1200MHz
Video Card(s) MSI NVidia GeForce GTX260 896MB O/C
Storage 2 x 750GB Seagate Barracuda SATAII
Display(s) Dell 27" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2707WFP, Dell 20" Ultrasharp Widescreen 2007WFP
Case Generic ATX Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Neopower 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#10
Bugger... It's a nice 16 port switch.. :(