• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wireless Reception

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.08/day)
For years Ive had perfect wireless connectivity between a fixed router (D-Link 634M) and my computer in the adjacent room (D-Link G520M). But for the last two weeks the reception has dropped to 1-2 bars, with speeds following.

The wired computer next to the router gets 23Mb/sec via speedtest.net, while the wireless connection to my computer is literally averaging about 0.11Mb/sec. Prior testing had it around about the same speed as the LAN connected PC.

Absolutely nothing has changed but for some stupid reason my connection is getting owned.
Running inSSIDer I can see that neighboring wireless networks are exceeding the signal strength of my own router, despite being alot further away.

My computer has a 1:9 ratio of sent to recieved packets.
Power cycle did nothing.
Drivers and firmware cant be updated (model is no longer supported).

Time to install a LAN jack in the wall and trash the overpriced wireless gear?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.63/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
For years Ive had perfect wireless connectivity between a fixed router (D-Link 634M) and my computer in the adjacent room (D-Link G520M). But for the last two weeks the reception has dropped to 1-2 bars, with speeds following.

The wired computer next to the router gets 23Mb/sec via speedtest.net, while the wireless connection to my computer is literally averaging about 0.11Mb/sec. Prior testing had it around about the same speed as the LAN connected PC.

Absolutely nothing has changed but for some stupid reason my connection is getting owned.
Running inSSIDer I can see that neighboring wireless networks are exceeding the signal strength of my own router, despite being alot further away.

My computer has a 1:9 ratio of sent to recieved packets.
Power cycle did nothing.
Drivers and firmware cant be updated (model is no longer supported).

Time to install a LAN jack in the wall and trash the overpriced wireless gear?

Well could just be the wireless card has had it, you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers? being as you already have the wireless router, it would be cheaper to buy another cheap wireless card $20? than the LAN jack you mention.

On the other hand if its the woreless on the router that has gone, well that may be your best option if you dont want to swap the router out.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,635 (1.45/day)
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.6GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Corsair H60v2 | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 6GB | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
no change the wireless channel to 1,3,6,9,11 or 12 you may get a better signal then. someone in your area is on the same channel causing mad interference
 

temp02

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
493 (0.13/day)
Maybe one of your neighbors got themselves a wireless router/AP and if both of your routers are using the same channel, collisions will happen.
There are 13 channels available in the wireless standard [1..13] the ones that are less affected by overlapping frequencies are 1, 6, and 13, so all you need to do is configure your wireless router to use one of this channels, for instance I use 6 (or at least change to one different than your current) and see if it solves the issue.

You can read more about the issue here.

EDIT: Damn, I'm too slow :)
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.08/day)
Well could just be the wireless card has had it, you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers? being as you already have the wireless router, it would be cheaper to buy another cheap wireless card $20? than the LAN jack you mention.

On the other hand if its the woreless on the router that has gone, well that may be your best option if you dont want to swap the router out.
Its hard to say which is broken. Because my laptop gets the same signal as the desktop (1-2 bars), the reception does improve right in the line of sight of the router, but I should really be getting the full 5 bars.

no change the wireless channel to 1,3,6,9,11 or 12 you may get a better signal then. someone in your area is on the same channel causing mad interference
For some dumb reason I can only select channel 6 in my router config panel. I have no idea why they only made it one channel, but there are no other available choices in the drop down menu.


Maybe one of your neighbors got themselves a wireless router/AP and if both of your routers are using the same channel, collisions will happen.
There are 13 channels available in the wireless standard [1..13] the ones that are less affected by overlapping frequencies are 1, 6, and 13, so all you need to do is configure your wireless router to use one of this channels, for instance I use 6 (or at least change to one different than your current) and see if it solves the issue.

You can read more about the issue here.

EDIT: Damn, I'm too slow :)
Stuck in channel 6, inSSIDer shows that the majority of other users are on the same channel as me too.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.66/day)
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
then its confirmed, the router is the problem. either connect both pc's by ethernet or buy a new router.
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.08/day)
then its confirmed, the router is the problem. either connect both pc's by ethernet or buy a new router.
Its very temperamental. I just downloaded something and noticed increased speeds. Ran speedtest again and the speed has jumped up 10mb/sec. But the signal strength still sucks.

Annoying, I dont think I'll ever pay for wireless gear again. Major letdown and super expensive.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,635 (1.45/day)
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.6GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Corsair H60v2 | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 6GB | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
not really, it is the router's fault, only buy sagem,netgear or the best: linksys routers
those are byfar the best of the best

next time look on the FS threads on tech sites and see which ones people have, they tell which ones are the best one :)
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,198 (3.55/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
not really, it is the router's fault, only buy sagem,netgear or the best: linksys routers
those are byfar the best of the best

next time look on the FS threads on tech sites and see which ones people have, they tell which ones are the best one :)
Well mines blocked to and im using a Linksys too. Seeing this thread has reminded me to check in to that. Although i have this horrible feeling it might need reset to be able change it. Anyways i gotta go i just thought i say is all as there might not be a problem with the router.

EDIT: Try using a different browser like IE make sure nothings restricting it and that might solve your issue. And yes it fixed my issue.

And mine is a WRT54GL. Firefox\Seamonkey were not working right for me.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.66/day)
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
never herd of sagmen... and netgear seems to be VERY average in terms of performance... my vote would goto linksys... i havnt personaly used a linksys but those iv used have worked well.


imo, you should buy a router that supports DD-WRT... it makes all routers 1000% better.
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.08/day)
The router/adapter was excellent, its just the last week and a bit that its been playing up for no good reason after working for 3-4 years without issue.

Im reluctant to scrap it unless it totally drops dead, I spent a good $400-$500 on it.
If it is dead I'll probably go the LAN route as I already have most of the tools I need to run cable in the walls.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,635 (1.45/day)
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.6GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Corsair H60v2 | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 6GB | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
The router/adapter was excellent, its just the last week and a bit that its been playing up for no good reason after working for 3-4 years without issue.

Im reluctant to scrap it unless it totally drops dead, I spent a good $400-$500 on it.
If it is dead I'll probably go the LAN route as I already have most of the tools I need to run cable in the walls.
before you waste more money check if there is a firmware update if it is 3-4 years old it should have one. maybe after you update you may be able to change channel ;)

good luck
 
Top