• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wireless Repeater To wired Question

Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#1
Guys i have a question. I'm currently in the process of adding on a office to my home that will house various devices and a plex server. My question is what mode do i use on the wireless repeater to connect to my current router and than use the LAN port on the repeater to drive a rack Ethernet switch ?

The modes available are

AP
Client
WDS
AP+WDS
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,470 (2.69/day)
Likes
5,492
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPower 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#2
What model of repeater?

I've setup a few Linksys/Cisco RE-6500's (iirc), and they obtained their network connection over WiFi, then re-broadcasted that WiFi signal and the Ethernet ports were treated as switch ports. Made things handy in those extremely rare cases where I couldn't authorize or get a cable run accomplished. Wondering if the device you has works in the same way.

AP mode may be what you want instead, again depending on device, as that would rely on an Ethernet connection for network access and would broadcast the SSID you setup on it. Whether you choose to setup any other WiFi networks or repeat what your main WiFi router broadcasts would then be up to you. :)
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#3
What model of repeater?

I've setup a few Linksys/Cisco RE-6500's (iirc), and they obtained their network connection over WiFi, then re-broadcasted that WiFi signal and the Ethernet ports were treated as switch ports. Made things handy in those extremely rare cases where I couldn't authorize or get a cable run accomplished. Wondering if the device you has works in the same way.

AP mode may be what you want instead, again depending on device, as that would rely on an Ethernet connection for network access and would broadcast the SSID you setup on it. Whether you choose to setup any other WiFi networks or repeat what your main WiFi router broadcasts would then be up to you. :)
Not sure what model it is honestly. Just was digging around and found it in the bottom of some boxes. The no devices will use the wireless off of it. Just straight LAN connectivity.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,470 (2.69/day)
Likes
5,492
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPower 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#4
Okay, well can you take pictures or look to see if it has a label on it?

I would test it, but most LAN ports (switch arrays) in home-grade routers can be used as simple switches by disabling DHCP (and possibly other features like firewall, static routing, etc.).

I use an Asus router as an AP, with an Ethernet run going to it's WAN port providing LAN connectivity, leaving the 4 ports to act as switch ports. It's proven to be quite useful honestly. Not sure if the device you found at the bottom of a box will do that or not without more info from your end tho.

:toast:
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#5
It has a label on it but everything is faded off of it

but this is how the web interface looks

wifi repeater.png
wifi repeater 2.png
wifi repeter3.png
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,470 (2.69/day)
Likes
5,492
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPower 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#6
Seeing that it has WAN and LAN status, what are the items listed under Network, Wireless and Advanced?

Does it have a dedicated WAN port and some LAN ports?

That MAC address comes up as TECNOMEN OY, which I know nothing about. But if it has dedicated ports and is in router mode, you should be able to disable all extra features (DHCP, DNS, Firewall, etc.) and run it as a switch in theory.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#7
Seeing that it has WAN and LAN status, what are the items listed under Network, Wireless and Advanced?

Does it have a dedicated WAN port and some LAN ports?

That MAC address comes up as TECNOMEN OY, which I know nothing about. But if it has dedicated ports and is in router mode, you should be able to disable all extra features (DHCP, DNS, Firewall, etc.) and run it as a switch in theory.
Yes it has both a WAN and LAN Ports

advance network.png
advanced.png
 

Attachments

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,470 (2.69/day)
Likes
5,492
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPower 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#8
So I'd disable the WLAN interface, disable DHCP, DNS, Firewall/NAT. That should allow you to use it as a switch. The question would be if it will allow the WAN port to be included in that or not...I'd test it if I were you and connect as I have explained above.

Main Router -> Ethernet -> WAN port on this device, then connect a test device (laptop or whatever) to one of the LAN ports and see if traffic passes. If so you've got a functioning simple switch. :)

If not, try bypassing the WAN port altogether and just using the LAN ports to see if it works.

Main Router -> Ethernet -> LAN port
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,886 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#9
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#10
What does it have Under Lan Setting IE Icon?

Lol

I don't think you need WDS unless you can't use an Ethernet cord on the Main Transmitter. You are trying to use it like a wifi plug link.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_distribution_system

https://eu.dlink.com/uk/en/support/...nge-extenders/what-do-the-modes-mean-on-my-ap
Yes I want to use it like a extension via WiFi than to Ethernet as where the office is located I can’t get any hardlines into it and I don’t want to have to buy 2 WiFi adapters for the desktops
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,527 (3.57/day)
Likes
4,115
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt
Processor i7-4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 250GB SSD / 3x1TB + 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) 3x AOC 2425W + ViewSonic VA2855Smh
Case Phantec Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse G.Skill MX780 RGB
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
#11
I actually use something like your setup for two of my desktops, and for me anyway the speeds are trash. Hope you get yours figured out. ;)
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,992 (5.44/day)
Likes
11,256
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#12
I think you might just wan to set it to Client mode. That will make it connect to your main WiFi network as a client and it should share that connection with the LAN port.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#13
I actually use something like your setup for two of my desktops, and for me anyway the speeds are trash. Hope you get yours figured out. ;)
How did you do yours and hopefully the speeds don’t be to bad for me. My ISP is 300/50
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,886 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#14
Yes I want to use it like a extension via WiFi than to Ethernet as where the office is located I can’t get any hardlines into it and I don’t want to have to buy 2 WiFi adapters for the desktops
Set to Wireless Client mode or bridge for the one hooked to the computer, the one hooked to the router probably AP mode...
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
2,184 (0.44/day)
Likes
1,116
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.85GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime X370-Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200
Video Card(s) Galax GeForce GTX 1080 EXOC-SNPR
Storage 512GB Plextor M8PeG NVMe, 500GB Crucial MX200
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 400Q
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Roccat ISKU
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/j1yypa
#15
You do realise that you're going to get terrible network performance on the devices in your office, right?
Ideally you should use 5GHz Wi-Fi between the main router and the wireless bridge in your office, as long as the distance isn't too long.
Using some random old hardware is going to be far from ideal, as it'll limit the throughput for all the devices that are connected to it.
Even worse, other devices will still be able to connect to the Wi-Fi, so if someone else in your home connects to it, you'll lose whatever bandwidth they're using on top of it.

It would appear that you have a Medion P85032 or something similar, which is an OEM version of various Chinese device according to http://blog.friedzombie.com/tag/ws-wn523n2/
It's at least a 2x2 MIMO 300Mbps device, but as you say you have a 300Mbps internet connection and this thing isn't going to push anywhere near its rated speed...
If you're lucky, you might be able to max out the 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports on the device, but I doubt even that is possible. You're most likely going to top out somewhere around 50-70Mbps depending on how good that repeater is, but it might also be less, as the hardware inside is some very old Realtek gear. Realtek isn't know for offering the best in terms of performance, unfortunately...

Do yourself a favour and get some decent hardware. At least you'll be able to take advantage of the internet connection you're paying for that way. I've got a couple of wireless repeaters/range extenders around my place and they all connect with 5GHz to the main router and although I don't get the full 200Mbps speed I get on the same floor as the main router, I do get 150Mbps+ from them.

Just my 2 cents.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#16
Alright so after setting it to Client mode I was able to get it to work over Ethernet to my desktop. Speeds seem to be hovering between 14MBs-24MBs which I’m betting it because the device is only 2.4GHz capable and can’t utilize my routers 5GHz band.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
2,184 (0.44/day)
Likes
1,116
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.85GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime X370-Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200
Video Card(s) Galax GeForce GTX 1080 EXOC-SNPR
Storage 512GB Plextor M8PeG NVMe, 500GB Crucial MX200
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 400Q
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Roccat ISKU
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/j1yypa
#17
Wow, that's even slower than I expected. How far are you from the main router?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#18
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
2,184 (0.44/day)
Likes
1,116
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.85GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime X370-Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200
Video Card(s) Galax GeForce GTX 1080 EXOC-SNPR
Storage 512GB Plextor M8PeG NVMe, 500GB Crucial MX200
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 400Q
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Roccat ISKU
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/j1yypa
#19
Wow, that must be a really bad repeater then. It obviously has no external antennas, which doesn't help, but even so, at that distance, you should get twice that speed.
5GHz won't be a problem at all then, assuming your router supports it.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,886 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#20
Alright so after setting it to Client mode I was able to get it to work over Ethernet to my desktop. Speeds seem to be hovering between 14MBs-24MBs which I’m betting it because the device is only 2.4GHz capable and can’t utilize my routers 5GHz band.
Yup, try switching channels if possible.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,527 (3.57/day)
Likes
4,115
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt
Processor i7-4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 250GB SSD / 3x1TB + 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) 3x AOC 2425W + ViewSonic VA2855Smh
Case Phantec Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse G.Skill MX780 RGB
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
#21
How did you do yours and hopefully the speeds don’t be to bad for me. My ISP is 300/50
Modem>Wired>Router>Wireless>Extender>Wired>Computers. I'm at 80/15 and getting like 20/5 at the end.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#22
Wow, that must be a really bad repeater then. It obviously has no external antennas, which doesn't help, but even so, at that distance, you should get twice that speed.
5GHz won't be a problem at all then, assuming your router supports it.
Nope it’s all internal antennas

My router supports N 450MBs/AC 1300MBs

Yup, try switching channels if possible.
On the repeater

Modem>Wired>Router>Wireless>Extender>Wired>Computers. I'm at 80/15 and getting like 20/5 at the end.
That ratio decrease is still much better than mine

But I tested on my iPhone in the same room just to see the results

On 5GHz I pull 179/24 and on 2.4GHz I pull between 8/15 - 40/20
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,886 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,094 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,495
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#24
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,527 (3.57/day)
Likes
4,115
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt
Processor i7-4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 250GB SSD / 3x1TB + 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) 3x AOC 2425W + ViewSonic VA2855Smh
Case Phantec Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse G.Skill MX780 RGB
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
#25
Nope it’s all internal antennas

My router supports N 450MBs/AC 1300MBs


On the repeater


That ratio decrease is still much better than mine

But I tested on my iPhone in the same room just to see the results

On 5GHz I pull 179/24 and on 2.4GHz I pull between 8/15 - 40/20
Mine is all on the 2.4 band. My extender doesn't use 5.
 
Top