• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

WMP codecs

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#26
Neither I nor the average user has any use for encoding.
So you don't convert DVDs for use on PMP's, for example? Encoders are a rather large group. As are anime watchers. Why would you grab a codec pack, that while may be great 90% of the time, still fuxors up on certain files and situations, especially when there are fully functioning alternatives, that are much more accurate?

Again, K-Lite is crap compared to any of the other packs mentioned here.
 

Studabaker

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#27
Sounds like piracy to me. If I was going to pirate I would pirate right. I guess some people encode for their PSPs/iPhones and such but does K-Lite interfere with that kind of encoding? (Most of the encoders I've seen for that are proprietary) Also I have never had a problem with playing Anime whether it was dubbed or subbed or had multiple streams or was in a weird container. Is it because I use Media Player Classic religiously?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#28
Sounds like piracy to me. If I was going to pirate I would pirate right. I guess some people encode for their PSPs/iPhones and such but does K-Lite interfere with that kind of encoding? (Most of the encoders I've seen for that are proprietary) Also I have never had a problem with playing Anime whether it was dubbed or subbed or had multiple streams or was in a weird container. Is it because I use Media Player Classic religiously?
MPC goes a long way to helping, and many of the free tools available to rip DVDs rely on DShow and AviSynth to do the dirty work. (Actually, so do some paid progs, ripping you off to be nothing more than a front end for AviSynth)
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#29
K-lite is literally a jumble of codecs thrown in together. Rarely is any testing actually done to see if they conflict. For years it had DivX and Xvid throw in the same package, which is stupid as they are interchangeable. This caused issues, cause both codecs tried to run at the same time in some situations (creating thumbnails for example, causing explorer.exe crashes)

Hell, it *has* illegal codecs in it - you think realplayer and quicktime codecs are available for 3rd party players? no. you dont like other codec packs because they sound like piracy, yet you use a pack with illegal codecs. good work.
 

Studabaker

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#30
K-lite is literally a jumble of codecs thrown in together. Rarely is any testing actually done to see if they conflict. For years it had DivX and Xvid throw in the same package, which is stupid as they are interchangeable. This caused issues, cause both codecs tried to run at the same time in some situations (creating thumbnails for example, causing explorer.exe crashes)

Hell, it *has* illegal codecs in it - you think realplayer and quicktime codecs are available for 3rd party players? no. you dont like other codec packs because they sound like piracy, yet you use a pack with illegal codecs. good work.
No no K-Lite has no illegal codecs in it (anymore). Realmedia and Quicktime codecs are not part of the K-Lite codec pack anymore. You can still go to seedy foreign websites and download Quicktime & Realplayer Alternative though.

I'm tellin ya, it's like you guys have no hands-on experience with K-Lite Codec since 4+ years ago. I won't blame you, but it's not like it used to be, I wouldn't recommend it if it was.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#31
No no K-Lite has no illegal codecs in it (anymore). Realmedia and Quicktime codecs are not part of the K-Lite codec pack anymore. You can still go to seedy foreign websites and download Quicktime & Realplayer Alternative though.

I'm tellin ya, it's like you guys have no hands-on experience with K-Lite Codec since 4+ years ago. I won't blame you, but it's not like it used to be, I wouldn't recommend it if it was.
i havent used it personally, but i've been fixing machines with K-lite problems as recently as yesterday.

and all right, my bad. i wasnt aware they had removed those codecs.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#32
No no K-Lite has no illegal codecs in it (anymore). Realmedia and Quicktime codecs are not part of the K-Lite codec pack anymore. You can still go to seedy foreign websites and download Quicktime & Realplayer Alternative though.

I'm tellin ya, it's like you guys have no hands-on experience with K-Lite Codec since 4+ years ago. I won't blame you, but it's not like it used to be, I wouldn't recommend it if it was.
I used it just 4 months ago. Still screwed with my encoding, and didn't like some of my Exiled Destiny (iirc) releases.

And besides, that's not the point. You said it's the best, when it clearly is not, as there are better alternatives out there.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
Location
Italy
System Name Gaming Custom Made - In Progress
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4.2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS TUF Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
Cooling CM TX3 w/ Nexus Fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance Black/ TM 9.9.9.24@ 1872 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7770 GHz Edition Overclocked 15%-15%
Storage (OS)Samsung 850 Evo 120GB SSD+2x WD Caviar Red 3TB RAID
Display(s) Samsung UE32F5000 100Hz CMR FullHD TV/Monitor
Case Bitfenix Shinobi Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HDAC ALC892
Power Supply XFX PRO750W XXX Edition
Mouse Mystify Mamba
Keyboard Thermaltake Tt Sports Challenger
Software Windows 10 Professional 64 Bit
#33
the shark007 one plays .mkv but i cant change language/subtitles with it.
In case you use media player classic(or home cinema), to use subtitles remember that they have to be in the same folder as the video file(but not necessarily, as you can browse for subs as well), and the subtitle name has to be the same as the video file!

Example: if you have a video in divx named Video.avi, the subtitle name has to be Video.srt (extensions .avi and .srt are just for the example)!

If you have nero, nero show time handles subs pretty good as it lets you even match time between video and subs if these are not synchronous , exmpl. audio appears before subs are displayed.

Cheerz
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#34
media player classics internal subtitle renderer hasnt worked in a long time. you use the external programs (they show up as a tray icon) - usually VSfilter or haali splitter.
 

Studabaker

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#35
Actually in MPC you can load a subtitle file from anywhere. Never had any problems with it either. Of course, I dunno what is handling the subs, I assume Haali, it's all pre-configured when you install K-Lite.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#36
Actually in MPC you can load a subtitle file from anywhere... never had any problems with it. Of course, I dunno what is handling the subs, I assume haali, it's all pre-configured when you install K-Lite.
it doesnt work with certain rendering modes. I think it works in overlay mode, but using that mode in vista disables aero. they use external filters for the codecs because of problems like that.