• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Won't resume from S3

Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
2,959 (1.04/day)
Likes
938
Location
Portugal
System Name _JP_'s Daily Driver
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 + NM-AM4 + NF-P14r
Memory 2x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)(Hynix)
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 280X Gaming
Storage HyperX Savage 240GB + KC300 240GB + 750EVO 500GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2361V 23'' FHD
Case NOX Blaze
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair TX650M
Mouse Microsoft Comfort Mouse 4500
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard (PS/2)
Software Windows 10 x86-64 (1703)
#1
I got a new motherboard that has a couple of energy saving features that are starting to worry me. EuP jumpers for sound and NIC. I left them in the enabled setting, since my new PSU is EuP certified anyway...Couldn't hurt, right? Energy here is getting pricy and when I'm not using the computer, I like to leave in stand by. Here's the problem, the computer won't resume from stand by/sleep, which I assume is S3, since Suspend to RAM on the BIOS is on...but wasn't with the default settings (great job, ASRock! :rolleyes:).
I press a key on the keyboard, 320Gb and 500Gb HDDs power-up, 1Tb one takes its time, but no image. Monitor stays in stand by mode.
I've been roaming the internet to find issues related to these power saving features, but there's a plain lack of information about it overall. That and "check ready bit", which I only know it is a good idea to turn off if you have an SSD...not my case.
Any input, gents?

EDIT: I've tried with the jumper off, but I couldn't get conclusive results. I tried a 30 second stand by period and the computer woke up, longer than that, about 10 minutes and it didn't.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
2,959 (1.04/day)
Likes
938
Location
Portugal
System Name _JP_'s Daily Driver
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 + NM-AM4 + NF-P14r
Memory 2x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)(Hynix)
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 280X Gaming
Storage HyperX Savage 240GB + KC300 240GB + 750EVO 500GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2361V 23'' FHD
Case NOX Blaze
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair TX650M
Mouse Microsoft Comfort Mouse 4500
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard (PS/2)
Software Windows 10 x86-64 (1703)
#2
Solved it. :)
Apparently, part of the problem was my unsupported TV tuner card (pinnacle PCTV pro). Before I removed it, the computer would enter what I would call sleep mode. Fans kept spinning and HDDs turned off. On resume, HDDs would turn on...well, two of them and I wouldn't get any image from the screen. After I removed the card, the computer wouldn't go to sleep at all. It started the power-down procedure, but would turn itself on again. This time it was my mouse (A4tech x7 xl-750bk), that wasn't letting the computer enter sleep mode. Unchecking "Allow this device to wake the computer" (on both USB HID devices)(my keyboard is PS/2) solved the issue.
Now it starts the power-down procedure and shuts everything off, leaving the LED blinking. That EuP thing shuts down sound and NIC. The speakers make that sound from unplugging the jack, with the speakers still powered on, and the LED on my switch turns off.

Now, to find out why my board is telling me that I have have 6GBs of RAM, with 4GB usable, when I only have 2x2GB installed. :laugh:
 
Last edited:

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,529 (6.38/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#3
Is this on 775?
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
2,959 (1.04/day)
Likes
938
Location
Portugal
System Name _JP_'s Daily Driver
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 + NM-AM4 + NF-P14r
Memory 2x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)(Hynix)
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 280X Gaming
Storage HyperX Savage 240GB + KC300 240GB + 750EVO 500GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2361V 23'' FHD
Case NOX Blaze
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair TX650M
Mouse Microsoft Comfort Mouse 4500
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard (PS/2)
Software Windows 10 x86-64 (1703)
#4
Yes, it is.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,529 (6.38/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
Have you tried hibernate?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,535 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,624
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#6
Now, to find out why my board is telling me that I have have 6GBs of RAM, with 4GB usable, when I only have 2x4GB installed.
What memory is this? Your specs say 2x2Gb of PC2-6400. I had issues running high-desnity DDR2 with my C2D E6600 with the 975x Express MCH. It supported PC-6400 but neglected to tell you that it can only do 1Gb DIMMs at PC2-6400 and 2Gb DIMMs at PC2-5300/5400.

Maybe try throwing the DRAM frequency back and making sure that the DIMMs are running at their stock voltage? Like I said before though, what are you using for memory?
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
2,959 (1.04/day)
Likes
938
Location
Portugal
System Name _JP_'s Daily Driver
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 + NM-AM4 + NF-P14r
Memory 2x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)(Hynix)
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 280X Gaming
Storage HyperX Savage 240GB + KC300 240GB + 750EVO 500GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2361V 23'' FHD
Case NOX Blaze
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair TX650M
Mouse Microsoft Comfort Mouse 4500
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard (PS/2)
Software Windows 10 x86-64 (1703)
#7
Have you tried hibernate?
Showed the same symptoms that stand by did. Both work fine now.
What memory is this? Your specs say 2x2Gb of PC2-6400. I had issues running high-desnity DDR2 with my C2D E6600 with the 975x Express MCH. It supported PC-6400 but neglected to tell you that it can only do 1Gb DIMMs at PC2-6400 and 2Gb DIMMs at PC2-5300/5400.

Maybe try throwing the DRAM frequency back and making sure that the DIMMs are running at their stock voltage? Like I said before though, what are you using for memory?
Sorry, it is a typo. My bad. I do have 2x2GB.
DIMMs are running at their stock voltage, tried both 667MHz and 800MHz and got the same results.I left it at 800MHz...3:2 ratio seems to provide me better performance figures. The error is BIOS based. If I enter the BIOS, it will show that I have 6144MB of RAM, with a combo of 1x2GB+1x4GB. Windows then tells me I have 6GB, with 4GB usable, showing 4096 in task manager.
According to ASRock, there is no problem with using 2GB PC2-6400 DIMMs (in their QVL, even Patriot DIMMs with similar spec are listed as tested). I guess this BIOS wasn't very well made to begin with.