1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Woooooahhh: new OFFICIAL PII speed record

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by HTC, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    553
    Take a look @ CPUID's hall of fame:

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=464429

    5432.08 MHz ...

    EDIT

    Unlike that 6.0xx MHz record, this one has a CPU-Z validation and notice the RAM used: i wonder if the days of having highly OCable RAM in order to make a very high OC are over (for AMD, anyway) ...
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2008
    MKmods and Gam'ster say thanks.
  2. FilipM

    FilipM

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,059 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    On a Pentium II?! :twitch: Wow, I remember having my Pentium II just over 1.1Ghz from I think it was 800Mhz, lol.
     
  3. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    553
    On a Phenom II, silly :slap: ...
     
  4. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    898
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Wasnt really looking at them more interested in the i7's and the 8600 but yeah not bad from the phenom II
     
  5. TheCrow

    TheCrow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    398 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    I wonder why he has a 6600GT in there?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. FilipM

    FilipM

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,059 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    :laugh: Well I saw PII and that crossed my mind, lol...shows how much sleep i get.
     
  7. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    864 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Something is amiss with that, it also says the GPU is DirectX 10
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Id like to see the vcore he is using. Doesnt look amiss but I Wonder why such a lowly card.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    To connect his monitor.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    553
    LOL ... :roll:

    Is it me or is that RAM underclocked?
     
  11. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,157 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    You can install DX10 in vista even if you don't have a compliant card, I think.
     
  12. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    i dont see whats special about this i have seen several over 6ghz? this is just the 1st person that has done validation on his
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,157 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    That's what is special. It's proof. :D
     
  14. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    saw that too. And why would AMD OC a Flagship chip like this Using an NVIDIA GPU? No 4800 series in there .... something to think about.



    LMAO :)
     
  15. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I thought he meant Pentium II as well! I was like... wait... Pentium II cannot go past 1ghz at all, how did it get to 5...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Vista will say any GPU is DX10. That validation page is so cool tho. I can't believe they didn't validate it on that event.. They would have broke some records!
     
  17. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yes Vista will always report the System being DX10 even on non DX10 Hardware.

    So if no matter who does it(on vista) if you run dxdiag you will see it say direct x version 10.
     
    HTC says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    553
    Exactly.

    It's easy to say you OCed processor X to speed Y but it doesn't really mean anything if you can't prove it.

    With the validation, you get to see which RAM, GPU other related speeds and such.

    I noticed that too: dunno what to think of it, really :(

    I would expect something like 1.55+: maybe even 1.6+.

    Pity only CPU-Z validation is available: would love to see a realtemp 2.8x+ screenie of that as well since it would record low and high temps.

    And that answers the 2nd quote in this reply: thanks, dude!
     
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  19. servermonkey

    servermonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    over there --->
    less power reqd?
    limited p/s?
     
  20. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yeah, I believe it's for less power draw. Same thing goes for the 2x512 sticks. I do the same when I'm benchmarking hardware. I'll usually go with 2GB of ram instead of 4. I always get a better OC that way. To get a OC like that you have to use all of of the tools in your arsenal. Lowering the power draw is one of those tools.
     
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Nice find HTC, PII shaping up to be a screamer ( we hope ) :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    553
    Thanks, dude!
     
  23. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Im the same way. I took out my PhysX Card, due to the fact that I dont use it, and it was a waste of power consumption and space. I also run off 1 HDD after I install the OS and all my goodies, no need for it unless Im doing my monthly back up/or want some MP3s that i havent listened to in a while. Also helps if there is ever a problem with the system and something happens to my hardware, I always know this drive with all my stuff on it is still good. I run with 2gb installed also, before I took out all the unneeded extra's in my pc, I could clock high with this chip but it wasn't stable untill I lowered the power consumption by doing what I stated above.

    Either way, even though the card being used here is for less power draw. Why not use a AMD/ATi card?:confused:
     
  24. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    California
    HT speed is ~213 MHz, will really hurt performance if you want to run at that speed.
     
  25. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,830 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,979
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Wow how did they manage that on a Pentium II? And why are people still using these things?!?!

    Yes, I know you meant Phenom II, but PII means Pentium II.
     
    FilipM says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)