• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Would a 2GB card be worth it in my case?

Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
972 (0.24/day)
Likes
185
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#1
Hey guys. Got a GTX 560 Ti 1GB last week and even with my 1680x1050 monitor I'm able to fill its frame buffer with my textured modded Oblivion and Fallout 3. I've even been able to do it just by forcing a good amount of AA and AF in the Nvidia control panel while playing Fable III. Even with my smallish monitor do you think it would be a good idea to return it and get a 2GB card (such as a GTX 560 Ti or HD 6950)? As far as CPU and GPU horsepower goes the FPS was fine until it hit the 1GB memory wall.

I've always heard with 1920x1080 on down you don't need more than 1GB but obviously that much can be used with a smaller monitor (will lots of eye-candy cranked up). I'm just concerned my CPU and midrange GPU won't support much more detail even with a 2GB card.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (4.97/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#2
Couldn't hurt. Your CPU is fine with a single card, just our Phenom II CPU's can't hang(against other current day cpu's, Sandy Bridge & Llano for example) with multi gpu. I remember not too too long ago you asking about upgrading your cpu or gpu. Remember what i posted? My thoughts were that sooner or later you would need to upgrade the CPU anyways. That's a totally different thread though.

EDIT:

Just throwing some numbers, I can fill my 768 buffer to about 650MB with 4xAA but seeing you do texture modding of course it will be more.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
972 (0.24/day)
Likes
185
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#3
I checked it with Afterburner and its definitely maxing at 1024MB of memory being used (and the game slowing down or getting choppy about then).
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.73/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#4
Yep it always makes me laugh when I see people saying that a 2GB card is not needed at lower resolutions, well, it depends what you do with it doesn't it?

In your case I say go for it, modding games is part of the PC gaming experience and the fact that it allows improved visuals means you are going to need all the vram you can get. I also like to mod my games when I have finished with the vanilla experience.

I aim to get a card with more memory when BF3 comes out, primarily to get a card that will play the game well but also to enable maxed out modding for my older games.
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#5
yes indeed it does depend on what you do

Shogun II uses up to 4000mb of Video Ram

ive seen it max my 2048mb of onboard and use nearly 1.8gbs of system ram for dynamic vram,

thats unmodded lolz people forget mods texture packs etc jump vram usage up rather high, but it comes down to user and there personal taste, that said 2gb would help but probably not a whole lot,


with Fallout 3 Oblivion etc,

when you TRULY hit the vram wall you will know because your game will drop to 1FPS constant

you can try this yourself but changing the shadow map sizes and turning on self shadowing since it improves the shadows look self shadowing dosent look like shit and it takes a bunch of vram, it will cause a vram buffer overload that drops the framerate to a crawl, that said about 1200mb of vram is all thats needed to run Oblivion smoothly when mods, aka gtx 470s didnt encounter the problem back then but 5850s did and there was 240mb of vram difference so keep that in mind,

a true vram limit will drop your frame rate down to 1fps where as if its swapping but not completely used it will still run, as some of the vram used is to just store data, so keep that in mind, eitherway you might see a performance boost, i couldnt really tell you for certain.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
972 (0.24/day)
Likes
185
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#6
Yeah, I used FRAPS as well and when Fallout 3 (especially in Point Lookout with all its shadows on water) hit the max it was instant slideshow (1-5 fps). Well, back to shopping for a more appropriate card! Thanks guys for confirming this.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
498 (0.20/day)
Likes
114
#7
I say go for it. You should also take a look at a new cpu/mobo aswell if you do decide to go for a more "powerful" card.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2008
Messages
2,664 (0.81/day)
Likes
213
Location
Ohio
Processor FX-8350 PileDriver
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro
Cooling Zalman
Memory Kingston Hyper X 8GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 660TI 3GB SC+
Storage Wester Digital Black 1 TB
Display(s) Hanns G 27 Inch
Case Silverstone Raven RV02
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Kingwin Lazer 1000W
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
#8
Yep it always makes me laugh when I see people saying that a 2GB card is not needed at lower resolutions, well, it depends what you do with it doesn't it?

In your case I say go for it, modding games is part of the PC gaming experience and the fact that it allows improved visuals means you are going to need all the vram you can get. I also like to mod my games when I have finished with the vanilla experience.

I aim to get a card with more memory when BF3 comes out, primarily to get a card that will play the game well but also to enable maxed out modding for my older games.
+1 I Mod my games as well. Running a ASUS 6950 2gb and it does a great job. GTA IV is the game I am currently modding right now. OP I think an upgrade to 2gb would be worth it, it also adds room for future upgrades.
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.16/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#9
I would say 2GB card would help out some. If your maxing buffer out
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
275 (0.07/day)
Likes
15
System Name Sky Net
Processor AMD Phenom II X2 550BE @ 3.93ghz & climbing
Motherboard Asus M4N82 - Deluxe
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro
Memory CORSAIR XMS2 4GB DDR2
Video Card(s) 2 BFG GTX 260 896mb MaxCore Slied
Storage 1 Seagate 150GIG - 2 Western Digital 80 GIG HDs as storage - 1 TB external drive
Display(s) Dell 21inch Widescreen
Case AZZA Solano 1000
Power Supply Mach 1 1000watt
Software Win7 Home Premium
#10
Hey guys. Got a GTX 560 Ti 1GB last week and even with my 1680x1050 monitor I'm able to fill its frame buffer with my textured modded Oblivion and Fallout 3. I've even been able to do it just by forcing a good amount of AA and AF in the Nvidia control panel while playing Fable III. Even with my smallish monitor do you think it would be a good idea to return it and get a 2GB card (such as a GTX 560 Ti or HD 6950)? As far as CPU and GPU horsepower goes the FPS was fine until it hit the 1GB memory wall.

I've always heard with 1920x1080 on down you don't need more than 1GB but obviously that much can be used with a smaller monitor (will lots of eye-candy cranked up). I'm just concerned my CPU and midrange GPU won't support much more detail even with a 2GB card.
I have a similar issue thou I'm running 2 GTX580s with 1.5MB each. oblivion is the one that freaks out fast & crashes if my vram hits around 1.3ish. Thou thats part of the program from my understanding even trying to use various tweaks & whatnot to avoid it..still crash happy over 1.0MB of vram. Fallout3/NV seems alot more stable with it. So far any crashes I've had have mostly been my fault. Bad mod installs and the most recent one..lost my 88hr character due to hitting the mod limit..not knowing it and corrupting my saves. The worst part was I had deleted all my old saves and was running off the phones that were getting more & more corrupted as time went on..then bam..no more loading. But to OP a 2gb card should be good just watch the memory usage with your taskmanager to see what it looks like when it crashes.

-edit
wow i really need to update my system specs when I get home!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
Location
peterborough
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 BE @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Asus M4A79T Delux
Memory Nanya 4x2Gb 1333Ghz+
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 6950 (880Mhz, 1375Mhz) unlocked
Storage 1Tb Samsung
Power Supply 750W
Software Win7
#11
I just went for 2 Gb 6950 at the time as it seemed the best option as the 1Gb cards were not out. I only play at 1920 1080 resolution. The CPU does limit it a touch so it must be overclocked (955 BE). I di get a performance improvement when I unlocked it to 6970 BIOS so the CPU is not too limiting in some games. With battlefield 3 coming out for quad core I think I will be good for another year.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
1,719 (0.74/day)
Likes
351
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Red Giant
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Sabertooth
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB
Storage 960 GB Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 23" Dell S2316M
Case CoolerMaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#12
A 2 gb 6950 would be great especially at your resolution, btw slim how much of a performance upgrade did you get unlocking the BIOS to 6970?
 

wizard23

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
athens greece
Processor Intel Ci7 2600k@4200mhz
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Corsair Vengeance@1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Msi R6970~stock
Storage 2*200gb maxtor raid 1 1*300gb maxtor 1*400 maxtor
Display(s) LG 32" wide
Case cooler master staker
Audio Device(s) audigy 2zs
Power Supply THERMALTAKE 1000W
Software windows 7 64bit
#14
i thing it is the cpu that botlneck the system. i founded out in my last upgrade i was runing on 955@4000 + gtx295 no problems in games no mater the game i upgraded first the cpu and for a sort period of time i got 2600k@4200 + gtx295 the games ware the same no problems but in benches the card got very very beter resolts. so good in fact that if it supported dx11 i was going to buy a second one for some quad fun. i thing the cheapest thing to do is wait and get a buldozer.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
Location
peterborough
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 BE @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Asus M4A79T Delux
Memory Nanya 4x2Gb 1333Ghz+
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 6950 (880Mhz, 1375Mhz) unlocked
Storage 1Tb Samsung
Power Supply 750W
Software Win7
#15
A 2 gb 6950 would be great especially at your resolution, btw slim how much of a performance upgrade did you get unlocking the BIOS to 6970?
I do not know, as I havent done benchmarks yet. However using gpuz it reads 6970 spec (its a powercolor reference card). Just by experimenting playing bad company 2 I can basically have everything on max and get about 60fps (so basically can keep v-sync on) whereas the 6950 spec I needed to reduce AA to x2 or x4 and turn off HBAO to get the required 60 fps to enable v-synch for my monitor (if it drops below 60 then v-sync would have dropped it to 30 by default). The difference is definately noticeable so I am sticking with my unlocked bios. The GPU is getting up to near max temps so the CPU is giving a fair workout. No problem, the only game thats an issue is GTA4 but then it is for most CPU's. The 955 is still a high spec CPU it may not be perfect but its still good. It will do for me for now.
N.B I play 1920 x 1080 resolution
The main issue in unlocking the card is that if you max out the power to the card using CCC you will in theory be overloading the card, also temps and noise are a major issue if unlocked in crossfire.
 
Last edited: