1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Would a Q9550 hold back a GTX 295?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by CarolinaKSU, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. CarolinaKSU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    442 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    I am thinking about trading in my 280 for a 295 through EVGA's step-up and was wondering, would a Q9550 be a bottleneck for a 295? Or would it be better to have an i7 setup to keep up with the 295's tower of power?
     
  2. PennySavre

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Basically if you were to overclock the Q9550 a ways (to 3.6GHz-3.8GHz which is probably a reasonable overclock with a decent chip and decent motherboard) I think it would probably eliminate most bottleneck... if we're talking gaming at a resolution of 19x10 or higher.
     
  3. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,980 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Yes, it should do fine. You don't actually have your Q9550 just sitting at 2.8Ghz do you? :confused:

    Well even an i7 wouldn't make that much of a difference than your processor at 3.6Ghz versus a Core i7 at 4Ghz. I was looking at charts on how the high end cards scale on Processor power and we are talking very little difference. Its against conventional wisdom but its reality. Your Processor won't really be holding you back on gaming with a GTX 295.

    Shoot me a PM whenever you upgrade to i7 because I might want to buy your Q9550 when you decide to upgrade.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2009
  4. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,219 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think it will if you're at 2.8GHz. Overclock some and see your performance ramp up. As others have suggested, 3.6GHz is nice.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. CarolinaKSU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    442 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Thanks for the quick responses, sadly it is still sitting at 2.8ghz. I haven't had much time to mess around it lately. Catching the flu (the real flu, not that weak I have the sniffles crap) and work and school has limited my free time way too much for my liking ;)
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,417 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,585
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    TBH I'd think it'd really depend on what resolution you game at, but with 4GB of system ram, and that quad core at close to 3ghz, there shouldn't be a huge difference. I don't notice much of a difference between stock and 3.6Ghz while gaming with my Q6600 and my GTX260, though I did notice more of a performance increase from oc-ing the GTX than the Q. Sure I might get a higher score in a bench, but actual gaming didn't show much of a difference at all.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,980 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    I totally know what you mean! I threw up for two days straight and couldn't hold down water even. I became dehydrated, ruptured my throat from dry heaving, and my heart BPM got high enough to almost have a heart attack in the ambulance.

    Be careful because if you don't take care of yourself when you have the flu, you could possibly die. :cry:

    I am glad to hear you have gotten over the flu. It can be devastating.
     
    CarolinaKSU says thanks.
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,229 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    just low overclock can handle this without any increase in voltage maybe can reach 3.2 , i think this is same if think about core I7 920 also need some overclock , cuz games need high clock first
     
  9. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Yes Kurash is right for me, In my case I have not looked any difference with my 4850 at my default X2 clocks 2.2GHz. I overclocked the chip to 2.5GHz and it did not give me any feeling in gaming, Though benches showed them there but who cares for benches.

    If you do then clock your chip a little high, At these clocks I don't think you are stuck with your CPU.
     
  10. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    If it's for the better,then do it...
     
  11. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,979 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    lolol no it would not be a bottleneck. You can overcome a 775 bottleneck with raw cpu horsepower. Is that right? Whenever a 775 is lacking in performance of bandwidth it makes up for in the overclock. Just my thoughts on the matter. Oh! And get your step-up in ASAP, I was on their waiting list for 2 months now, and it is finally done. From what I understand the line has gotten longer.
     
  12. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    House built when George Washington was Alive
    damn, i think you sent your friggin cold to me with that card.....I am fihnally getting over a tough bout with it....:ohwell:
     
  13. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,923 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Sucks to hear about the flu man. You should be fine with your q9550 though, put a little OC on it and youll be all set.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2009
    CarolinaKSU says thanks.
  14. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,664 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    Ohio
    No you will be fine with a Q9550..Hope you feel better..:D
     
    CarolinaKSU says thanks.
  15. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,980 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Some people are fighting cancer on this forum(lets not mention names) so I count my blessings that my ailments were a simple fix like my kidney surgery. Good health is something you cannot keep your whole life. Our lives are very fragile things.
     
  16. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,664 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    Ohio
    Amen. :toast:
     
  17. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,923 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Agreed, I would give up all the money in the world to be healthy. Health is not something you can buy. Its something you are born with and develop during your life time.
     
  18. EarlZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    IMO,

    a Q6600 @ 3.4Ghz (425x8) is still a bottleneck for a 285 ( aside from Crysis ) , so i would assume that at 3.6Ghz the 295 will do pretty well but i think it can scale better with 4.2Ghz i7 or more.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,979 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    And you're getting these results from what? Of course an i7 920 at 4.2GHz will "scale better", but you have to ask yourself how much of it is the GPU being bottlenecked and what is the speed of the CPU helping regardless of the GPU. Comparisons like "Q6600 @ 3.4GHz," "your proc (the Q9550) at 3.6GHz," and "a i7 at 4.2GHz," are all pretty shallow observations because they are very DIFFERENT processors all at different frequencies.
     
  20. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,923 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Yeah where are you getting your results from? Please posts some links to benchmarks that prove this.
     
  21. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7,292 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,585
    Location:
    Up North
    I am running a E8500 at 4.06 GHz with a GTX 295 and from what I can tell from benchmarks and playing games (Crysis, Crysis Warhead, Fear 2, DOW II), I have been very satisfied (might be a bottleneck, but I cannot tell). As others have stated in this thread ~ overclock that puppy and thou shall be happy :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,370 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    Even a Q6600 wouldnt hold a GTX295 back.

    Remember, it depends on what you are using it for. Dialling up FSAA using more shaders has no CPU impact. So you can set higher effects.

    Increasing texture sizes is going to hit GPU memory issues. If all assets can't be held on the GPU, the memory controller has to upload them from system RAM to GPU RAM. Here, the PCIe lanes and the RAM bandwidth is what counts. Therefore i7 is MUCH better with the DDR3. This has nothing to do with CPU again.

    Where CPU comes into play is the AI and calculation of goemetries to be displayed. Does your CPU have enough headroom to "fill" the GPU's processing capacity? Well, that answer depends ENTIRELY on the application.

    Synthetic benchmarks like 3Dmark do calculations based on the GPU and on the CPU and add them together. Therefore you 3Dmark score always goes up with a better CPU. But the KEY question is: does the GPU score go up with a better CPU? Answer: no. (Not unless you have a really really slow CPU).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)