• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

would chanching my FSB affect my performance vs ram

Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
978 (0.20/day)
Location
Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
I got new ram it runs at 800 mHZ effective(or something:confused: ) but if i change my cpu FSB would it kill my ram performance:confused:.
Cause vista is running crap on 1.8Ghz and,
2.25 ran much nicer and stable(m2n-e cant do more).
 

Jarman

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
387 (0.07/day)
Location
Wrexham UK
Processor Opty 165 @ 3011 MHz
Motherboard DFI NF4 SLI-D
Cooling Koolance Exos, DD TDX/Maze4 GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill HZ DDR 500 Kit
Video Card(s) XFX Geforce 7900GT
Storage > 1.5 TB
Display(s) XEROX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster ATCS 101
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Software XP serv pack 2
me thinks u need to do some reading up on overclocking :S

changing FSB changes ram speed for better/worse depending on dividers and nb strap (although u wont have a nb strap on ur mobo).

U need to read up on voltages, temperatures and hyper transport bus..things like that
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,871 (5.23/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Agreed there is a direct link between the FSB and the RAM.

Deffinately need to read up a bit, but you mention 2.25GHz as if you have already ran there?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,450 (4.05/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
me thinks u need to do some reading up on overclocking :S

changing FSB changes ram speed for better/worse depending on dividers and nb strap (although u wont have a nb strap on ur mobo).

U need to read up on voltages, temperatures and hyper transport bus..things like that

Just to clarify what nb strap is... sometimes called FSB strap
I did some googling, and apparantly it is like cas latency is to memory. On most boards it's automatic, but some you are able to set it. The lower the strap number the higher the performance it will be.

For example if you hit 333MHz FSB, you will probably now be running on the 1333MHz strap, which performs less than the 1066MHz strap, but allows for higher FSB frequency and more performance. On advanced boards, you can force it to run on a 1066 strap but it might not be stable, so you would need to increace voltage to the northbridge to get it to run stable.

Oh and as far as I know this doesn't apply to AMD. NOWHERE in my bios (DFI Lanparty UT 590SLI... and these DFI boards are infamous for oodles of BIOS options) did I see anything like "FSB strap". The cloest thing to it would the the HTT link multiplier, which I left at 5 for 234MHz FSB and it is stable. Probably won't be the same for this guy though. Is the 3400+ even am2? I can't offer great counsel on anything not AM2 cpu/mobo wise...
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,450 (4.05/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
I got new ram it runs at 800 mHZ effective(or something:confused: ) but if i change my cpu FSB would it kill my ram performance:confused:.
Cause vista is running crap on 1.8Ghz and,
2.25 ran much nicer and stable(m2n-e cant do more).

You might want to try flashing that peak ultra loser 7300GS into a peak ultra mediocre 7600GS, ask CDAWALL, he's seen it done and may be able to point you in the right direction... in the meantime, turn off AERO if it's not already off, do some basic overclocking on it, and optomize vista as much as you can. Look in services.msc and turn things off that you don't need.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
978 (0.20/day)
Location
Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
Agreed there is a direct link between the FSB and the RAM.

Deffinately need to read up a bit, but you mention 2.25GHz as if you have already ran there?

i ran 2.25 with my old 667 1gb.

some more specs on my cpu multiplier 9 fsb 200 (250 if on 2.25)

but i dont get the 1066 1333 stuff cause im running amd:confused:
and it doesnt show in my bois and my voltage of the board just goes to 1.25V
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,871 (5.23/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
That Team ram should have some OC headroom, but you may have to change the latencies depending on the divider and how good the IC's on the RAM are.

If you are just wanting to raise the FSB and OC whatever it will do stock. There "SHOULD" be somme headroon to do so. try raising the bus and stability testing along the way. When the testing fails turn it back a bit until testing stability is reached again.

Personally I advise you read alot and become more informed on the relationships in OC'ing. Then you may be able to give the OC a real go and gain even more performance!!!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
978 (0.20/day)
Location
Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
that m2n-e is the premium mine is crap but ill go change the fsb and watch what the benchmark says or orthos and my ram is at stock settings cause crappy m2n-e cant change it:cry:

PS: some people got that ram to 1200 5-5-5-17 on 2.5v
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,871 (5.23/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
My fault intirely ...says in most reviews the Deluxe was the only version with CPU voltage options in BIOS. Says you can change timings and voltage on the ram slightly!

Oh it did mention a CPU option of 50mV. Doesnt seem really like a great candidate of an overclocker.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
978 (0.20/day)
Location
Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
well i have a nice and succes oc i think.
its stable and my ram is faster:rockout:
 

Attachments

  • Capture007.jpg
    Capture007.jpg
    114.7 KB · Views: 365

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,871 (5.23/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
congatulations... you got it back where you wanted it...is it stable???
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
978 (0.20/day)
Location
Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
yeah im a while on the pc now no blue screen and batllefield 1942 ran perfect

@hat

i like the id flashing it into an 7600 but my father said "if you can keep it working for an half year you can choose a new one but i want old one;)" so im tryin to get an 3870x2
 
Top