• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Would like help overclocking my Q6600

Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
7,945 (1.42/day)
Processor Intel i9 9900K @5GHz w/ Corsair H150i Pro CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z390 Maximus XI Code
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus RTX 3080Ti STRIX OC
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB , 970 EVO 1TB, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 10TB Synology DS1621+ RAID5
Display(s) Corsair Xeneon 32" 32UHD144 4K
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Virtuoso Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX850w Platinum Series
Mouse Logitech G604s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 11 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 23520 Heaven - 3670
How about a trade? Lol
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (2.77/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
If its brand new, why would there be a chance it wouldnt work :wtf:?

i dont want anyone thinking im trying to screw them. all im saying is, if you get it and it doesn't work... i'll give you your money back. it's brand new so i dont see why you would have a problem with it.
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (0.87/day)
i dont want anyone thinking im trying to screw them. all im saying is, if you get it and it doesn't work... i'll give you your money back. it's brand new so i dont see why you would have a problem with it.

Fair enough. I usually only see people say that when they are selling a used or refurbished product. I get your drift though and I can understand your need to be an assuring seller :)
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
it's a problem with the 680i chipset and the q6600. i have the same problem. i have tried every 680i board out(i am a dealer so i have them all)with the q6600 and have had the same problem. i contacted nvidia an they said it's a known problem and they are tring to come up with a solution.

just know that your not alone with this problem. i have talked to at least 40 other people with the same problem. get a p35 board and try it for yourself. i can get my q6600 to 4.2ghz on a p35 board but i'd rather have SLI!!!

Dear friend you are mistaken the EVGA 680I NF68 T1 and A1 were redisigned with better power phase systems and will overclock the hell out of a Q6600 I know I had one with a B3 Q6600 it did 3.4ghz and with a Go those boards will hit 3.6 to 3.7ghz. The older revision board 680I nf68 TR /AR were limited to around a 1333 fsb or 3.0ghz but not the newer revison boards. post you specs on evgas wweb site and forum they will overclock your board.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
7,945 (1.42/day)
Processor Intel i9 9900K @5GHz w/ Corsair H150i Pro CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z390 Maximus XI Code
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus RTX 3080Ti STRIX OC
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB , 970 EVO 1TB, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 10TB Synology DS1621+ RAID5
Display(s) Corsair Xeneon 32" 32UHD144 4K
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Virtuoso Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX850w Platinum Series
Mouse Logitech G604s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 11 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 23520 Heaven - 3670
what do you want to trade? like i said... im a store so, i probably already have what your wanting to trade me.
It would be something you already have. It's my motherboard. But since I do college online, I cant afford to be down. Unless I want to use my socket 462 computer.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,657 (3.66/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: i5 10400
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: ASUS Prime H570-Plus
Cooling Cryorig M9 :: Stock
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 2133 :: 2x8GB DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Crucial MX500 1TB, 2x1TB Seagate RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, 3x4TB Seagate HDD RAID5
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: EVGA Supernova 550
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
B3 stepping huh? Just leave it be at 3GHz. B3's top out around 3.3 anyway. The extra 300MHz is NOT worth the $$/effort/time it takes to get a new board.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (2.77/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
my current chip is a G0 q6600. it wont boot past 3.024ghz. im using a asus striker extreme. vcore has to be set to 1.4825 in the bios to be stable in the OS.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
my current chip is a G0 q6600. it wont boot past 3.024ghz. im using a asus striker extreme. vcore has to be set to 1.4825 in the bios to be stable in the OS.

Striker extremes have trouble overclocking q6600 and are full of bugs. You must have a first revision 680I board the EVGA A1 and T1 board are not like that.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
7,945 (1.42/day)
Processor Intel i9 9900K @5GHz w/ Corsair H150i Pro CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z390 Maximus XI Code
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus RTX 3080Ti STRIX OC
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB , 970 EVO 1TB, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 10TB Synology DS1621+ RAID5
Display(s) Corsair Xeneon 32" 32UHD144 4K
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Virtuoso Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX850w Platinum Series
Mouse Logitech G604s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 11 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 23520 Heaven - 3670

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109 (0.02/day)
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
Hi...I too cant go over 3,06 Ghz and get stabillity , no way and tryed a lot diferent config´s.Working Watercoolled , but temperatures aren´t problem.I´m believing MeM´s are the problem , but ???.Manage to BOOT Bios and XP at 3,36 Ghz but it goes off past some minutes and i can´t run PI test as it should.So back to 3,06 and waiting till some more info.I heard ppl talking about getting 4,0 Ghz on Q6600 but never saw any one showing it or some bench at that speed.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
look harder next time hope this helps right from EVGA's web page

I have. Nothing.

This is for my GO stepping Q6600:
QDR 1640Mhz 9x multi unlinked
CPU 1.5375
FSB 1.3
MEM use manufacturers settings. Set to 820Mhz for 1:1 ratio
SPP 1.3
MCP 1.5
HT 1.3

Remember, these work for me and may not work with your rig. I'm on water with the A1 board. Good Luck!

_____________________________

eVGA 680i A1 p30 XP-32bit
Q6600 GO stepping 1640 QDR 9x multi 3.69Ghz linked/synched
Team Group Extreem pc2 6400 @820Mhz 1:1 4-3-4-10 2T
Samsung and Asus Sata DVD drives
WD Raptors
MSI 8800 Ultra SLI @690/1150 3dmark06 19,103
160.03 driver
Water cooling by Swiftech, EK, Danger Den and Thermochill.
BenQ 24" monitor
Logitech z5500
Bluegears sound card
Thermaltake 1.2 KW
Thermaltake Armor 9000
Game play: BF2 UT2004 FAR CRY GRAW2


here is the whole thread http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=93908&mpage=1&key=&#93908
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
Hi...I too cant go over 3,06 Ghz and get stabillity , no way and tryed a lot diferent config´s.Working Watercoolled , but temperatures aren´t problem.I´m believing MeM´s are the problem , but ???.Manage to BOOT Bios and XP at 3,36 Ghz but it goes off past some minutes and i can´t run PI test as it should.So back to 3,06 and waiting till some more info.I heard ppl talking about getting 4,0 Ghz on Q6600 but never saw any one showing it or some bench at that speed.


now you have seen one
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
This is for my GO stepping Q6600:
QDR 1640Mhz 9x multi unlinked
CPU 1.5375
FSB 1.3
MEM use manufacturers settings. Set to 820Mhz for 1:1 ratio
SPP 1.3
MCP 1.5
HT 1.3

Remember, these work for me and may not work with your rig. I'm on water with the A1 board. Good Luck!

_____________________________

eVGA 680i A1 p30 XP-32bit
Q6600 GO stepping 1640 QDR 9x multi 3.69Ghz linked/synched
Team Group Extreem pc2 6400 @820Mhz 1:1 4-3-4-10 2T
Samsung and Asus Sata DVD drives
WD Raptors
MSI 8800 Ultra SLI @690/1150 3dmark06 19,103
160.03 driver
Water cooling by Swiftech, EK, Danger Den and Thermochill.
BenQ 24" monitor
Logitech z5500
Bluegears sound card
Thermaltake 1.2 KW
Thermaltake Armor 9000
Game play: BF2 UT2004 FAR CRY GRAW2


here is the whole thread http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=93908&mpage=1&key=&#93908

[Here is another link on a different forum same question

http://forums.slizone.com/index.php?showtopic=9391&pid=66530&st=0&#entry66530
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (2.77/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
i've seen the light!!! so i should be able to hit 4ghz and break 20k in 3dmark06? t1 or a1? obviosly the tr is the old one right? would the new 45nm chips OC well on the striker? thanks trt740:toast:
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
i've seen the light!!! t1 or a1? obviosly the tr is the old one right? would the new 45nm chips OC well on the striker? thanks trt740:toast:

I don't believe so the EVGA rep said the first revsion 680I boards were made with no Quad core avaiable to test in so when they finally came out they found this problem and only a few companies XFX EVGA and a few other revised the boards the offered free upgrades if you upgraded to a quad, 650I boards have the same problem. The striker extreme suffers from this aswell.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
i've seen the light!!! so i should be able to hit 4ghz and break 20k in 3dmark06? t1 or a1? obviosly the tr is the old one right? would the new 45nm chips OC well on the striker? thanks trt740:toast:

The listed score was with a my new board a P35, however, my old EVGA 680I T1 would take my OLD Q6600 B3 stepping chip to 3.7 but the chip would overheat ( so it wasn't the board it was the chip). Even that old B3 chip did 3.4ghz 24/7 orthos prime stable. So drawing on that info,with a 680I board like I had a (A1 or T1) and a GO stepping Q6600 I would say atleast 3.6ghz. Remember the 680I series handles memory better than P35 boards because of the unlink function, there FSB is lower 500FSB or less but current Intel quads don't like a FSB very much over 450 anyways so it makes little difference.
 
Last edited:

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (2.77/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
The listed score was with a my new board a P35, however, my old EVGA 680I T1 would take my OLD Q6600 B3 stepping chip to 3.7 but the chip would overheat ( so it wasn't the board it was the chip). With a 680I board like I had a (A1 or T1) and a GO stepping Q6600 I would say atleast 3.6ghz. Remember the 680I series handles memory better than P35 board because of the unlink function there FSB is lower 500FSB or less but current Intel quads don't like a FSB very much over 450 anyways so it makes little difference.

so whats the difference between the a1 and the t1? the tr is the old one right? i can get a a1 for $79 new in the box all day.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
more settings to help you


Oct 28 2007, 07:06 PM Post #12


SLI Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 22-July 07
Member No.: 12,101
CLUB SLI Member: No



you want your FSB at no less than 1.5V

you also want to run the north bridge at least 1.5v and the south bridge at lesat 1.55v

i run mine like so:

fsb: 1.5
MCP: 1.55
SPP: 1.65
HT: 1.6
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,111 (1.82/day)
also I think with the striker extreme there are revisons that will overclock a quad but I have seen the same problem your posting alot so I'm not sure what to say. I have a rule if it is a pain in the ass I give it my all and move on.
 
Top