1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WPrime Benchmark

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Chicken Patty, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida

    Well Kei just to clear this up for you and everyone else turbo mode only increases the multi from 20 to 21, I still had it on, but it does not boost performance. Hyper threading however is a world of a difference with a benchmark like this.

    I said it once, the Phenom II is not much slower than the Core i7 (no HT) clock for clock. But whenever I wanted to do a comparison with someone everybodfy backed off and said, oh no no way, its not fair DDR3. WTF, its just a comparison. I could just imagine a Phenom II with DDR3, should be very interesting.

    I do agree Phenom II and COre i7 are two bad ass CPU's!! :rockout:
     
    Kei says thanks.
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    updated
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    New York
    5.804 .....rollin rollin gota keep them cycles rollin:rockout:
     

    Attached Files:

    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    woohoo, man this is getting exciting just like the PHenoms with Kei and server and CDAWALL.


    Now its you, me and Binge in a battle. We are all so close from each other in the leaderboard lol.
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    drdna, you are now the fastest i7 920!
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    New York
    True true....this thread is staying nice too....Fun thread ! I have a feeling the views are going to continue its upward climb.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    i'm really glad I created, it is by far I think the most fair benchmark between intel and amd. Plus its really short and fun!
     
    Kei and DRDNA say thanks.
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    New York
    yes fun ..creates more heat on my rig than any other benching software and any game ....none come close to the heat generated by this bench and thats something when it only last a few seconds.

    we have to grab giorgos th. - Core i7 Extreme 965 5004 MHz - 4.959 sec. - Quickest Core i7 spot on the leader board !We're gunning for you Sir giorgos th :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    ive tried using prime v2 about 6 times and i keep getting an unexpected error quitting message everytime is their something im doing wrong os is vista 32 premium
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    New York
    try right clicking and run as administrator:confused:
     
    amd64skater says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    hey DRDNA. Your settings for 4.4ghz? I can't seem to get mine to run again.
     
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    New York
    1.45 on cpu
    CPU Pll=2.00
    QPI/DRAM core Voltage =1.45
    Dram bus =1.68

    ram 16xx
    timings 8-8-8-24-2T

    droped winows apperance settings to classic

    shut down steam and rockstar
    left all other bios settings to auto including the settings to increae clock stabilities..all were auto.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
    Binge says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    well this worked but I think something might be off with my temps. Whenever a program starts to run in that overclock the multiplier drops back down to 20. Do you think it could be my PSU??? Temps hit around 42C in wprime
     
  14. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    Kei I hate to do this to you but I crushed your score with my score of 9.516.... I think this may be very disappointing for you. I hope you understand its not you.... its me. :) Wprime.jpg
     
    Kei says thanks.
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    New York
    my multi stayed at 21
    you have the OS set to performance in the power options in control panel?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    New York
    power settings
    low=12multi almost always steady
    med =12-21multi always fluxing due to needs
    max=21multi always
    EDIT:med and low will drop voltages as multi wavers
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    you have everything in the BIOS for power savings disabled? Maybe post a shot of your BIOS, maybe we can help that way :D


    Mine stays at 21 multi idle, load, all the time.
     
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    updated. COngrats magma!!
     
    MAGMADIVER says thanks.
  19. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    yeah that worked thanks man
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    prime.jpg

    here is mine i might be able to go faster just dont know how
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    updated buddy, raise it, i was able to do 3.4 GHz out of mine, pump it up dude :rockout:
     
  22. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    thanks, you rock the cazbah:rockout:
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  23. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    yeah how do i do that without messing with the bios i used to use clockgen on my old 3500+ is there something else i can use that is like it for my system
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Tried AMD Overdrive? not sure if it works with you, but yeah I had to do it through the BIOS
     
  25. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    no i think amd overdrive is for phenoms only
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)