1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WPrime Benchmark

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Chicken Patty, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,471 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,482
    Location:
    Houston
    but i bet your ram was running faster that DDR660 lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yeah think like 106X it oced better then my 2x2gb 1066Mhz OCZ Reaper i have in the p5b

    which cant even run stock cuz the tRFC only goes to 42 on the ocz forum siad i needed 60 i was like :wtf:

    why sell it at 1066 if there going to suck cuz of a high tRFC but i didnt check what it was running at in the amd rig it had the 2x2gb 800Mhz OCZ Reaper which got that high on 2v :mad:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,471 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,482
    Location:
    Houston
    no DDR660 like 330*2
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yeah i know that lol :slap: why doesnt it oc ram sucks or mobo ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,471 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,482
    Location:
    Houston
    no idea this chip for some reason when i push the HTT over 300mhz wont oc the ram on anything but 1:1
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    thats sucks

    have you used another cpu in that mobo ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,471 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,482
    Location:
    Houston
    yes my athlon II X2 and phenom II X2 both did just fine under the same situation.


    it might just be a weak DDR2 controller but we will find out on my crosshair III if the DDR3 half works better :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    updated.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    [​IMG]

    Hmm seems a bit slow
    Any ideas why?
     
  10. crunchie

    crunchie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Maybe too much running in the background?
     
    crush3r says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    closed everything, including explorer.exe
     
  12. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    Maybe it is not stable enough that can lower score.
    And great clocks both for CPU and MEM and very low voltage.
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  13. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks man bin tweaking for hours :) it booted at 4.2 on 1.47V :O not quite windows stable so cranked 1.52 to be sure
    Ill try more volts on both CPU and Mem later :toast:
    Oh and 4.3GHz+ on the way soon
     
  14. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    Nice sample you got there try not to kill it. :toast:
     
  15. hoss331

    hoss331 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Florida
    PL 11 probably isnt helping.
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  16. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Hey man pm me your bios settings I have the same board and the same CPU Xeon Variant, and I cant seem to get past 425FSB with x9 multi. I really want to hit 4GHZ:D

    Yours score is pretty low I must say, I hit 10.67 @3.8GHZ with my X3220.
     
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Updated.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. eva2000

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    99 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I'll join in with my most recent wprime bench results :)

    32M @4664Mhz
    [​IMG]

    1024M result

    System:
    • Intel Xeon W3520 3845A935 D0 (Xeon equivalent of Core i7 920 D0)
    • EK Supreme LT 1366 / FESER 480 / MCP655
    • DFI UT X58-T3EH8 04/28 beta
    • HD4870x2 (HIS 4870X2 to Asus Top bios) with ATI WinXP 9.5
    • 6GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000Mhz 7-8-7-20
    • 750GB Samsung SATAII
    • Silverstone OP1200 PSU
    • Triple boot - WinXP Pro SP3 / Vista Ultimate 64Bit SP2 / Win7 Ultimate 64bit RC
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,599 (7.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,704
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    awesome run eva. Run added to leaderboard :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Yeah my thoughts too, but when changed to 5 it only gave me 0.1s better :wtf:

    Pm'd mate :toast:
     
    3dsage says thanks.
  21. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
  22. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    1.2375 Vid ;) same as yours? yep water which will soon be upgraded but wprime only took it mid 50's :rockout:
    any idea what i could tweak to get better times fattie?
     
    fatguy1992 says thanks.
  23. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Yep mines a 1.2375 VID, you should get that chip under phase/dice/LN2 :)

    Mine loves the cold - 4.5GHz benching @ 1.525vcore :roll: - still in Intel Max Safe :laugh:

    Sorry I can't remember what my score was at 4.2GHz. I know that Windows Vista is faster then XP (I only have XP still). Sometimes if you run it several times in a row you start getting better times. Also set priory to real time and and close as many other programs/thingy as pssoible. Oh and one more thing, use version 1.55, I read its the fastest.

    Since you using the UD3 board, when your overclocking remember that the MCH reference can frequency play a large role.

    BTW CP on the front page with the scores list, you got my 4.41GHz score down as 4Ghz :twitch:
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  24. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    If only i could afford a phase! woah thats impressive, dont think my board would pull of that fsb tho, can't boot at 500 :/
    im using 2.00 cos everyone else here is :p on hwbot i use 1.55
    just put win7 on so ill have another bash tomorrow :toast:
    so mch ref is important? as in setting the thing on 266, 333, 400 or auto? or do you mean the volts?
     
  25. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I mean the reference, I highlighted it in bold below. Don't worry about the settings in there, I just copied it off a forum.

    Load-Line Calibration...........................[ Enabled ]
    CPU Vcore [ 1.2125 ]...................[ 1.350 ]
    CPU Termination [ 1.20 ]...................[ 1.260 ]
    CPU PLL [ 1.50 ]...................[ 1.450 ]
    CPU Reference [ 0.760 ]...................[ 0.823 ]

    MCH Core [ 1.100 ]...................[ 1.30 up to 1.4 and a no go ]
    MCH Reference [ 0.760 ]...................[ 0.838 ]
    MCH/DRAM Refernce [ 0.900 ]...................[ 0.900 ]
    ICH I/O [ 1.500 ]...................[ 1.500 ]
    ICH Core [ 1.100 ]...................[ 1.100 ]

    DRAM Voltage [ 1.800 ]...................[ 1.840 ]
    DRAM Termination [ 0.900 ]...................[ 0.900 ]
    Channel A Ref [ 0.900 ]...................[ 0.900 ]
    Channel B Ref [ 0.900 ]...................[ 0.900 ]

    Good luck :toast:
     
    3dsage and crush3r say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)