• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1600XT don't work with ati tool

Joined
Jan 17, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I there. i'm from Portugal and recently bought a Sapphire X1600XT. I didn't like the ATI cc and get the ati tool :roll: . Installed it, de-installed the atiCC first, and for my surprise says 0 on clock and 0 on mems.
How can i solve this problem?

Thanks
 

b1lk1

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2005
Messages
688 (0.15/day)
Likes
17
Location
Ontario, Canada
System Name Money pit
Processor Q2Q Q8300
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 deluxe WIFI AP@N
Cooling 120.2/Swiftech655/Apogee GT/DD Fillport & res
Memory OCZ PC3-1333MHZ 2X1GB/Kingston HYPERX PC3-1325MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4830
Storage Seagate 7200.11 1TB
Display(s) Dell 2209WA
Case some crap 5 year old generic modded case
Audio Device(s) X-FI fagtality
Power Supply PC P&C 510W
Software Vista Premium 64
#2
You need to list your entire PC specs.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Opteron 146 2.5 gig
Motherboard ASRock Dual Sata II
Cooling Biggest I could fit in the case....
Memory G skill 500 DDR 2Gb
Video Card(s) ATI X1800 XL
Storage Maxtor DM9 80Gb / Western Cavier 40 Gb
Case Liam Ali
Audio Device(s) Hercules fortissimo III
Power Supply 550 Watt
Software XP Home 2600 service pack 2
#3
Also the version of ATI tool your running. Because only the Beta versions support your card!
 

ARTOSOFT

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
369 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Singapore
#4
I am using 0.25 beta 16pre1. That's working on my x1600pro 512MB AGP. Ok, I know. It is not x1600xt as Thread Starter problem. But, for me, 0.25 beta 16pre1 is working than pre2 or pre3. I can't use CCC to overclock my card.

Regards,
Arto.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2004
Messages
45 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
I there. i'm from Portugal and recently bought a Sapphire X1600XT. I didn't like the ATI cc and get the ati tool :roll: . Installed it, de-installed the atiCC first, and for my surprise says 0 on clock and 0 on mems.
How can i solve this problem?

Thanks
You uninstalled Ati cc? that sounds like your problem if u uninstalled Ati CCC. Reinstall your drivers and then have a crack at it.
 
Joined
May 31, 2006
Messages
1,153 (0.27/day)
Likes
108
System Name Alienware laptop
Processor intel i7-3610M @ 2,30Ghz
Motherboard dell?
Cooling 2 built in laptop cooling fans
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD Mobility Radeon HD 7970 2GB GDDR5 850/1200 No overclock yet
Storage 1TB hard drive 1.5TB external
Display(s) laptop screen 17.3" 1920x1080 + LG 22" inch LCD HD 1920 x 1200
Case My laptop back pack case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster
Power Supply laptop brick
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
#6
no i had the same problem you need to go into settings and the go to the thing called use device and then pick witch 1 is yours hope that dos it :D
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Problem solve because i was using a non beta version. Downloaded the 0.25 beta i think and there we go!!!!
Thanks