1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1650 Pro-NO temp's reading from ATiTool?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by rhythmeister, Feb 5, 2007.

  1. rhythmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Hey all, long time no see, I've been busy and sicky bad! Just got my Fleabay special card (now the X850XT PE is available btw...) but can't get temp's read from it using ATiTool as I did with the agp X1600, X800XL or the aforementioned X850XT. Any ideas? I've uninstalled and reinstalled the app and rebooted inbetween times but still just get the knobs picture :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,927 (5.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,111
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I have the x1650Pro, and I have yet to figure out how to get temp readings from it. I honestly don't think it is possible.:cry:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Did you enable 'Measure card temperature' from setting>temperature monitoring?

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,927 (5.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,111
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I don't know about rhythmeister, but ATITool doesn't give me the "Tempurature Monitoring" section under options.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    That's mean your card doesn't have temperature monitoring hardware.

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,927 (5.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,111
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Which is what I figured originally and said I don't think it is possible.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,153 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Well that sucks my HIS ice3 x1600xt ddr3 witch is suppose to be the new (1650pro) has temperature monitoring.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,999 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    So HIS sucks after all :laugh: :roll:
    They sell those "Turbo" cards that rip off customers with factory OC.
    (The fact that cards with BAD OC can actually passs their QC:wtf: )
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. rhythmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    No temp monitoring options under settings indeed! I just hope the poor thing doesn't fry itself at some point trying to play RSV :laugh: Kinda odd that my old Sapphire X1600 Pro agp HAD the hardware and this newer, fancier card doesn't :wtf:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,927 (5.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,111
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Indeed, my x1300XT had temp monitoring, but my x1650Pro, which is a better card, doesn't. Very odd to me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)