• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1900 Series Overclocking and Feedback thread

PAPADOC

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
60 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name VENOM
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1045T @ 4GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme (with Noctua NF-S12B FLX fan - N.A.)
Memory Kingston KHX1600C10D3B1K2/16G 16GB Kit 2X8GB 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Radeon XFX HD 4890 w/ HR-03 GT + Noctua NF-B9 fan - L.N.A.)
Storage Seagate 500GB SATA2 16MB Cache
Display(s) BenQ 24" FP241VW LCD HDMI
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Corsair AX850 GOLD
Software Windows 7 64bit
ATITOOL voltages

Hello Georges,

MVDDC ---> Memory voltage
MVDDQ ---> Memory voltage
VCDDI ---> Extra voltage related to the gpu, could increase this to see if you get more stability when overclocking.


Follow this link and they tell you everything you need to know -->

http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=gethowto&howtoID=61
 

georges

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 6000
Motherboard GIGA-BYTE GA-M570 SLI
Cooling GIGABYTE 3D ROCLET 2 /5 CASE GANS
Memory 2 GIG CRUCIAL BALLISTIX DDR2800 PC 6400
Video Card(s) GECUBE X1950XT PCI-E
Storage 2X 250GB RAID 0 2X 80GB RAID 0
Display(s) VIEWSONIC OPTIQUEST 20 LCD WIDESCREEN
Case APEVIA XCRUISER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD
Power Supply E POWER ZU 550W
Software XP PRO SP2/ VISTA64 HOME PREMIUM
thanks for the help bro but i dont see voltage in ati tool .26 or .27b2. and .26 has absolutely no fan control for this car. don't know whats up.
its 627 core and 702 mem in 3d mode using catalyst. thought that was kind of low for a 1950xt with 512mb, and i dont see another bios in bios section that will match the ddr3. if you know another program that will show me voltage and let play around that would help.
 

PAPADOC

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
60 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name VENOM
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1045T @ 4GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme (with Noctua NF-S12B FLX fan - N.A.)
Memory Kingston KHX1600C10D3B1K2/16G 16GB Kit 2X8GB 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Radeon XFX HD 4890 w/ HR-03 GT + Noctua NF-B9 fan - L.N.A.)
Storage Seagate 500GB SATA2 16MB Cache
Display(s) BenQ 24" FP241VW LCD HDMI
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Corsair AX850 GOLD
Software Windows 7 64bit
X1950 & atitool

I checked in the ATITOOL website and it says:

http://www.techpowerup.com/atitool/
Only X1950 Pro overclocking is not supported.

Now maybe this is why it doesn't work with your XT.

What I used to do before was use ATITOOL version .24 (has no voltage tweeks)
to raise the speeds.

But to raise the voltages I would user overclocker first.
Basically you launch overclocker , and raise the voltages ,
then click the 3d radio button and then click again on the 2D radio button.
Hit set voltages, the screen will flicker and when you come back , overclocker now will
show the same voltages for 2d & 3d.

Now you can use atitool version .24 to raise them MHZ.

I used to use this method but ever since I went to a dual core and now my quad ,
it doesn't work as good, that is why i use ATITOOL version .26.

I hope it works for you.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.73/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
Try using ATi Tray tools.
 

AKA_Dawg

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @3.5
Motherboard ABIT IP35 Pro Intel P35
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory OCZ FLEX 2 PC 9200 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) 2 DIAMOND Viper Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-bit GDDR4
Storage WD Raptor 740 WD raptor 360(page file)
Display(s) Acer 19" 2ms on a DELL adj stand
Case Top Secret
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w
Software XP PRO
georges, I run a X1950XT and have used the fan control in many differant versions of ATI Tool flawlessly. Looks like I have v.27 now and from the main screen you hit settings, then from the pull-down menu, fan control. I know a version has voltage controls, but not sure which one. For a while I was running X1900XT (or 1800XT?) memory latencys, with good results.Can run clock speeds of 675/945 without even a hiccup or temp change. I've been over 750 core speed before lockup, but I like how it runs at 675/945.
 
Last edited:

georges

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 6000
Motherboard GIGA-BYTE GA-M570 SLI
Cooling GIGABYTE 3D ROCLET 2 /5 CASE GANS
Memory 2 GIG CRUCIAL BALLISTIX DDR2800 PC 6400
Video Card(s) GECUBE X1950XT PCI-E
Storage 2X 250GB RAID 0 2X 80GB RAID 0
Display(s) VIEWSONIC OPTIQUEST 20 LCD WIDESCREEN
Case APEVIA XCRUISER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD
Power Supply E POWER ZU 550W
Software XP PRO SP2/ VISTA64 HOME PREMIUM
ati tools works, but it's having a catfight with Punkbuster, so if they are both running, the computer crashes. I turn on my pc for 120 min a day and 119:30 min of those are in bf2..... sooo

anyway this gecube has 3d clocks of 628/700 for some reason. i ll upload bios to your website if you want, cause when i edit the fan settings through rabit and winflash em , it corrupts CCC, and will no longer go to 3d clocks. my whole evil scheme was to rerig the bios to have higher fan settings, and maybe some higher memory settings and permanently in 3d clock mode so i dont have to turn on ati tool but... evil scheme is not coming to fruition. so maybe if you guys have time you can tweak it?? thanks. or maybe do it the oldfashion way and biosflash in DOS i case winflash is not compatible with x1950??
 

georges

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 X2 6000
Motherboard GIGA-BYTE GA-M570 SLI
Cooling GIGABYTE 3D ROCLET 2 /5 CASE GANS
Memory 2 GIG CRUCIAL BALLISTIX DDR2800 PC 6400
Video Card(s) GECUBE X1950XT PCI-E
Storage 2X 250GB RAID 0 2X 80GB RAID 0
Display(s) VIEWSONIC OPTIQUEST 20 LCD WIDESCREEN
Case APEVIA XCRUISER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD
Power Supply E POWER ZU 550W
Software XP PRO SP2/ VISTA64 HOME PREMIUM
anyone know of a WINFLASH or RABIT problem with 1950xt or pro, i program the bios through rabit for higher fan settings in all modes default, #1, and #2, winflash em into the card, then rabit edit again to check em out and make sure they are there. but the fan stays at factory settings according to atitool. any ideas? thanks
 

AKA_Dawg

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @3.5
Motherboard ABIT IP35 Pro Intel P35
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory OCZ FLEX 2 PC 9200 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) 2 DIAMOND Viper Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-bit GDDR4
Storage WD Raptor 740 WD raptor 360(page file)
Display(s) Acer 19" 2ms on a DELL adj stand
Case Top Secret
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w
Software XP PRO
Well the 3 hours my pc is on, 2 1/2 are playing BF2 as well. I did have problems with BF2 studdering and not responding when I first got this card (jan 07). All problems stopped when I turned off the temp monitoring in Ati Tool. (so the temp doesn't display). It might be a PB problem,( I've never had an issue with it) but give turning off the temp monitoring a try. Good luck!
 

Nehalem

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi all, i picked up a HIS X1950 PRO 512 AGP from Newegg the other day. I am able to get 648 / 864 using ATI Tray Tools but when I try to set either the core or memory any higher than that, instantly on hitting apply my screen goes crazy and I have to kill the power and reboot. I've swapped power supplies and it made no difference at all. The wierd thing is this card is perfectly stable at 648 / 864 so i don't understand why it's going nuts just for trying to set it a little higher. I'm running vista btw with the 7.9 cats, i tried the 7.7's but they were the same.

Any advice?
 

Freeze

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi all

I need to put two capacitor loose when i try to cool the VRM at my X1900GT
There´s posibility to know the value of them, if you know please say me

The capacitor are the two marked at picture. Thank you very much
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
189 (0.05/day)
Likes
9
My card when it reaches 91c starts artifacting. I am using a vf900 zalman I belive it is called. I think that my cooler is shot do you think I am right here. By the way love this post just ran across it today like yes!! Oh and I have an asus eax1900xtx by the way and here are my settings which is why I am led to belive my cooler is failing, 681/819. I just fixed the voltage regulatore heatsink thingy or what ever it is and put some artic silver on it and it was bent so, I bent it the right way to actually achieve cooling for it. I also took my memory heatsinks which I feel were pointless and put them on the other thingys that are right by that red heatsink thingy that was bent. Please give me an oppinion on this because if I have to I will go back to the orginal cooler which I have untill I can order a nicer one for the card.
 

dabyd64

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hi all

I need to put two capacitor loose when i try to cool the VRM at my X1900GT
There´s posibility to know the value of them, if you know please say me

The capacitor are the two marked at picture. Thank you very much
Hi, those are typical decoupling capacitors, put a pair of 100nF (nano-Farad) capacitors there and have nice gaming ;:toast:
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
964 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
Location
hoorn, Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
wich x1900 should i buy a x1900xtx or a x1950xt?? need new Video card:p
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.16/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
wich x1900 should i buy a x1900xtx or a x1950xt?? need new Video card:p
I would get the 1900XTX, but my choice is biased as I have one.

:toast:
 

PAPADOC

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
60 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name VENOM
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1045T @ 4GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme (with Noctua NF-S12B FLX fan - N.A.)
Memory Kingston KHX1600C10D3B1K2/16G 16GB Kit 2X8GB 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Radeon XFX HD 4890 w/ HR-03 GT + Noctua NF-B9 fan - L.N.A.)
Storage Seagate 500GB SATA2 16MB Cache
Display(s) BenQ 24" FP241VW LCD HDMI
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Corsair AX850 GOLD
Software Windows 7 64bit
What card to buy

Hello snuif09,

Please do not buy the x1900xtx or the x1950xt.

These cards are too old now, there are way better choices today.

This is what I would suggest:

1st Choice :
Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT 512MB
like this one--> http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=27328&promoid=1061

2nd Choice :
ATI HD 3870 512MB
like this one--> http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=26983&vpn=3870PE4512SB&manufacture=Diamond

Both of these cards are extremely faster than the X1900/X1950 series and way better buys today.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
964 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
Location
hoorn, Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
i cant afford those should i go for a hd3850 then???
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
i cant afford those should i go for a hd3850 then???
if thats what you can get I would its better then a 1950 and close to the 3870
 

PAPADOC

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
60 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name VENOM
Processor AMD Phenom X6 1045T @ 4GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme (with Noctua NF-S12B FLX fan - N.A.)
Memory Kingston KHX1600C10D3B1K2/16G 16GB Kit 2X8GB 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Radeon XFX HD 4890 w/ HR-03 GT + Noctua NF-B9 fan - L.N.A.)
Storage Seagate 500GB SATA2 16MB Cache
Display(s) BenQ 24" FP241VW LCD HDMI
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Corsair AX850 GOLD
Software Windows 7 64bit
Hd 3850

Yes if you can afford the HD 3850 get it , that's even better than the X1900 or X1950 series.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
964 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
Location
hoorn, Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
nice yeah i searched for benches on toms hardware and the 3850 is really good
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
189 (0.05/day)
Likes
9
Hi Everyone,

Is there a way for me to adjust the 3d memory timing settings, because I have a pretty sweet system and there are people on 3d mark getting like 4000 more points then me with equal systems to mine. I have flashed my 1900xtx to 702/837 1.5v. I would like to get help with setting my memory timings in 3d mode. I think that is my problem with my score right now. I have asked this before and never gotten responses for this question. Any help is greatly appreciated.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
189 (0.05/day)
Likes
9
Hi Everyone,

Is there a way for me to adjust the 3d memory timing settings, because I have a pretty sweet system and there are people on 3d mark getting like 4000 more points then me with equal systems to mine. I have flashed my 1900xtx to 702/837 1.5v. I would like to get help with setting my memory timings in 3d mode. I think that is my problem with my score right now. I have asked this before and never gotten responses for this question. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Bump for help.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
157 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
System Name Monkeywoman
Processor Core2Duo Q6600 3.150 7x450 1.40vCore G0
Motherboard Asus P5K SE
Cooling Thermalright 120 X for cpu Thermalright Highriser for northbridge
Memory 4Gig OCZ 900Mhz c5
Video Card(s) ATI Radion HD4850 stock for now
Storage 160gb Seagate master 250gb Seagate 500gb Seagate 500gb Western D
Display(s) LG Flatron 22inch
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative XFI
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows Vista x64 Ultimate
Hey guys. i just bought a x1950xt for 130 w00t! i pop her in and expect some serious ocing compaired to my previous x1950pro. i have the latest drivers and such. i first use CCC overdrive but i cant seem to uncheck the box "enable for 3D application only" other than that, clocks wont set to what i want them in ATI Tool 0.27b3....and clocks are running at 500/ 500 idle. what the eff is going on?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
1,178 (0.32/day)
Likes
101
Location
UK, Liverpool
System Name My Lovely PC :)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz @3.12GHz - 1.35v/390fsb/8x multi
Motherboard Gigabyte P43-DS3L
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - MX2 paste
Memory 2GB, Team Value Ram 667 @ 780MHz
Video Card(s) ECS 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1720/2100
Storage 160GB Hitachi Deskstar/80GB Maxtor PY080L0
Display(s) Asus VH226H 22" 1920x1080
Case Eye-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD, AC888 8 channel audio
Power Supply 570 Watt, TRUST PSU
Software Windows 7 Beta
nice finish on the copper, what grade paper you use?
 

smiffy

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi All
Underclocking....
Just to save some power when my 1900XTX is not in 3D mode I underclocked it to below 2D speeds.
I have the core down to 300Mhz and the mem down to 300Mhz.I cannot drop the mem voltage lower than 1.7850 on Ati tray tools.
I can drop the core to 1.100v but as soon as I go below 300Mhz on the core clock it jumps back to 1.450v and will not let me drop
it any lower.Once raise it to 300Mhz then I can drop it to 1.10v again.Any ideas anyone on how to get lower than
1.10v on lower than 300Mhz.
Ta for any help.Overclocking in reverse :)
 

thegave

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
277 (0.08/day)
Likes
6
System Name Needs a new name
Processor Intel Pentium 4 3.2GHz Extreme Edition (IT WORKS!)
Motherboard Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright XP-120
Memory 4x512mb Corsair XMS3200XL
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi X1950Pro 512MB AGP + AC Accelero X2
Storage Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA-II 8MB cache
Display(s) Dell 1800FP
Case None!
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows XP Professional
Benchmark Scores Too good for benching
Here's a question for everyone:

To what extent does overclocking the memory affect the gpu overclock?

And anyone know the hard vmod for more than 1.35v on a Sapphire X1950Pro *AGP* (not the same as the X1950GT)?