• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

x1900xt using DVI and monitor goes analogue

Joined
Sep 19, 2005
Messages
128 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
System Name Homebrew
Processor Intel I5 4690k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 5
Cooling CPU: Prolimatek Megahelim 2+1 exhaust fan GPU: 570lx 240mm AIO w/kraken G10 + Ramsinks
Memory Kingston Hyper-X 2400 Savage 2 x 8Gb
Video Card(s) Asus 280X DC2T 3GD5 1140/1500Mhz
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb, HGST HDN724040ALE640, ST350064 500Gb, WD10EACS 1Tb, WD20EARS 2Tb
Display(s) Benq GW2265
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Gigabyte M6900
Keyboard Logitech G15 + Wolfking circular gaming KB
Software Windows 7 SP1
Benchmark Scores http://www.doomiii.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/system-spec.html
#1
email correspondance said:
Dear Mr. ,

We are sorry for the delay in replying to your email. From the information you
supplied I understand that after getting a new motherboard your monitor has trouble
to stay tuned to a digital signal and not revert to analogue when there is no video
output.

Please update mainboard and graphics drivers to the latest version. Enable "reduce
DVI blanking" in graphcis card properties.

You should connect only DVI or only VGA, not DVI and VGA as that's not supported.

We hope we answered your question satisfactorily. Should you have further questions
on this subject please refer to: VSC070816-0002

With kind regards,

Kimberley Barker
ViewSonic Warranty Line
_____________________________________
If you have a new question, or need to react later, please use the e-mail service at
www.viewsoniceurope.com.
Please include the content of the original email.
Internet communications are not secure and because of that Viewsonic can not accept
legal responsibility for the content of this message.



Your Message


I have an ati x1900xt graphics card with digital output, connected to my vx922. I
noticed after getting a new motherboard (Gigabyte P35-DQ6), that my monitor has
trouble to stay tuned to a digital signal and not revert to analogue when there is
no video output. I have to wait 15 min with everything turned off to get a
digital signal passed to my screen. I have disabled windows powersaving to put my
monitor in standby because the monitor shows a blank screen and the power light
flashes on and off every second or so. Since the monitor has trouble setting itself
in digital mode from power up, meaning I cant access the bios while its in analogue
mode, its a hardware rather than a software problem. Is there a fix to this
problem? It seems there is some incompatabilty with the plug in and play aspect
between my graphics card and monitor. I have not tried using an analogue cable
since I threw mine out with my old CRT.
So they tell me to change drivers when I told them its a problem on power on; and they rule out the logical fallback of using a digital to analogue converter (which just about every graphics card includes in the box).

I posted this in graphics card cause I read that its the graphics cards bios job to tell the monitor to use digital or analogue so see a possible solution from changing the bios.

I believe I updated the bios a while back. From one x1900xt bios to another x1900xt bios (just later release), the information I have to hand is 113-A52025-106. There used to be a lookup table on ATIs site but I cant find it.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.91/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#2
Its both actually the card tells it to use it but the monitor still has to take it...
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#3
Yeah, I agree with Niko...Check your monitor settings for one that selects signal choices of Analog or Digital. Not all moniotors will support a digital signal at the cababilities of that Video card. You may have to use CCC to force the setting in the display section. You may have to lower resolution and or refresh rate.

:toast:
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2005
Messages
128 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
System Name Homebrew
Processor Intel I5 4690k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 5
Cooling CPU: Prolimatek Megahelim 2+1 exhaust fan GPU: 570lx 240mm AIO w/kraken G10 + Ramsinks
Memory Kingston Hyper-X 2400 Savage 2 x 8Gb
Video Card(s) Asus 280X DC2T 3GD5 1140/1500Mhz
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb, HGST HDN724040ALE640, ST350064 500Gb, WD10EACS 1Tb, WD20EARS 2Tb
Display(s) Benq GW2265
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Gigabyte M6900
Keyboard Logitech G15 + Wolfking circular gaming KB
Software Windows 7 SP1
Benchmark Scores http://www.doomiii.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/system-spec.html
#4
Thanks for the replies. As I said above that the problem is starts from the post screen (or lack of it) so no catalyst settings have been loaded yet obviously and therefore driver settings are irrelevant.

The way I see it, either a graphics bios update/backdate or replace monitor or video card will only solve the problem. If I have to swap hardware it will be the monitor cause I dont want every new graphics card I buy to be dependant on wether the monitor plays well with it.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
878 (0.23/day)
Likes
201
Location
Overseas
System Name Old School
Processor Q6600 2.4Ghz @ 3.15Ghz (350x9, B3, Lapped)
Motherboard GA-P35C-DS3R (Ver. F4)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX-2 (Lapped)
Memory 2x2GB OCZ DDR2-1066 @ 534.0mhz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850
Storage Seagate 750GB, WD Caviar 120GB, WD Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19" LCD L1952
Case Enermax Phoenix
Audio Device(s) Audigy X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 620W
Software Vista Home Premium X32 SP1
#5
If you're really just looking for a new monitor I have an LG L1952TX 19". It's an awesome monitor. Works flawlessly and is great for gaming. Just my two cents if you're looking for some recs on a monitor.

I had an issue before with DVI/VGA once but it was switching the monitor between two computers and it was basically that the monitor wouldn't switch back to the right input after the other was disconnected when it was turned back on until the button to switch inputs was pressed. Totally unrelated to what your issue sounds like though. :(
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#6
Thanks for the replies. As I said above that the problem is starts from the post screen (or lack of it) so no catalyst settings have been loaded yet obviously and therefore driver settings are irrelevant.

The way I see it, either a graphics bios update/backdate or replace monitor or video card will only solve the problem. If I have to swap hardware it will be the monitor cause I dont want every new graphics card I buy to be dependant on wether the monitor plays well with it.
Did some looking around. People say to power up the monitor wait 10 minutes and then unplug it from the wall(without turning it off first). then shut down PC and wait 1 hour. Plug the monitor back in and start it normally and always shut it down with the PC only, not the power button and it should work normally. I realize this sounds weird and also sounds like a driver issue. Have you done a google search for Monitor drivers? Even though the monitor is suppposed to be supported by windows or WDM, I have a monitor that won't work right without the Monitor Driver loaded.(It's an old Xerox LCD).

:toast:
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.91/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#7
Did some looking around. People say to power up the monitor wait 10 minutes and then unplug it from the wall(without turning it off first). then shut down PC and wait 1 hour. Plug the monitor back in and start it normally and always shut it down with the PC only, not the power button and it should work normally. I realize this sounds weird and also sounds like a driver issue. Have you done a google search for Monitor drivers? Even though the monitor is suppposed to be supported by windows or WDM, I have a monitor that won't work right without the Monitor Driver loaded.(It's an old Xerox LCD).

:toast:
Always finds the good stuff!

I'll have to remember this in case I ever come by this issue
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2005
Messages
128 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
System Name Homebrew
Processor Intel I5 4690k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 5
Cooling CPU: Prolimatek Megahelim 2+1 exhaust fan GPU: 570lx 240mm AIO w/kraken G10 + Ramsinks
Memory Kingston Hyper-X 2400 Savage 2 x 8Gb
Video Card(s) Asus 280X DC2T 3GD5 1140/1500Mhz
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb, HGST HDN724040ALE640, ST350064 500Gb, WD10EACS 1Tb, WD20EARS 2Tb
Display(s) Benq GW2265
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Gigabyte M6900
Keyboard Logitech G15 + Wolfking circular gaming KB
Software Windows 7 SP1
Benchmark Scores http://www.doomiii.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/system-spec.html
#8
Did some looking around. People say to power up the monitor wait 10 minutes and then unplug it from the wall(without turning it off first). then shut down PC and wait 1 hour. Plug the monitor back in and start it normally and always shut it down with the PC only, not the power button and it should work normally. I realize this sounds weird and also sounds like a driver issue. Have you done a google search for Monitor drivers? Even though the monitor is suppposed to be supported by windows or WDM, I have a monitor that won't work right without the Monitor Driver loaded.(It's an old Xerox LCD).

:toast:
Does this mean its a monitor problem? Im having probs atm. I tried to play the new version of americas army and it does some kind of screen size/rez swap that the old version did not rendering my monitor a paperweight. Its been like this 2 days now, Ive managed to get it to safe mode once and upgrade to catalyst 7.9 (latest on ati site). Then as above AA spoiled my day. I cant play bf2 due to same reason, cant play the beta of tabula rasa either.

I am thinking of purchasing an analogue cable so that I can test the monitor connected to a laptop output and also connected to my pc via a analogue/digital toggle (that u get with all VGA cards).
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#9
Does this mean its a monitor problem? Im having probs atm. I tried to play the new version of americas army and it does some kind of screen size/rez swap that the old version did not rendering my monitor a paperweight. Its been like this 2 days now, Ive managed to get it to safe mode once and upgrade to catalyst 7.9 (latest on ati site). Then as above AA spoiled my day. I cant play bf2 due to same reason, cant play the beta of tabula rasa either.

I am thinking of purchasing an analogue cable so that I can test the monitor connected to a laptop output and also connected to my pc via a analogue/digital toggle (that u get with all VGA cards).
Basicaly yes, it's a monitor problem. Using a DVI cable may solve the issue.:toast:
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2005
Messages
128 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
System Name Homebrew
Processor Intel I5 4690k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 5
Cooling CPU: Prolimatek Megahelim 2+1 exhaust fan GPU: 570lx 240mm AIO w/kraken G10 + Ramsinks
Memory Kingston Hyper-X 2400 Savage 2 x 8Gb
Video Card(s) Asus 280X DC2T 3GD5 1140/1500Mhz
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb, HGST HDN724040ALE640, ST350064 500Gb, WD10EACS 1Tb, WD20EARS 2Tb
Display(s) Benq GW2265
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Gigabyte M6900
Keyboard Logitech G15 + Wolfking circular gaming KB
Software Windows 7 SP1
Benchmark Scores http://www.doomiii.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/system-spec.html
#10
Im using a digital cable atm, unless you mean there are 2 different types of DVI cable; I dont need another digital cable. Looks like Im in the market for a new monitor.

I have the unsigned viewsonic drivers loaded atm, monitor knows its name. Im in windows xp64-bit but as I said problems arise at the post screen, so no drivers are loaded then.

How can viewsonic sell this monitor if it is so flakey?

What monitor is a good alternative? Lopez0101 said "LG L1952TX 19" I bought the vx922 monitor primarily based on its 2ms responce time for gaming.