1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1950 Pro AGP 4-Pin Power supply

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by kebabs, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hey, I just recieved my order of a X1950 Pro AGP graphics card.

    My question to you lot out there is, it has 2, 4-pin powersupply sockets on it.

    Now do I need to plug a 4-pin head in both?

    ( I Came to ask because I don't want to fry it :( )

    I plugged one in the top slot and the monitor picks it up but the PC Crashes on booting, but when I plug it into the other one, the monitor doesn't pick up the graphics card at all.

    So do I plug it in both?

    Thankz
    Kefrog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,576 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    517
    Yes. But what watt rating is your PSU? There is a common problem of underpowered PSU on older AGP mainboards.

    (update your profile to include your system specs)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Damn, I've just answered my own question. My PSU is 350W but I didn't check how hungry the card was. Anyways will any PSU that has a 20 Pin ATX connector work with my mobo?

    ( Just asking, because I'm not sure. Also did you say I need both 4-pin plugs plopped into the card? )
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Yeah use both 4-pin connectors. All modern Psu's should have the same 20pin power connector..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok Cheers, so if I got a 550W PSU 20pin ATX, it would work yeah? ( Sorry I am a computer noob )
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Hehe, yup. :) Sounds all good.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Does it matter what hardware I have?

    ( Also could you help me find a good midranged price 550W PSU?, SKT 478 :( I know :p. And I don't use PCI-E. I have 2 HD's needing power and 2x DVD's )
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    hmm... try getting a PSU with modular cables around 500-600W, anything over $100USD, you CANNOT compromise on the PSU, it can lead to fires and broken PCs as well as a heftier power bill.

    (Next time post problems about the X1950 series in the X1950PRO Clubhouse, a support thread to make life easier).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Oh sorry I didn't see that section.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4,005 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Pretty much all modern ATX PSUs have a 20+4pin connector for the mobo.
    So for older mob just plug in the 20 pin and newer ones plug in 24 pin.

    And yes you should plug in both 4-pin molex. (Thats why they are there:p)
    It is safer to do so also because the 4-pin molex connector is designed for HDD which require a low current.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks dude, I am going to get a new PSU soon but I've seen PSU's on the internet that say

    20pin + 4pin does that mean it's detachable?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4,005 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Exactly, the 20+4pin makes it compatible for new and old ATX mobos.
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Cheers for that dude. I am gonna get a 570W PSU now lol. Cheers ^^
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4,005 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Make sure it has a nice powerful +12V output.
    Better be sure than sorry.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  16. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4,005 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4,005 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It should work if you convert the 6-pin PCI-E connector in to 2 4-pin molex.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok thanks dude. Isn't there any other molex power cable on there?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,576 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    517
    kebabs... I would take a look at REVIEWS for power supplies. While Trust is not bad... they are not the best either. They typically make the OEM PSUs that come "free" in cases. I think you can do better... but will be spending more like £50-80. Get one that is QUIET/SILENT. A noisey PSU will soon get on your nerves.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I've already got it and it makes no noise and works perfectly. But :( The card still isn't working. It boots but doesn't make it to the Loading XP sign, it just crashes before that and stays on the start screen.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,572 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    driver issue? can you boot into safe mode?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    How do I boot in Safe mode anyway? Also I don't even think it is Booting. It just goes to the main Intel screen and then goes black and then goes back to the intel screen and stays there.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. lufrey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    The below mentioned power connector is part of the ATX 2.0 spec, so when you get a PSU, just make sure it is ATX 2.0 spec, don't just go by the power rating.

     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. dashsmashed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dude - i had this problem and i took me ages to figure it out... :banghead: there is a solution suggested in the 1950 club thread to boot in safe mode then lower the resolution...i'm sure I tried that but it didnt work for me but worth a shot...

    my solution was to start your machine and switch the monitor off when the splash screen appears...wait till you hear the windows 'chime' then switch your monitor on (bet its an old CRT?) and hopefully it should work...;)


    I ended up buying a new lcd 'cause it was such a pain in the butt :wtf:

    good luck

    edit - sorry didnt read your problem properly... not the same as mine ! - to boot into safe mode press F8 before the splash screen loads..
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)