1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X700 low fps

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Sooty, Feb 12, 2006.

  1. Sooty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys, i would love you to sort out my problem, don't know what to do anymore about this.

    Here is my specs:

    1.5GB ram
    2.53GHZ Pentium 4 Processor
    256 mb ati radeon x700

    When i play my favourite game, americas army my FPS sometimes drops to as low as 15! It just doesen't make sense.

    In ATI tool my core is set to 398.25 and my memory is 249.75. If i over clock it, it doesent seem to like it too much?

    Any advice would be appreciated ever so much guys.

    Thanks, can't wait for a reply!

    Any more details you need just ask.

    Sooty
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    Is it a PCI-E or AGP card? Who makes the card?

    That clock is way off... it comes stock at 400/405 or 425/430 if pro... i got mine up to 475/525. I get about 65FPS on Bf2.....

    Set it to 450/470 and see what happends if it is a PCI-E card.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Ninja Colt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same card, but my speeds are 425 Core/432 Memory and that's the default.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    Ninja, you have the X700Pro... he only has the X700 i belife.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Ninja Colt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh yeah, you're right.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Ninja Colt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But still, those speeds are low.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    yea i know...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Sooty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If i try to set it any higher all the screen goes messed up and the computer restarts!

    Can you add me to msn at : sickomcshee@hotmail.com and try and help me by any chance clocked?

    Sooty
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Sooty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    by the way it is an agp card
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Sooty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh no, wait it is a PCI card i think

    I looked in device manager and it says:

    location: PCI bus 1, device 0, function 0
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    I added you talk to you soon.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    my x700 is stock 399/266 and an agp
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    its agp and if u cut your mem speed in half you get the true speed. 400/266 is normal for x700.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Sooty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    man so i played quite a bit for a crummy card :S

    Have to go out and buy a new one and i want go with ATI :S

    back to nvidia i think
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Look under the settings button of ATI tool. That information just tells you which bus it is using.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    yeah ati tool will give ya the true information. use .24 not the betas. let us know what ya get.
    your card looks like this card which is actually clocked faster then the pci-e versions. and your card runs at 400/266(532 effective) also at $120 thats not a bad price at all.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    does increasing the agp voltage help to overclock?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Sooty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Host interface = AGP

    Ok, my bad :)

    How would i increase the voltage if you think this will help?

    Im a real nooby at this sort of stuff, i havent touched the memory timings or anything.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    not really.changing the cards voltage will help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    619
    u need a common measuring stick run 3dmark 2005 and compare your cards score with these..


    [​IMG]


    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    i got 4000 out of my X70Pro =)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Sooty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, i believe i have the X700 Pro, therefore my settings are way too low!

    Something is holding me back. Someone informed me i have to go into Bios and increase the agp slot on my mother board. They said my motherboard must be set to 4x and the card needs 8x to fully work.

    I have looked through my bios and see no option to put it up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    dont bother.you wont see any difference between 4x and 8x.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Sooty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, think i figured the problem. I downloaded a program to look at my mother board as i was planning on updating the drivers.

    However, i saw that the maxium transfer rate supported for the motherboard is 4x. Is there anything i can do about this? Or only get a new motherboard?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. stordoff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    177 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    changing this wont help for a card such as this. Only high end cards fully use the 8x speed
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)