1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 GTO² to X850 XT BIOS Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Sep 13, 2005.

  1. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright I unzipped it inside of the image. Now do I just use Nero BurningROM and burn that image?

    P.S. AIM=AOL Instant Messenger, I can't believe you've never heard of AIM!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,265 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    yes nero Aim clicked in my brain after post too many jack daniels tonight i guess don't use any AOL products
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Testing now. Thanks for the help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Which bin should I use?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,265 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P... did you shorten it to 8 letters
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it worked. :)

    Although, I was hoping this would make the flickering in games go away. Do you have any idea why there might be flickering in games like Oblivion and Unreal Tournament? I think it has something to do with the textures and the lighting.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Ignor_CZech New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Czech republic, Pardubice
    HELOOOO PLEASE !!!... really that nobody knows nothing about AGP version X800GTO ???

     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. CybrosisEvolved New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Flash Bios

    I was just woundering if you could confirm that the Bios you linked here (http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/127/images/Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin)
    will work on My Sapphire X800 GTO2. Im trying to Unlock the 16 pipelines but when i went to flash them with Flashrom in DOS, it came up with an error message saying that they do not match, if you'd like I can find the exact parts that didnt match, that were displayed in the error.

    attatched here is 2 screenshots of the ATI tool Specifics.

    I was going to force flash it first but I thought in my own excitement I was making a BIG mistake. :eek:

    (BTW its a blue-board with no additonal power connector required. Just to help you catergorise it easier :) )
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Yep, that card can easily be flashed Cybrosis. In ATITool, go to miscellaneous settings, and there's a button to save your bios to file, if you could do that, put it in a zip folder, and add it as an attachment, i'll modify it for you. :)

    Ignor_CZech, i'm afraid your card can't be unlocked, sorry :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ok, here you go cybrosis. the command to flash it is:

    flashrom -p -f -newbios 0 bios.bin.

    It's also a good idea to put your original bios on the bootdisk, so you can flash back, should you get a bad flash. Good luck ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • bios.zip
      File size:
      34.2 KB
      Views:
      428
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Ombracol New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY NY
    The flickering might be yiour refresh rate cause the card is running at a higher frame rate than your refresh rate of your monitor you can try putting all your settings to the highest quality or turn on vertical sync
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. sephiroth99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    hi

    me too I had the same issue as CybrosisEvolved, ill try the bios you posted infrared, because my gto2 has a blue pcb, to external power and is not dual dvi.

    but I have another question, when I backup the bios in dos, the file is only 58kb, but the all the bioses are 64kb on this site, is it because the backup is not working?

    thanks a lot!

    edit: i just saw the bios infrared had posted is 58kb too, so whats the deal?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. dwaned New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've just tried to flash my x800gto2 but got got a bad flash:-(
    Tried to blind flash back to original bios but it's not doing anything, obviously I can't see whats going on. I used a USB stick to boot into dos and had all the bios files on it too.

    Any ideas???
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    dwaned, if you want a while while it's booting from the usb stick, then carefully type the command with your original bios name, it should work. Make sure you give it a while after the command before restarting, so you don't interrupt the flashing process.

    sephiroth99, i believe the bioses are smaller for the AGP cards for some reason. I'm not entirely sure why. I can modify your bios if you like ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. sephiroth99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    infrared : that's odd, because I have the pci-e version... :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    strange... I dunno then, i'll see if i can figure it out. As long as the bioses work, i'm not fussed tho.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. dwaned New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    hmm, does your motherboard have dual pcie slots? you could borrow a friends to see whats going on, or buy a cheap pci card. Can you check in your motherboard instructions to see what the long single beep indicates? If it's not booting into dos in the first place, it will be difficult flashing it back. You might have to flash it on a friends PC if they'll let you.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. dwaned New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok infrared, I'll try sort out another card to see what's going on.
    Thanks for your help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's normal, the size just varies between different versions of the bioses.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. sephiroth99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    so if its normal, what should I do? flash the bigger one? or the one infrared posted? or sumbit my backup so someone modify it?

    i dont wanna screw up my precious...:cry:

    thanks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That bios infrared posted was for the same type of card you have, right? Then it should be fine. If you want to be absolutely sure, you could post yours anyway, though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. sephiroth99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, I'll try the one from infrared. If something goes wrong, I'll have my backup ready :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Sure, it's for the same card, if you want to be safe though, it only takes about 2 minutes to modify the bioses, i can do yours if you like. That one should work though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Ignor_CZech New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Czech republic, Pardubice
    X800gto Agp

    Thanks for your answer Infrared. I must put up with it perhas :cry: :cry: :cry: ...But I´m crying
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)