• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 GTO² to X850 XT BIOS Mod

Darkstar02

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Alright I unzipped it inside of the image. Now do I just use Nero BurningROM and burn that image?

P.S. AIM=AOL Instant Messenger, I can't believe you've never heard of AIM!
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
yes nero Aim clicked in my brain after post too many jack daniels tonight i guess don't use any AOL products
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P... did you shorten it to 8 letters
 

Darkstar02

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
it worked. :)

Although, I was hoping this would make the flickering in games go away. Do you have any idea why there might be flickering in games like Oblivion and Unreal Tournament? I think it has something to do with the textures and the lighting.
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Czech republic, Pardubice
HELOOOO PLEASE !!!... really that nobody knows nothing about AGP version X800GTO ???

Pleas help me with X800GTO to the AGP

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Really there is no version X800GTO to the AGP, which it is possible open of all 16 pipelines ???? Bought I some from Sapphire in bulk package, looks exactly like X800GTO2, but in ATI tool has this:

config_die_fuses 0xFFFF7FFF

config_substrate_fuses 0xFFFFFF9E
QUOTE]
Have version from Sapphire with R480, and powerslot also. With my "splendid English" :D can't be bothered to read through 175 pages.

thanks for all your help guys
:respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect:
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Flash Bios

I was just woundering if you could confirm that the Bios you linked here (http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/127/images/Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin)
will work on My Sapphire X800 GTO2. Im trying to Unlock the 16 pipelines but when i went to flash them with Flashrom in DOS, it came up with an error message saying that they do not match, if you'd like I can find the exact parts that didnt match, that were displayed in the error.

attatched here is 2 screenshots of the ATI tool Specifics.

I was going to force flash it first but I thought in my own excitement I was making a BIG mistake. :eek:

(BTW its a blue-board with no additonal power connector required. Just to help you catergorise it easier :) )
 

Attachments

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,290 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,923
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 2x240mm rads, EKWB pump/res and GPU block. XSPC Raystorm pro CPU block (lapped)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. Hard modded to increase tdp limit.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
Yep, that card can easily be flashed Cybrosis. In ATITool, go to miscellaneous settings, and there's a button to save your bios to file, if you could do that, put it in a zip folder, and add it as an attachment, i'll modify it for you. :)

Ignor_CZech, i'm afraid your card can't be unlocked, sorry :(
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,290 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,923
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 2x240mm rads, EKWB pump/res and GPU block. XSPC Raystorm pro CPU block (lapped)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. Hard modded to increase tdp limit.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
Ok, here you go cybrosis. the command to flash it is:

flashrom -p -f -newbios 0 bios.bin.

It's also a good idea to put your original bios on the bootdisk, so you can flash back, should you get a bad flash. Good luck ;)
 

Attachments

Ombracol

New Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2005
Messages
98 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Location
NY NY
Darkstar02 said:
it worked. :)

Although, I was hoping this would make the flickering in games go away. Do you have any idea why there might be flickering in games like Oblivion and Unreal Tournament? I think it has something to do with the textures and the lighting.
The flickering might be yiour refresh rate cause the card is running at a higher frame rate than your refresh rate of your monitor you can try putting all your settings to the highest quality or turn on vertical sync
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Canada
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (stock)
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling 1*120mm in, 1*120mm out, 120mm ps
Memory OCZ Platinium EL Rev.2 DDR400 2*512Mb (2-2-2-5-1T)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon x800 gto2 256mb vga-dvi
Storage Seagate Baraccuda 7200.9 80Gb SATA2
Display(s) Sceptre P73V CRT (17in)
Case Antec slk3000b
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Antec TruePower2 550W
Software Windows XP Pro x64 edition
hi

me too I had the same issue as CybrosisEvolved, ill try the bios you posted infrared, because my gto2 has a blue pcb, to external power and is not dual dvi.

but I have another question, when I backup the bios in dos, the file is only 58kb, but the all the bioses are 64kb on this site, is it because the backup is not working?

thanks a lot!

edit: i just saw the bios infrared had posted is 58kb too, so whats the deal?
 

dwaned

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I've just tried to flash my x800gto2 but got got a bad flash:-(
Tried to blind flash back to original bios but it's not doing anything, obviously I can't see whats going on. I used a USB stick to boot into dos and had all the bios files on it too.

Any ideas???
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,290 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,923
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 2x240mm rads, EKWB pump/res and GPU block. XSPC Raystorm pro CPU block (lapped)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. Hard modded to increase tdp limit.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
dwaned, if you want a while while it's booting from the usb stick, then carefully type the command with your original bios name, it should work. Make sure you give it a while after the command before restarting, so you don't interrupt the flashing process.

sephiroth99, i believe the bioses are smaller for the AGP cards for some reason. I'm not entirely sure why. I can modify your bios if you like ;)
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Canada
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (stock)
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling 1*120mm in, 1*120mm out, 120mm ps
Memory OCZ Platinium EL Rev.2 DDR400 2*512Mb (2-2-2-5-1T)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon x800 gto2 256mb vga-dvi
Storage Seagate Baraccuda 7200.9 80Gb SATA2
Display(s) Sceptre P73V CRT (17in)
Case Antec slk3000b
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Antec TruePower2 550W
Software Windows XP Pro x64 edition
infrared : that's odd, because I have the pci-e version... :confused:
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,290 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,923
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 2x240mm rads, EKWB pump/res and GPU block. XSPC Raystorm pro CPU block (lapped)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. Hard modded to increase tdp limit.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
strange... I dunno then, i'll see if i can figure it out. As long as the bioses work, i'm not fussed tho.
 

dwaned

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
infrared said:
dwaned, if you want a while while it's booting from the usb stick, then carefully type the command with your original bios name, it should work. Make sure you give it a while after the command before restarting, so you don't interrupt the flashing process.

Tried that infrared, no joy. Still a long error beep when I start it then nothing..... anything else I can try???
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,290 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,923
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 2x240mm rads, EKWB pump/res and GPU block. XSPC Raystorm pro CPU block (lapped)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. Hard modded to increase tdp limit.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
hmm, does your motherboard have dual pcie slots? you could borrow a friends to see whats going on, or buy a cheap pci card. Can you check in your motherboard instructions to see what the long single beep indicates? If it's not booting into dos in the first place, it will be difficult flashing it back. You might have to flash it on a friends PC if they'll let you.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
sephiroth99 said:
hi

me too I had the same issue as CybrosisEvolved, ill try the bios you posted infrared, because my gto2 has a blue pcb, to external power and is not dual dvi.

but I have another question, when I backup the bios in dos, the file is only 58kb, but the all the bioses are 64kb on this site, is it because the backup is not working?

thanks a lot!

edit: i just saw the bios infrared had posted is 58kb too, so whats the deal?
That's normal, the size just varies between different versions of the bioses.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Canada
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (stock)
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling 1*120mm in, 1*120mm out, 120mm ps
Memory OCZ Platinium EL Rev.2 DDR400 2*512Mb (2-2-2-5-1T)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon x800 gto2 256mb vga-dvi
Storage Seagate Baraccuda 7200.9 80Gb SATA2
Display(s) Sceptre P73V CRT (17in)
Case Antec slk3000b
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Antec TruePower2 550W
Software Windows XP Pro x64 edition
ShadowFlare said:
That's normal, the size just varies between different versions of the bioses.
so if its normal, what should I do? flash the bigger one? or the one infrared posted? or sumbit my backup so someone modify it?

i dont wanna screw up my precious...:cry:

thanks!
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
sephiroth99 said:
so if its normal, what should I do? flash the bigger one? or the one infrared posted? or sumbit my backup so someone modify it?

i dont wanna screw up my precious...:cry:

thanks!
That bios infrared posted was for the same type of card you have, right? Then it should be fine. If you want to be absolutely sure, you could post yours anyway, though.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Canada
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (stock)
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling 1*120mm in, 1*120mm out, 120mm ps
Memory OCZ Platinium EL Rev.2 DDR400 2*512Mb (2-2-2-5-1T)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon x800 gto2 256mb vga-dvi
Storage Seagate Baraccuda 7200.9 80Gb SATA2
Display(s) Sceptre P73V CRT (17in)
Case Antec slk3000b
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Antec TruePower2 550W
Software Windows XP Pro x64 edition
Ok, I'll try the one from infrared. If something goes wrong, I'll have my backup ready :p
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,290 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,923
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 2x240mm rads, EKWB pump/res and GPU block. XSPC Raystorm pro CPU block (lapped)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. Hard modded to increase tdp limit.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
Sure, it's for the same card, if you want to be safe though, it only takes about 2 minutes to modify the bioses, i can do yours if you like. That one should work though.