• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800GTO clicks and freezes

Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#1
I have a Sapphire Radeon X800 GTO with the r430 core with 16 pipes open. For some reason, it has been making strange clicking noises whenever I open up ATItool or try to play a game. When it makes the clicking noise, which sounds like the fan temporarily stopping, everything being displayed by the GPU (i.e. a game or ATItool's 3d view) freezes for a few seconds. What the heck is going on? It started this yesterday after about 2 weeks of perfection. It is the stock heatsink and fan...which I'm going to replace. Anyone have any clue just what could be doing this? My motherboard is an ASRock K7VT4A Pro and my CPU is an Athlon XP-m 2400+ at 2.33 GHz by the way.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#2
x800professor said:
I have a Sapphire Radeon X800 GTO with the r430 core with 16 pipes open. For some reason, it has been making strange clicking noises whenever I open up ATItool or try to play a game. When it makes the clicking noise, which sounds like the fan temporarily stopping, everything being displayed by the GPU (i.e. a game or ATItool's 3d view) freezes for a few seconds. What the heck is going on? It started this yesterday after about 2 weeks of perfection. It is the stock heatsink and fan...which I'm going to replace. Anyone have any clue just what could be doing this? My motherboard is an ASRock K7VT4A Pro and my CPU is an Athlon XP-m 2400+ at 2.33 GHz by the way.
Anybody? I'm going to try to reinstall the drivers...but I still can't figure it out.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#3
x800professor said:
I have a Sapphire Radeon X800 GTO with the r430 core with 16 pipes open. For some reason, it has been making strange clicking noises whenever I open up ATItool or try to play a game. When it makes the clicking noise, which sounds like the fan temporarily stopping, everything being displayed by the GPU (i.e. a game or ATItool's 3d view) freezes for a few seconds. What the heck is going on? It started this yesterday after about 2 weeks of perfection. It is the stock heatsink and fan...which I'm going to replace. Anyone have any clue just what could be doing this? My motherboard is an ASRock K7VT4A Pro and my CPU is an Athlon XP-m 2400+ at 2.33 GHz by the way.
Ok, new developments. I noticed that the HD activity LED comes on whenever it clicks. Now I'm starting to wonder if this is the HD singing its clicky swan song. I de-overclocked the computer back to its original 1.8GHz...which did nothing. Well...if anyone knows anything...help?...please? I'm going to remove the HD that SMART says is at 85% health and see what happens..
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#4
x800professor said:
Ok, new developments. I noticed that the HD activity LED comes on whenever it clicks. Now I'm starting to wonder if this is the HD singing its clicky swan song. I de-overclocked the computer back to its original 1.8GHz...which did nothing. Well...if anyone knows anything...help?...please? I'm going to remove the HD that SMART says is at 85% health and see what happens..

Nope...not the hard drive. It's still clicking away.
 

_33

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
1,248 (0.29/day)
Likes
31
Location
Quebec
System Name BEAST
Processor Intel Core i7 920 C0 Quad Core Processor LGA1366 2.66GHZ Bloomfield 8MB LGA batch 3844A509
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 X58 ATX LGA1366 DDR3
Cooling CoolIt ECO A.L.C. 120mm radiator
Memory G.SKILL F3-12800CL8TU-6GBPI PC3-12800 6GB 3X2GB DDR3-1600 CL8-8-8-21
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 1GB 850MHZ 1GB 3.9GHZ GDDR5 PCI-E 2XDVI HDTV
Storage SAMSUNG SPINPOINT F1 750GB X 2, WD2500KS 250GB, WD15EARS 1.5TB, WD20EARS 2.0TB
Display(s) LG W2361V-PF Monitors 23” Widescreen LCD Monitor (23.0” diagonal)
Case Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 600W Power Supply ATX V2.2 20/24PIN EPS12V Qfan 140MM Fan Active PFC
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#5
It might be a voltage problem with the GPU fan. Connect that fan on the motherboard instead and your problem is solved.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.07/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#6
Disable temperature monitoring. I had lag every 5 seconds accompanied with beeping until I turned it off...and then everything was fine :).
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#7
zekrahminator said:
Disable temperature monitoring. I had lag every 5 seconds accompanied with beeping until I turned it off...and then everything was fine :).
It seems to be something along the lines of a software problem. I was using ATITool to change the speed of the fan depending on the temp of the card. Every time it changed speed...click...freeze. I want to get rid of this annoying stock fan anyway.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#8
What the....

Well, I think the clicking was actually coming from a hard drive, which I removed. The clicking stopped after the HD, a Western Digital 100GB, was removed. Now, I have another problem that doesn't make a whole lot of sense. The old hard drive was just used to hold a few files and no programs that actually ran. For some reason, after removing that hard drive, the drivers for my x800GTO had disappeared. I had to reinstall them, and I was told that they did not pass the Windows XP compatibility test during install. I don't remember the latest catalyst drivers doing this. Well, now every time I restart, two things happen. It tells me it found new hardware, which is my monitor, a Compaq P1220 22" CRT. The crazier thing can be seen below.



So...what's using my memory...



Umm...

Ok, now even wackier things are happening, windows update won't install anything because nothing is passing the windows XP compatibility test. What the heck is going on?!? I'm considering reinstalling windows...or strapping TNT to my computer. After a while, the page file empties and I can use the computer again.

By the way, here's what SMART says about the hard drive that is still in there.

SMART Information Disk WDC WD2500JB-00GVA0 :
Health : 99% (estimated)
Performance : 100% (estimated)

Raw Read Error Rate (01) : 00000 (Threshold : 051 - Worst : 197 - Max : 200)
Spin Up Time (03) : 0137F (Threshold : 021 - Worst : 123 - Max : 151)
Start/Stop Count (04) : 00160 (Threshold : 040 - Worst : 100 - Max : 100)
Reallocated Sector Count (05) : 00000 (Threshold : 140 - Worst : 200 - Max : 200)
Seek Error Rate (07) : 00000 (Threshold : 051 - Worst : 200 - Max : 200)
Power On Hours Count (09) : 00F4A (Threshold : 000 - Worst : 095 - Max : 095)
Spin Retry Count (0A) : 00000 (Threshold : 051 - Worst : 100 - Max : 100)
Calibration Retry Count (0B) : 00000 (Threshold : 051 - Worst : 100 - Max : 100)
Power Cycle Count (0C) : 0015A (Threshold : 000 - Worst : 100 - Max : 100)
Temperature (C2) : 00027 (Threshold : 000 - Worst : 103 - Max : 111)
Reallocation Event Count (C4) : 00000 (Threshold : 000 - Worst : 200 - Max : 200)
Current Pending Sector Count (C5) : 00001 (Threshold : 000 - Worst : 200 - Max : 200)
Off-Line Uncorrectable Sector Cou... 00000 (Threshold : 000 - Worst : 200 - Max : 200)
Ultra ATA CRC Error Rate (C7) : 00000 (Threshold : 000 - Worst : 253 - Max : 200)
Write Error Rate (C8) : 00000 (Threshold : 051 - Worst : 200 - Max : 200)


Well, I have a pending sector…I wonder if that could be causing my problems. Something is wrong with the graphics card….considering the fact that it keeps finding my monitor every time I start windows. Well, my computer has gone insane…any ideas?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#9
Crazy, crazy computer. I did a repair installation on XP and it seemed to be working fine until the very last stages of the installation where it started telling me that windows XP is not compatible with Windows XP. Well, after that it did start up and seemed to work ok...until I installed catalyst. Then back came the crazy page file use. I'm about to take a hammer to this goofy computer...at least it isn’t clicking anymore…
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,287 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,914
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 240mm rad with Corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro (lapped).
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
#10
Sounds like something's corrupted big time. Try a complete reinstallation instead of a repair.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#11
infrared said:
Sounds like something's corrupted big time. Try a complete reinstallation instead of a repair.
I know...I know. I was going to get a new hard drive to replace the old 100GB that clicked to death, so I'm probably going to install windows on that. Nice and clean. If it keeps up after that...well...crap.
 

ajujo

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
i have a similar problem, i have exactly the same video card as the same as x800professor my computer don't do clicks but with last catalyst and atitools 0.25 beta 10 overclocked or not the game freezes (some times it freezes for a sencon but mostly freezes definetily and al my computer some times the sound repeats coninously other times sound continues i reinstalled windowx xp x64 2 times with identical result i thougth that could be the temeperature but my micro is a athlon venice 64 3000+ 1.8@2700 37ºrepose 51º full load (almos 10ºC more than usual due to summer heat...ii live i a very hot city ...jejej) and the sapphire x800gto2@x800xl 16pipes 49ºC repose 60-70º full load(i cannot check the exact temperature a t full load due to it freezes but i think that it arrives almost 70ºC,they are high due to high temeprature in my city..usually are 40ºC repose 50-53ºC full load overclocked 440/540 60-63ºC. they are hight but both are good to dont cause problems...right??i need help all games freezes after 5 min play more or less and it always worked perfectly
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#13
ajujo said:
i have a similar problem, i have exactly the same video card as the same as x800professor my computer don't do clicks but with last catalyst and atitools 0.25 beta 10 overclocked or not the game freezes (some times it freezes for a sencon but mostly freezes definetily and al my computer some times the sound repeats coninously other times sound continues i reinstalled windowx xp x64 2 times with identical result i thougth that could be the temeperature but my micro is a athlon venice 64 3000+ 1.8@2700 37ºrepose 51º full load (almos 10ºC more than usual due to summer heat...ii live i a very hot city ...jejej) and the sapphire x800gto2@x800xl 16pipes 49ºC repose 60-70º full load(i cannot check the exact temperature a t full load due to it freezes but i think that it arrives almost 70ºC,they are high due to high temeprature in my city..usually are 40ºC repose 50-53ºC full load overclocked 440/540 60-63ºC. they are hight but both are good to dont cause problems...right??i need help all games freezes after 5 min play more or less and it always worked perfectly
Mine never gets out of the 50's. R430 can't overclock, but it doesn't seem to get very hot either. You have the R480, which usually seems to come with a terrible stock fan.
 

ajujo

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
i think i have r430 at least atitools say that...sapphire usually have good stocks fans ...but i dont know if the problem is due to temp....:(i over clock only a bit 10%) stock are 400/490 and with detect mem and core max clock i reach without problems 440/540no a lot if i would have a r480 it will arrive upon 500/590 more or less...

but i dont know why it freezes ...last driver i installed are:

i reinstalled windows xp x64

ati catalyst 4.4-----6.6
x-fi sb beta---------new official
atitools 0.24 beta 10 ------0.25 beta 10
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#15
ajujo said:
i think i have r430 at least atitools say that...sapphire usually have good stocks fans ...but i dont know if the problem is due to temp....:(i over clock only a bit 10%) stock are 400/490 and with detect mem and core max clock i reach without problems 440/540no a lot if i would have a r480 it will arrive upon 500/590 more or less...

but i dont know why it freezes ...last driver i installed are:

i reinstalled windows xp x64

ati catalyst 4.4-----6.6
x-fi sb beta---------new official
atitools 0.24 beta 10 ------0.25 beta 10
Do you have a GTO or a GTO2?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#17
ajujo said:
gto2 flashed to x800xl
As far as I know, all the GTO2s had the R480 core. If you can go beyond 450MHz without totally freezing in ATItool, then you have an R480.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#18
ajujo said:
gto2 flashed to x800xl
Wait a minute, you flashed an r480 GTO2 to an r430 XL? I think that is your problem. Try flashing back or flashing to an X850XT PE bios.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#19
General Information :
Manufacturer : ATI Technologies Inc (PC Partner Ltd)
Model : Radeon X800 Series
Bus Type : AGP
Total Memory : 0 MB
Texture Memory : 496 MB

Ahhh PCWizard even thinks my computer is going nuts.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
#20
I used to have problems with one old WD HDD which does't work if it isn't connected on separate ID channel (single, master :D ). About the windows just don't repair it. Format and install fresh copy. Instead of ATI Tool you can use RivaTuner and all problems with the fan will disappear.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#22
dolf said:
I used to have problems with one old WD HDD which does't work if it isn't connected on separate ID channel (single, master :D ). About the windows just don't repair it. Format and install fresh copy. Instead of ATI Tool you can use RivaTuner and all problems with the fan will disappear.
I'm about to install a fresh copy as soon as I back up the license so I don't have to re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-activate windows (yeah, I change hardware a lot). This drive only works on cable select for some strange reason.

ajujo said:
last gto2 of sapphire has r430 instead you can check it and mine is a r430
Oh, learn something new every day I suppose.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#23
Well...everything is reinstalled on a fully formatted partition. Hopefully this keeps working like it is right now. The page file problem is gone and windows is once again compatible with windows. Has anyone else noticed that when you work on computers as a hobby, crazy things tend to happen to your computers? I mean, if you only know enough to get online and check email...the worst that ever happens is you can't figure out why you have no sound or something simple like a driver conflict that I or any of you guys could fix in two seconds. However, when it comes to my computer, it seems to know that I know a thing or two so it says "Oh yeah, you think you're smart, huh? Try this!" Then it proceeds to fill the page file up and make windows incompatible with windows...jeesh.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
894 (0.21/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard EVGA 680i
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon with high CFM LED fan + 25cm case fan
Memory 2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 C5 @ 1130 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTS 655/909
Storage 400GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 20.1" SCEPTRE X20WC-Gamer
Case Thermaltake Armor with 25cm fan
Audio Device(s) On board for now
Power Supply FSP Group (Fortron Source) FX700-GLN
Software Windows XP Professional
#24
Is it at all possible that transferring data from a dying hard drive somehow corrupted data on a rather new hard drive?
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,287 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,914
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X 4.1GHz @ 1.425V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling 240mm rad with Corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro (lapped).
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.3
#25
yeah, if the dying hard drive is reading badly...

btw. How do you back up the licences... I'm forever reinstalling xp and the microsoft girls are getting a bit suspisious :p