• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800VE AIW 4pipes to 8, 12 or 16 ?

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.13/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
whats the stock speed on those things? 500/500?

btw do they use the aiw x800xt pcb? and what mem do they use? can u take a pic of the card without the cooler on?

and maby post whats writen on the tops of the mem chips :) plz :)
 

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.00/day)
imax said:
@gorber : you 're unlucky man :(

I just got a AIW X800SE with no lasercut replace X800VE had died when I flash wrong bios

After flash X800XT bios I have 16 active pipeline :p


I'd benchies 3D when I go home

Life is unfair... lucky bastard! :)

Sean478:
its 425/400 and my rig is now 565/565

the chip is marked:
R420-4P
215RRACCGA11F
GC0549.1
0445AA

and im 99% sure it is Samsung 1,6ns
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.13/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
gorber said:
Life is unfair... lucky bastard! :)

Sean478:
its 425/400 and my rig is now 565/565

the chip is marked:
R420-4P
215RRACCGA11F
GC0549.1
0445AA

and im 99% sure it is Samsung 1,6ns
1.6.. realy.. thats realy odd...
whats your max mem oc?

btw can you upload your bios? i wann look at it lol

btw thx :p
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.13/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows

killahc5

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Would be kewl if u could send me the Screenshot of wich lasercuts to connect eachother cuz i bought this card thinking it would be faster then my old radeon 9800 PRO :( maybe if i can get all 12 pipelines open or even 8 i can put this thing to use.
Currently running @ 550/560 core/mem so if u could either post the Screenshot in the forum or mail it to me. email= danny@killah.nl
 

Joey1313

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
killahc5 said:
Would be kewl if u could send me the Screenshot of wich lasercuts to connect eachother cuz i bought this card thinking it would be faster then my old radeon 9800 PRO :( maybe if i can get all 12 pipelines open or even 8 i can put this thing to use.
Currently running @ 550/560 core/mem so if u could either post the Screenshot in the forum or mail it to me. email= danny@killah.nl
I sent one to Gorber, so try him. I'm not at home at the moment.
 

killahc5

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
well i dont think he roams the boards anymore :) so i made a lil picutre of myself of how the core looks with the lasercuts and did with GREY what i tried to connect with a pencil.
 

Joey1313

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
What you've done looks right. I connected the other 2 to the right as well.
 

killahc5

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Joey1313 said:
What you've done looks right. I connected the other 2 to the right as well.
I guese a pencil aint the best way to work.
Anyways ive just cald the store were i bought the card and they said there was somekinda software trick to make the card faster. so ill keep u posted.
 

:synaptic

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Have the same card. A friend bought the wrong type (AGP when he needed pcie) and told me to do whatever i wanted with it.. Think i'll try to open more pipes. Just have to get hold of the tools needed. Also in norway btw. Saw posts by joey1313 in another forum here (hw.no). i'll watch this space to see if more info about this comes up. :)
 

killahc5

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
well there isnt any way to open the pipe lines with software tools so only way is to connect the lasercuts. I brought mine back to the store and traded it for a gf 6800GE that gets 14k in 3dmark2003 now :)
 

Aprazeth

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
As an update for those interested;

Using the stock cooling I managed to overclock to a whopping 520/525 (core/mem) using the standard 4 pipelines on my X800VE AIW. Mind you, that speed was as far as ATITool would automatically overclock. I will try a higher speed somewhere soon and see if that runs artifact free :)

On that note, what kind of cooling would you recommend for the X800VE (modded or unmodded) as a replacement? I intend on replacing that as soon as I reconnect the lasercuts.
 

Lameraner2k5

New Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Driver loading --> comp dead after oc

Hey guys,

I know it's not directly related to the topic, but i still thought id ask for help here since i also own the X800VE AIW.

After reading the thread, i thought i'd give it a try and overclock the card (no hardmods for my flumsy sausage fingers after i killed my Duron years ago :laugh:). Tbh, i didnt go up slowly and test for artifacts (i wanted to to that today) and just set the clocks to 450/450; i simply considered that range safe after reading your experience reports here.

Looks like i was thinking wrong tho, since the card accepted the new clocks just for the windows session when i changed them; after starting up again this morning i always get the same results each time: when the driver is being loaded the comp stalls with a black screen.

I tried reinstalling all kinds of driver versions from the original drivers on the CD to all the standard AIW 5.6 through 5.10. Same result anyway; once the driver is loaded its dead.
On a side note, atiflash cant find the adapter (i guess thats because the drivers isnt loaded). Atitool can read the card tho (its reporting the chip type etc) and i could also reset the clock speeds to stock. Though that doesnt seem to help a bit, either.

Any of you experienced guys have any idea what i did to my card / if or how i can get it to work again ?
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.13/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
Lameraner2k5 said:
Hey guys,

I know it's not directly related to the topic, but i still thought id ask for help here since i also own the X800VE AIW.

After reading the thread, i thought i'd give it a try and overclock the card (no hardmods for my flumsy sausage fingers after i killed my Duron years ago :laugh:). Tbh, i didnt go up slowly and test for artifacts (i wanted to to that today) and just set the clocks to 450/450; i simply considered that range safe after reading your experience reports here.

Looks like i was thinking wrong tho, since the card accepted the new clocks just for the windows session when i changed them; after starting up again this morning i always get the same results each time: when the driver is being loaded the comp stalls with a black screen.

I tried reinstalling all kinds of driver versions from the original drivers on the CD to all the standard AIW 5.6 through 5.10. Same result anyway; once the driver is loaded its dead.
On a side note, atiflash cant find the adapter (i guess thats because the drivers isnt loaded). Atitool can read the card tho (its reporting the chip type etc) and i could also reset the clock speeds to stock. Though that doesnt seem to help a bit, either.

Any of you experienced guys have any idea what i did to my card / if or how i can get it to work again ?
flash it to a aiw x800xt and see if the drivers work then if not then try a reformat :)
 

Lameraner2k5

New Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Power issue ?

Hi again,

I have something odd to report.. i did a new windows setup yesterday evening (after a complete wipe, normally i use images) and the thing worked again... not for much longer than a handful of reboots though.
Just got home and turned it on, now its the same as before ... driver loads --> dead. completely. :banghead:

Is it possible that this is a power problem ? I only have a 300w Fortron Source PSU, wich should be sufficient for the card from what i've read.

My other system specs are:
Athlon 64 3000+ (old core)
Asus K8V-F
2x512 MB DDR400
X800 VE
DVD-RW, DVD-ROM etc.

The damn X800 is new to the system, it has been a warranty trade for a 9800 AIW about a month ago. The system was rock solid before that change.

Is it possible that the new card draws too much power for the system to handle ?

Thanks in advance for any hints you can give me.
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.13/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
^ maby a software/firmware prob? (ive has similar things happen and those where the probs. :))
 

Cadfael

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
I also got an AIW x800 VE traded for my 9800 because the fan made bad noises so it overheated a few time (without overclocking even!)

but now, i got this bios report that says that my power cable isnt attached to the card. \
heres the bios dump:
C000:0000 U.o./.........................IBM............... 761295520......
C000:0040 ??..............04/27/05,11:43:02...............D.87...."D#.....
C000:0080 113-A38308-102......R420.AGP.DDR3...RADEON X800 AIW ATOMBIOS....
C000:00C0 .YOU HAVE NOT CONNECTED THE POWER CABLE TO YOUR VIDEO CARD.PLEAS
C000:0100 E REFER TO THE 'GETTING STARTED GUIDE' FOR PROPER HARDWARE INSTA
C000:0140 LLATION....(C) 1988-2003, ATI Technologies Inc. .ATOMBIOSBK-ATI
C000:0180 VER009.004.002.001.13A38308.102.155689 .12327 .BIOS .C3A38
C000:01C0 308.102...$...ATOM..o..............."D..........PCIR..TJ........
C000:0200 o.......ATI ATOMBIOS.,eIA.......................................
C000:0240 fPfQfRfSfUfVfW.......f.........4.t.f.\.f.L.;.u...f.^.f.N.....m..
C000:0280 .......f......9..Y......%.r...o..o....4.t..LP.......f.....&....f
C000:02C0 P...... .....fXt.. f..2..,.f_f^f]f[fZfYfX.........F.f3..F....F..
C000:0300 R......MZ......>...u........w...f....e.....@.....B.............
C000:0340 |..x..~......|.........q............q..q..r...PMID...V.........
C000:0380 ...........................fPfR.1f...f....fZfX.fPfR.1f...f....fZ
C000:03C0 fX.....u0...t..:&..u$<.u .W....:&..u..K.....Ou...Q....^........u

Is that some help on that question that the powerdrain might be too much? Can you also check the bios Lameraner2k5 to see if it says the same? i used report on everest ultimate edition.

I checked the cable, it was even installed for me so i guess he should have done it ok. The cable is in the card. so i couldnt see anything wrong.

Anybody got some ideas?
 

shootguy2

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hi guys.
I also thank you all for your efforts to get a bit more "push" out this card. I am now also the proud owner of a X800VE AIW card and only payed 170,-. Thought it was cheap and had good experience with overclocking these cards (had a AIW 9000Pro running at 310/290).
BUt sadly enough I am not able to fix the broken pipes. Have tried everything, from pencil to silver conductive fluid and silver thermal compound :p
Anybody any other ideas, or is this demiser stuf the ONLY way of connecting these dots? :(
 

ShadowFlare

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.09/day)
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
Hmm, anyone here who has one of those AIW X800 VE cards, please post your fuses data from ATITool.
 

Cadfael

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
I got one: i can overclock it easily using ATI Tray Tools, heres the system info i get from the card:

______________________________
General
Display adapter Radeon X800 VE (4A54)
Core Name R420
SubVendor ATI (1002)
SubDevice 4422
BUS 1
Device 0
Function 0
Base Address 0 E0000008
Base Address 1 0000C001
Base Address 2 FD600000
Base Address 3 00000000
Catalyst Registry Path
System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{42779E2D-9667-48BE-B9E5-46D694D1C5A7}\0000

______________________________
Clock Information
BIOS VPU 425,00
Current VPU 522,00
BIOS MEM 400,00
Current MEM 549,00

______________________________
Radeon PCI configuration space
00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
00 02 10 54 4A 07 01 B0 02 00 00 00 03 40 FF 80 00
10 08 00 00 E0 01 C0 00 00 00 00 60 FD 00 00 00 00
20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 10 22 44
30 00 00 50 FD 58 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10 01 08 00
40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 10 22 44
50 01 00 02 06 00 00 00 00 02 50 30 00 1B 02 00 FF
60 12 03 00 1F 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
70 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
80 05 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
90 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
A0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
C0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
D0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
E0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
F0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

______________________________
Hardware Information
Installed memory 256 Mb
Memory Type GDDR3
Memory Width 256 bit
Active Rendering Pipelines 4

______________________________
ASIC details
Family 56
Emulated Revision 2
Gfx Engine ID 3

______________________________
Radeon Registers
RADEON_BIOS_0_SCRATCH 00000002
RADEON_BIOS_1_SCRATCH 0100C000
RADEON_X_MPLL_REF_FB_DIV 003A3D03
RADEON_XCLK_CNTL 00007FFA
RADEON_MCLK_CNTL 00031212
RADEON_XDLL_CNTL 0400A430
RADEON_XPLL_CNTL 48001200
GB_TILE_CONFIG 00010011
MC_TIMING_CNTL 69668234
MC_SDRAM_MODE_REG 10430000
MC_REFRESH_CNTL 00007030

______________________________
Video BIOS Information
Version 009.004.002.001
Part Number 113-A38308-102
Date 2005/04/27 11:43

______________________________
Controller Configurations
Controller 0
Active Connections:
-Monitor (CRT1) and TV at 1152x864
Controller 1
Active Connections:
No Active Connections

______________________________
Displays supported by adapter
0 (1) Monitor (CRT1)
1 (2) Second Monitor (CRT2)
2 (4) Component Video Output
3 (8) TV
4 (16) Digital Flat Panel

I hope that helps :)
As you see i overclocked it at 522/549. But max and still more or less stable is 549/585. not bad eh?
 

Da_WiZaRD

New Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hi guys.
Just wanted to say, i also have an X800VE aiw and also want to unlock pipes.
Only in a safe-as-possible way, so i`ll let you guys do the experimenting!
Thanks for all your work and please keep it going!
Ps my current clock speeds are 550/550 and i live in Holland :)
 
Top