1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X80oGTO AGP- can this 1 unlock?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mtscents, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    X800GTO AGP- can this 1 unlock?

    Hi all,

    I just received a Sapphire X800GTO AGP. I'm wondering if I can unlock to 16 pipes. There's so much great info on this forum that I got a headache reading up on this!

    I am running the latest Omega drivers (38252). The card has GDDR3 with R430 core. I got the ATITool and this is what it reports:
    Clipboard02.jpg

    So what's the verdict?

    If I can unlock this could someone point me to the best guide/post? There seems to be a lot of choices and I don't want to screw it up.

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. jetblue_xt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm actually wondering the same thing.. I've got pretty much the same specs and I'm waiting for one guy to send me "working bios" so i can flash and see.
    I already made a post in regards to flashing the card.. i flashed it to 16 pipes but after the reboot the screen goes blank/monitor turns off.. no beeping sounds though.
    hopefully somoene will shine some light on this..
    :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    yes you can unlock your card.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Excellent!

    Should I post again on the above referenced thread?

    Never mind, I see that links to a post of the same ATITool info. Nice job dwax!

    I'll go trolling over there. Now I have to find out how to proceed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Excuse my ignorance but where do I find or how do I search the post number?

    Oops again. I see post # means winthin the thread, not the thread #.

    Thanks dolph, I'm going to read it now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow. That was way easier than I expected :) Thank you for putting that together!

    I guess now I have 16 pipes.
    Clipboard03.jpg

    I haven't done any benchmark or checked for artifacts yet.

    If I want to overclock do I need to change from stock cooling and/or voltage?
    Should I use an overclock utility or just use the flash on your CD?

    Thanks again!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. jetblue_xt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey can ya help me out.. i have the same card... did you use flashrom or atiflash to do it..?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used ATITool to overclock. Got the GPU up to 440, got bored, set the clocks to 420:525 (bsed on your recommendations).

    I'm guessing I won't get much more out this card. (comments welcome)

    Overall I'm up around 17% in 3DMark03. :toast:

    Thanks much dolf et al :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. jetblue_xt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow super easy with the cd.. very very nice thank alot
    i spent coutnless hours booting from my flashdrive
    once again thanks alot
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sweet! Great forum. I am not worthy:respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    420 gpu/525 mem?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's correct. I didn't push it all the way and then pull back though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    actually the core can go way up 420 mhz even with the stock cooler.the AC is much better including noise.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was playing around with ATITool again. Running 419/526 the artififact test fails pixels after a few minutes. The temperature goes to around 62C.

    I'm going to try lowering the memory timing to see if it to can run stable.

    How much run time without errors is a good indication of stability?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    with my previous X850XT i use to leave for about 2 hours.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll see what I can do. What is acceptable temp?

    Thanks giorgios.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    with stock?i`d say around 70C load.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK. thanks.

    Just crashed running GPU at 420 (ATIToll had maxed at 434) and having ATITool search for max mem (I started it around 510 or 515).

    I used Dolph's cd and flashed back to 16 pipes with default Rialto bridge settings (400/490).

    Guess I'll start over.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well looks like I can get (as you predicted) GPU to 420. Memory will not OC at all. Errors at 515. I guess I stay at 420/490.

    I doubt it, but would the A/C 5 cooler allow for much more oc?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    normally yes.but if your card isnt on to it,it wont raise..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. mtscents New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I'm happy to get the 16 pipes:) Thanks for your help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. atom069 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    haha guys check my thread

    you guys worry WAY to much about flashing a video card. I'm sorry but being an A+/NET +/MCP-winxp/MSCE/CCNA admin I've done a lot of bs dealing with cards that people 'think' are useless but really just have a bios error and can be recovered by reflashing.

    use the x800xl 256mb bios at 400/490 if you want same clocks just 4 new pipes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)