1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

x850pro AGP 16p bios, no overclock.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by TurboGLH, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. TurboGLH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm looking for a 850pro agp bios with 16 pipelines enabled. I don't want to use a xt bios because I just bought the card and I'm not quite ready to start modding it yet. If anyone has a regular ati pro bios with the pipelines enabled that would be a great help. Thanks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Post your bios and I can mod it for you. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. TurboGLH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here you go, I'm gonna take a stab at it myself, try and do a compare between a pro and an xt.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, all done. Here's your own 16 pipeline bios. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. TurboGLH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Much appreciated.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. TurboGLH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    One boot disk and a quick flash and I'm off. Ati-tool shows 16 pipes open and I've got it o/c'd to a mild 530/530. Works great and because it still comes up as a 850pro, no driver reinstall. Thanks again.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. celtic_dude New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could i use the same file as well?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    171 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Hey Shadowflare, What are you using to edit bios??
    Can you send file? or Link??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If your card is an X850 Pro AGP with VIVO, then go ahead and use it; that's what that bios is for.

    I used a hex editor and RaBiT 1.7. :) The value I changed was at offset 0x7A. It is the same value as shown in ATITool as CONFIG_ROM_FUSES. If this value is in a form like 0xA6X, 0x86X, 0x66X, 0x46X, 0x26X, etc.; the X would represent on of 4 values:

    0 - no quads locked (16 pipelines)
    1 - 1 quad locked (12 pipelines)
    2 - 2 quads locked (8 pipelines)
    3 - 3 quads locked (4 pipelines)

    After modifying that value with a hex editor, I opened and saved it in RaBiT to correct some crc or checksum values that would need to be changed. I've checked it and found that this method will make a bios identical to one made by saving your bios, flashing a bios with the desired number of pipelines (using atiflash with -newbios option), then flashing your original bios (without -newbios).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Ashcraft New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bad Flash

    Hey ShadoW Fire. This is what happened. I flashed my Sapphire X800Pro with the Gigabyte XT PE Bios.My card could handle the speeds with no problem.The flash went fine,then in certain games like Doom 3 i got heavy artifacts.But it never froze.I decided 2 flash back and i did but when i restarted my PC never booted.So now its not working. I tryed the PCI screen card way 2 flash my AGP slot but i couldnt get it working even tho the boot was set on PCI first desplayed. So now im really lost.I dont no what 2 do.IF anyone can help i will be very greatfull. Thanks....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Ashcraft New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bad Flash

    Hey ShadowFlare. This is what happened. I flashed my Sapphire X800Pro with the Gigabyte XT PE Bios.My card could handle the speeds with no problem.The flash went fine,then in certain games like Doom 3 i got heavy artifacts.But it never froze.I decided 2 flash back and i did but when i restarted my PC never booted.So now its not working. I tryed the PCI screen card way 2 flash my AGP slot but i couldnt get it working even tho the boot was set on PCI first desplayed. So now im really lost.I dont no what 2 do.IF anyone can help i will be very greatfull. Thanks....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So are you unable to boot with a PCI video card and having your AGP card still connected?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Ashcraft New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes thats right. I cant boot up at all. Nothing seems 2 work.Iv tried the card in another PC but nothing.I am possitive that there is no visical damage so it has 2 be the bios....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. 65tweet

    65tweet

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    364 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. nullie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please mod this BIOS to 16 pipes. Thanks. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, I should have your custom modded bios done within the next two hours when I get home. It's actually a very simple mod (takes less than a minute ;) ) and only a minimal time to upload even on dial-up because of the small size, so I don't really mind doing it for every single person who asks me to do it. :)

    Even though you could get an identical bios by flashing with some instructions I've posted in another thread, I still don't really mind doing the mod anyway.

    Maybe I should make a program to do some of these bios mods I've been doing recently. ;) Some of it would most likely have you use RaBiT to perform certain tasks, like fixing crc and checksum values, which is what I use to fix those when I manually do the mods.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. TurboGLH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Instead of doing them all them over and over, they should be submited to the bios collection. As of right now there are no x850pro 16p bios' available. I sent the one you made into wizard, but I don't think it was posted.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If it was a bios for a card by a different company, it would still be useful to do the mod, though.


    nullie, the modded bios is attached to this message.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. TurboGLH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The only modded 16p bios' in the list right now (besides the xt and xt pe versions) are for x800's. Just to get a base copy of the x850 pro 16p bios on there would keep you from having to mod a bios for someone everytime they need a copy.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    171 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    X850Pro AGP i6 Pipe Bios

    Here is one!
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. curlybilly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please pimp my BIOS !!

    Hey ShadowFlare,

    yesterday i bought a Connect3D Radeon x850 pro AGP VIVO with 1.6 ns Samsung, and i`d like to unlock all 16 pipes.
    To get the BIOS from the video card, i have pressed " dump BIOS " in ATItool and renamed it, hope that`s OK.

    Could you please unlock all 16 pipes on that bios for me?
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. nullie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here's your 16P BIOS.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. curlybilly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanx.

    I`ll try it in a minute ... just have to install a floppy drive ...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What way did you do it exactly? Did you follow the instructions that I gave somewhere on this forum?

    I just checked and it is indeed a correctly made 16 pipeline bios.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)