• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Xbox360 1080i, why not 1080p?

Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Greece
#1
I just brought a 46 inch Sony Bravia XBR3 television. I changed the xbox360 settings to run in high definition but it only allows me to go up to 1080i when it also shows the option for 1080p. When I click the option for the 1080p the television starts blurring up spitting random colors. I use the HD cable that came with the Xbox 360. What do I need to allow my system to run in full capabilities?

I herd rumors that the Xbox will soon release some kind of HDMI cable, is this true? Is that what I need to use the full potential of my system? :confused:
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,003
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#2
Probably because your TV only lets you go to 1080i with componet cables. Yours needs HDMI to run 1080P.
 

melkhior

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
96 (0.02/day)
Likes
7
Location
Spain
Processor Phenom II x4 955
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5P
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 + 2*Gentle Typhoon
Memory 4 GB @ 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) HD4870 CrossfireX
Storage 250 GB + 2*500 GB + 750GB
Display(s) Samsung 245B
Case Silverstone FT02
Power Supply LC Power Arkangel 850W
Software Windows 7 X64
#4
So there isn’t anything out right now that could run in 1080p? Why give it as an option if it isn’t possible with any existing cables?

Do you know anything about this rumored HDMI cable for the xbox360?

This is my television and its capabilities:

http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/+IN...ProductInformation-Print?ProductSKU=KDL40XBR3
I can run my X360 @ 1080p with my widescreen monitor by VGA. The problem of TVs is that most companies doesn't allow to use this resolution by VGA, only by HDMI.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#5
xbox 360 can do 1080p with the componet cables, but some tv's only let you do 1080i. best to get the VGA cable. my samsung tv lets me use both at 1080p, but the image quality is much fuller with the VGA cable.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,003
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#6
I can run my X360 @ 1080p with my widescreen monitor by VGA. The problem of TVs is that most companies doesn't allow to use this resolution by VGA, only by HDMI.
Yeah, my TV can only run 480P with the componets. With DVI I hit 1080I. I really don't see what the problem is, not too many people can notice THAT much of a difference between 1080I and 1080P.
 

melkhior

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
96 (0.02/day)
Likes
7
Location
Spain
Processor Phenom II x4 955
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5P
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 + 2*Gentle Typhoon
Memory 4 GB @ 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) HD4870 CrossfireX
Storage 250 GB + 2*500 GB + 750GB
Display(s) Samsung 245B
Case Silverstone FT02
Power Supply LC Power Arkangel 850W
Software Windows 7 X64
#7
Yeah, my TV can only run 480P with the componets. With DVI I hit 1080I. I really don't see what the problem is, not too many people can notice THAT much of a difference between 1080I and 1080P.

I can see a big difference between 1080i and 1080p not in the resolution but it's a lot smoother.

My preferences are 720p > 1080i > and then all the lower resolutions. At the moment there are no 1080p resolution games so I prefer to use 720p.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#8
I can see a big difference between 1080i and 1080p not in the resolution but it's a lot smoother.

My preferences are 720p > 1080i > and then all the lower resolutions. At the moment there are no 1080p resolution games so I prefer to use 720p.
then main difference between 1080i and 1080p are the refresh rates

1080i = 30Hz
1080p = 60Hz

but 1080i is really 30Hz x 2 = 60Hz. so effectively its 30Hz per half image.

1080p is better as the screen will update faster
 

overcast

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
733 (0.17/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7ghz Stock Voltage
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling Stock Opteron
Memory OCZ PC4000 EB Platinum 2GB
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XTX
Storage 2 x Western Digital 74gb Raptors
Display(s) NEC 990B 19"
Case Antec P150
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic S12-500
Software XP 32bit
#9
Can the XBOX360 even do 1080p @ 60hz? If not 1080i @ 60hz will be an exactly identical viewing experience as 1080p @ 30hz.

Honestly, even if it supports the spec @ 60hz. I can't see how it's powerful enough to support 1920 x 1080 at 60fps. Nevermind the fact that most HDTV's do not accept at 1080p signal in the first place.

You'll be maxed out at 30fps either way, if you don't play at 720p or lower.
 

melkhior

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
96 (0.02/day)
Likes
7
Location
Spain
Processor Phenom II x4 955
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5P
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 + 2*Gentle Typhoon
Memory 4 GB @ 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) HD4870 CrossfireX
Storage 250 GB + 2*500 GB + 750GB
Display(s) Samsung 245B
Case Silverstone FT02
Power Supply LC Power Arkangel 850W
Software Windows 7 X64
#10
Can the XBOX360 even do 1080p @ 60hz? If not 1080i @ 60hz will be an exactly identical viewing experience as 1080p @ 30hz.

Honestly, even if it supports the spec @ 60hz. I can't see how it's powerful enough to support 1920 x 1080 at 60fps. Nevermind the fact that most HDTV's do not accept at 1080p signal in the first place.

You'll be maxed out at 30fps either way, if you don't play at 720p or lower.
Don't get confused, FPS =! Refresh Rate.

FPS = Frames Per Second.
Refresh Rate = number of times in a second that a display is illuminated.

So if you have 30 FPS and 60 Hz (typical in consoles) you each frame is illuminated two times. If you have 60 FPS and 60 Hz one time.

In non-CRT monitors/TVs the refresh rate is "only important" when you active V-Sync, cause you will get a divisor or the same of your refresh rate.
 

overcast

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
733 (0.17/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7ghz Stock Voltage
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling Stock Opteron
Memory OCZ PC4000 EB Platinum 2GB
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XTX
Storage 2 x Western Digital 74gb Raptors
Display(s) NEC 990B 19"
Case Antec P150
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic S12-500
Software XP 32bit
#11
Don't get confused, FPS =! Refresh Rate.

FPS = Frames Per Second.
Refresh Rate = number of times in a second that a display is illuminated.

So if you have 30 FPS and 60 Hz (typical in consoles) you each frame is illuminated two times. If you have 60 FPS and 60 Hz one time.

In non-CRT monitors/TVs the refresh rate is "only important" when you active V-Sync, cause you will get a divisor or the same of your refresh rate.
I'm not confusing them, however, you are not going to get 120fps displayed at 30hz. Your max viewable FPS is going to be limited by the refresh rate.
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
938 (0.22/day)
Likes
12
Location
Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Core i7-930 (D0) @ 4.0GHz (1.28v)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling CoolIT ECO-R120 Advanced Liquid Cooling w/ x2 Scythe ULTRA-KAZE 3000rpm | Scythe Master controller
Memory Mushkin Enhanced Redline - 6GB DDR3 @ 1910MHz 8-10-8-29
Video Card(s) MSI N460GTX Twin Frozr II SOC GeForce GTX 460 768MB 192-bit GDDR5
Storage RAID-0 w/ 2x OCZ Agility 2 SSD 90GB SATA II 3.5" (r4.6Gb/s w4.2Gb/s)
Display(s) ASUS VW266H - 26" LCD
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout | x2 120mm Scythe ULTRA-KAZE | 140mm Scythe Slipstream KAZE Maru2
Power Supply Thermaltake Black Widow TR2 RX - 850w
#12
xbox 360 can do 1080p with the componet cables, but some tv's only let you do 1080i. best to get the VGA cable. my samsung tv lets me use both at 1080p, but the image quality is much fuller with the VGA cable.
You may be refering to the 1080p setting, but my understanding is that VGA is only capable of displaying up to 720p.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#13
You may be refering to the 1080p setting, but my understanding is that VGA is only capable of displaying up to 720p.
with the software update the 360 can do 1080p via VGA and ComCable if you HDTV can display it.

Can the XBOX360 even do 1080p @ 60hz? If not 1080i @ 60hz will be an exactly identical viewing experience as 1080p @ 30hz.

Honestly, even if it supports the spec @ 60hz. I can't see how it's powerful enough to support 1920 x 1080 at 60fps. Nevermind the fact that most HDTV's do not accept at 1080p signal in the first place.

You'll be maxed out at 30fps either way, if you don't play at 720p or lower.
very right. 1080i has a refresh rate of 30hz per image, and with interlaced there are two images, make its 60hz refresh total, but only 30hz per image. so effectively its on 30hz refresh rate.

1080p refresh rate is 60hz by default, making the refresh rates the same. but because progressive scan does the whole image in one pass unlike interlaced, for fast paced action games and movies it makes a vast difference as there is less image blurring

see here at wikipedia
HTML:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interlaced
HTML:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progressive_scan
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
938 (0.22/day)
Likes
12
Location
Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Core i7-930 (D0) @ 4.0GHz (1.28v)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling CoolIT ECO-R120 Advanced Liquid Cooling w/ x2 Scythe ULTRA-KAZE 3000rpm | Scythe Master controller
Memory Mushkin Enhanced Redline - 6GB DDR3 @ 1910MHz 8-10-8-29
Video Card(s) MSI N460GTX Twin Frozr II SOC GeForce GTX 460 768MB 192-bit GDDR5
Storage RAID-0 w/ 2x OCZ Agility 2 SSD 90GB SATA II 3.5" (r4.6Gb/s w4.2Gb/s)
Display(s) ASUS VW266H - 26" LCD
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout | x2 120mm Scythe ULTRA-KAZE | 140mm Scythe Slipstream KAZE Maru2
Power Supply Thermaltake Black Widow TR2 RX - 850w
#14

overcast

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
733 (0.17/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7ghz Stock Voltage
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling Stock Opteron
Memory OCZ PC4000 EB Platinum 2GB
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XTX
Storage 2 x Western Digital 74gb Raptors
Display(s) NEC 990B 19"
Case Antec P150
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic S12-500
Software XP 32bit
#15

overcast

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
733 (0.17/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7ghz Stock Voltage
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling Stock Opteron
Memory OCZ PC4000 EB Platinum 2GB
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XTX
Storage 2 x Western Digital 74gb Raptors
Display(s) NEC 990B 19"
Case Antec P150
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic S12-500
Software XP 32bit
#16
with the software update the 360 can do 1080p via VGA and ComCable if you HDTV can display it.



very right. 1080i has a refresh rate of 30hz per image, and with interlaced there are two images, make its 60hz refresh total, but only 30hz per image. so effectively its on 30hz refresh rate.

1080p refresh rate is 60hz by default, making the refresh rates the same. but because progressive scan does the whole image in one pass unlike interlaced, for fast paced action games and movies it makes a vast difference as there is less image blurring

see here at wikipedia
HTML:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interlaced
HTML:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progressive_scan
Doesn't matter for movies though, as they are filmed at 24fps. This issue only applies to video sources, like games.
 

Track

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Pentium 4 (prescott) 3.0Ghz 1M L2 cache 800Mhz FSB w/HT
Motherboard Asus P4GD1
Cooling Zalman VF900, Zalman 7700, 1x AC 80nm
Memory 1024 MB DDR400 PC3200
Video Card(s) X1900XT (512Mb) @ 745/1660
Storage 1x WD 80GB 8M cache 7200 RPM, 1x WD 250GB 8M cache 7200RPM
Display(s) Viewsonic VA712 LCD 17"
Power Supply 500W
Software Windows XP SP2 Gold Edition
#17
If the Xbox 360 can do 1080p, it will ONLY be able to do it with HDMI cables.
 

overcast

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
733 (0.17/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7ghz Stock Voltage
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling Stock Opteron
Memory OCZ PC4000 EB Platinum 2GB
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XTX
Storage 2 x Western Digital 74gb Raptors
Display(s) NEC 990B 19"
Case Antec P150
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic S12-500
Software XP 32bit
#18
If the Xbox 360 can do 1080p, it will ONLY be able to do it with HDMI cables.
No , it's only 1080p for the HDDVD addon with HDMI. The spec only allows up to 1080i for HDDVD content over component.
 

Track

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Pentium 4 (prescott) 3.0Ghz 1M L2 cache 800Mhz FSB w/HT
Motherboard Asus P4GD1
Cooling Zalman VF900, Zalman 7700, 1x AC 80nm
Memory 1024 MB DDR400 PC3200
Video Card(s) X1900XT (512Mb) @ 745/1660
Storage 1x WD 80GB 8M cache 7200 RPM, 1x WD 250GB 8M cache 7200RPM
Display(s) Viewsonic VA712 LCD 17"
Power Supply 500W
Software Windows XP SP2 Gold Edition
#19
No , it's only 1080p for the HDDVD addon with HDMI. The spec only allows up to 1080i for HDDVD content over component.
Thats right, u need HDMI as i said.
 

overcast

New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
733 (0.17/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7ghz Stock Voltage
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling Stock Opteron
Memory OCZ PC4000 EB Platinum 2GB
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XTX
Storage 2 x Western Digital 74gb Raptors
Display(s) NEC 990B 19"
Case Antec P150
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic S12-500
Software XP 32bit
#20
Thats right, u need HDMI as i said.
No one ever said anything about playing HD-DVD movies, this discussion was about video sources and their refresh rates. You don't need the HDDVD addon, nor is HDMI required to play your games at 1080p. Reread what you posted.

"If the Xbox 360 can do 1080p, it will ONLY be able to do it with HDMI cables."
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
938 (0.22/day)
Likes
12
Location
Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Core i7-930 (D0) @ 4.0GHz (1.28v)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling CoolIT ECO-R120 Advanced Liquid Cooling w/ x2 Scythe ULTRA-KAZE 3000rpm | Scythe Master controller
Memory Mushkin Enhanced Redline - 6GB DDR3 @ 1910MHz 8-10-8-29
Video Card(s) MSI N460GTX Twin Frozr II SOC GeForce GTX 460 768MB 192-bit GDDR5
Storage RAID-0 w/ 2x OCZ Agility 2 SSD 90GB SATA II 3.5" (r4.6Gb/s w4.2Gb/s)
Display(s) ASUS VW266H - 26" LCD
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout | x2 120mm Scythe ULTRA-KAZE | 140mm Scythe Slipstream KAZE Maru2
Power Supply Thermaltake Black Widow TR2 RX - 850w
#21
No one ever said anything about playing HD-DVD movies, this discussion was about video sources and their refresh rates. You don't need the HDDVD addon, nor is HDMI required to play your games at 1080p. Reread what you posted.

"If the Xbox 360 can do 1080p, it will ONLY be able to do it with HDMI cables."
I guess I was under the impression that true 1080p could only be transfered via HDMI or DVI... yet the spec on wikipedia says component as well... didn't think component could carry over all the colors (billions), although perhaps the resolution. ?! :confused:
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,003
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#22
I guess I was under the impression that true 1080p could only be transfered via HDMI or DVI... yet the spec on wikipedia says component as well... didn't think component could carry over all the colors (billions), although perhaps the resolution. ?! :confused:
You are correct Error Force, 1080P can only be transfered via HDMI or DVI. Just because it's on wikipedia does not mean it's correct. It MIGHT be possible to run it on componets, but no TV allows it.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Greece
#23
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#24
For Xbox 360-

Component Cables:
  • Up to 1080p for Games
  • 480p for Movies
  • 1080i for HD-DVD w/ HD-DVD Add On

VGA Cables
  • Up to 1080p for games
  • Upconverts up to 1080p for Movies
  • 1080p for HD-DVD w/ HD-DVD Add On

Now, the HDMI Cables for the Current Xbox 360 are just rumors, but there have been many pics going around of the new Xbox 360 with an HDMI Output.

You are correct Error Force, 1080P can only be transfered via HDMI or DVI. Just because it's on wikipedia does not mean it's correct. It MIGHT be possible to run it on componets, but no TV allows it.
There are a few HDTV sets that can accept 1080p through Component, but not much at all (since it's an analog signal). Now VGA, for most people, is the only way to achieve 1080p for games and HD-DVD movies (and upconverting too!). Not all HDTV's can accept 108p through VGA, but much more than Component 1080p.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#25