1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XBOX360 owner clubhouse, come on in ;)

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by HookeyStreet, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Ugh, having such a crap day on CoD4, net is acting up. Getting laggy, if I go to give someone bad rep it freezes after a match when going into the lobby and there's a lot of pausing...

    When I move house I'll probably be able to have the modem/router in my bedroom and use ethernet.
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You on wireless then?

    Is it definetly that causing it?

    Maybe invest in some powerline adaptors, its what I have they're great!
     
  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Well, I gave up on selling my Elite. I don't need anywhere near 120GB's, but I can't get a single buyer that doesn't back out after 20mins at $275 shipped with 4 good games :banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Damn thats sucks, you tried selling it on ebay?
     
  5. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Well it's not selling with a controller, so I have a feeling that's gonna hurt it on Ebay. I was planning on grabbing a controller cheap on craigslist and including it in the auction, but I don't want to go through the trouble.

    I guess it was unreasonably thinking I could downgrade from an HDMI Elite to a Jasper Arcade console and a 60GB HDD :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I was lucky when I upgraded my 360, my Dad has just paid me his last installment :)

    I have three black controllers, I complained they squeekd slightly so kept sending out replacements without asking for em back.

    BS really, I feel so naughty :eek:
     
  7. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    i would stick with a elite,i read somewhere the worrys on a 360 is the video card(the ATI card) dies out,my friends elite video card died
     
  8. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I would take that 120GB HDD if you don't want it, but i ain't gots no cash.
     
  9. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Nah, the 360 suffers from quite a few problems.....and its rarely the GPU dying ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    360 has faults in general cos its microsoft way of conning you XD
     
  11. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Yep, that seems to be the problem these days :(

    It's fine. I'll stick with it. It's still under warranty at least. Once the warranty runs out I might mess with it or try to sell it again. Maybe by then the recession will be over and people will have some more cash to spend.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    I doubt it dude,recession can go on for years..depending on how the governments move on economy,if things goes as of right now,we could be in recession for 5-7years till everything normal..if not then we end up in slump where everything gone bad
     
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I think we will be out of the recession by this time next year, obviously nothing will be like it was before the crash, that will be just before the next one! :rolleyes:

    Recessions are on roughly a 10 year cycle, with bad ones roughly every 30 years.

    At least that is what I was taught in my Economics unit
     
  14. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    True but the way economy is now we might end up in a slump
     
  15. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Checked out HMV and rang up a friend in the UK to check there too, they had none of the 120GB HDDs as they sold out on the first day :|
     
  16. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    That was obvious m8, at that price I would have grabbed every unit in the store...........and ebay the buggers lol :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    wot price guys?
     
  18. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    i would of done the same,ebay them but unfortunetly i don't have any money to buy them haha
     
  19. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    hi fellas..ive had this weird problem lately...my xbox is fairly new and hasnt been under heavy usage lately..i think it sat for week or two that nobody played with it..then we decided to play som gears of war with my friend..after playing for like 2 mins console just stuck.

    TV said "ZIP" and weird grey and black distorted image appeared. No errorcodes or anything..it did that for like 3 times in a row and after that and few restarts worked fine and we played many hours..next day also same problems..few times throwed in that weird stuck and distorted image but after a while worked again fine..like it needs some warming up before i can play as long as i want without having those weird issues. It has loads of warranty left so should i go and replace the whole box? Or just be fine with those problems? :pimp: ty
     
  20. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Uh ohh.

    Were the pictures like the Xbox was artifacting?
     
  21. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    Nope..that weird stuck / shutdown comes out of nowhere..games work flawlessly for few minutes and BAM ZIP weird black/grey teared screen and nothing..then restar xbox and works like nothing happened..does this 1-3 times before i can play as long as i want without having that problem anymore..btw this doesnt seem to happen allways..i was suspicious if somebody ( like my gf ) had poured some water accidently or something water plants on it because problem is so weird..it is fairly new box so thats why im curious what kinda problem is this :wtf:
     
  22. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    did you try shooting some canned air through it sometimes dust cant do some funny things, just a opinion, i mean what it sounds like is your GPU is messed up, try the air can and than see what happens
     
    Saakki says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Does it do it on all games or only one?

    Oblivion used to lock up loads when it first came out.
     
  24. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    If you still have shop warranty, use it and get a new one. This could be a small problem (as its almost like it needs a 'warm-up'....Ive seen this before) that could lead to a bigger problem (RRoD or E74) :(

    Personally, I would open it up, give it a good clean out, get rid of the ridiculous X-clamps and pop some new thermal paste on the CPU/GPU......but obviously that would void your warranty :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    only tried 2 games but it did it with both.. PGR4 and GoW .. i might try some pressure air ..yeah might be some dust in it..ty! Cannot do it right away cause xbox is at gf`s place..will see how this evolves..if the problem doesnt go away i go and swap it since where i bought it have easy return / swap policy :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)