1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Xeon Quad or Core 2 Quad?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nflesher87, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok guys, I'm going to be building a PC for someone and have the opportunity to upgrade from my e6600. I would really like to go quad core, but even a used q6600 is a little out of my price range. I found a NIB Xeon Quad E5310 for only $160 shipped and I may even be able to talk him down more. Would this cpu be worthwhile rather than saving a waiting a bit more to get a q6600? The 1.6ghz scares me a little but I'm sure it would probably overclock well right?
    LMK any advice you have including overclocking and also whether it will even work in either my eVGA 680i or an intel Bad Axe 2

    Thanks guys! :respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    it'll be fine in the evga 680i, idk what chipset the intel bad axe is so. a q6600 g0 is 289 bucks at newegg, and you can oc it to 3.8 on air... i would get the q6600 if i were you. idk about the xeon.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    It will overclock to 2.33GHz. Besides that you will require a $400+ board and FB DIMMs. Care to asked shipped price to .nl? I might be interested.
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    ooohhh, I was under the impression I didn't need a server mobo for it

    yhpm
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    All 5000 series are socket 771. So, ask for shipping to .nl :p If I can get away with running a L5310 and E5310 I might want to buy it :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,411 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,467
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yea, he's right - it's socket 771
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    nflesher87 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    ahhhhh, so that's why, I knew people were using the xeon quads in 775 boards but didn't know it's only the 3000s
    thanks guys and good luck dan I hope you get a good deal out of my question :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,411 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,467
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    nflesher87 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  10. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,661 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    DON'T buy a Xeon for standard use. Unless its a c2d version like mine, and trust me its pretty much the same chip, except its a little higher in the bin with a different name.

    ********
    Remember beyond the c2d version which is an odd ball, the Xeon is built for servers and workstations to run very efficiently, error free, and for apps not games, although they will work, they are not designed for it and cost a lot more.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    How many cores does xp pro able to recognize?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,405 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,082
    Location:
    Ohio
    C2D Xeons are better than C2D Desktop CPUs in every aspect.

    Nflesher- wait and get the Q6600.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,661 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    Eh they are pretty right on with each other, as the owner of 2 of them I will vouch that you don't get a whole lot more.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Err sp2? Idk...but at least like 8...I think.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,405 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,082
    Location:
    Ohio
    As long as it recgonizes 2 you're fine.
    Nflesher, forget the whole thing and OC your 6600 some more. Its just not worth it :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,661 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    Definitely, or get like a e6850 or something that will really blow it away the simple difference between a dual and a quad isn't a whole lot yet....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    found the answer...

    I thought you can only fully utilize quad core on vista.

    but actually XP pro supports 2 physical cpus (because of COA), but no defined number of cores.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    hmmm, well I fold big time for my school so I was really looking forward to being able to do some mad folding with a quad
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,405 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,082
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ask them to buy you a Q6600 then
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    haha I wish
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,661 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    The performance increase from a dual to a quad is not really that much.... Yes there is a kick but its not a lot by any means..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Care to tell us where you base that on? In my experience the performance increase is huge, as long as applications support it and there aren't other bottlenecks like I/O.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,661 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    When an app supports it directly you would see a good size difference yes. But most apps do not support 4 cores yet, so the effect is minimal.

    Now being the cost difference is $60 between a e6600 and a q6600 even on newegg, I would say the quad may be worth it if you want a little future proof but at the same rate then why not wait for a 1333 bus Quad....

    Thats my thoughts on it.

    *****
    Just a thought will his board take a e6850.... Not much more and OMG 3ghz Core2 at 1333 :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    the SMP client that F@H employs uses all cores
    my 2.16ghz core duo mobile on my macbookpro does 1% in about 24 minutes
    the xeon should be about 10 minutes if that
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)