• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX 4890 XT voltage help?

ObSo-1337

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
234 (0.05/day)
Location
Scotland
System Name ObSo1337
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.44 Ghz
Memory Cosair 4 GIG 820 Mhz 4-4-4-12 kinda stable ;D
Video Card(s) XFX HD 4890 XT 920/1100
Storage Seagate 500Gig 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung syncmaster 2243MWX | 32" HDTV
Case Diablo A+ Twin Turbine
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 750w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
I was rather disappointed to find out that i cant get my gpu core over 950 mhz stable, so is there any safe ways i can bump up the voltage without hard modding the actual card?

Thanks :)
 

Lethalrise750

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
123 (0.02/day)
Location
Orlando, FL
System Name Dark Knight
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+ Push/Pull
Memory DDR3-1600 G.Skill
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 460 HAWK Talon 1G + Asus DirectCU GTX 460 1G
Storage Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 120GB SSD
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
I was rather disappointed to find out that i cant get my gpu core over 950 mhz stable, so is there any safe ways i can bump up the voltage without hard modding the actual card?

Thanks :)

You can use RivaTuner.

1.4: "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24\RivaTunerWrapper.exe" /sd0 /wi1,70,18,4C
1.4125: "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24\RivaTunerWrapper.exe" /sd0 /wi1,70,18,4D
1.425: "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24\RivaTunerWrapper.exe" /sd0 /wi1,70,18,4E
1.45: "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24\RivaTunerWrapper.exe" /sd0 /wi1,70,18,50
1.47: "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24\RivaTunerWrapper.exe" /sd0 /wi1,70,18,52
1.5: "C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24\RivaTunerWrapper.exe" /sd0 /wi1,70,18,54
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
17,970 (3.19/day)
Location
UK\USA
Processor AMD 3900X \ AMD 7700X
Motherboard ASRock AM4 X570 Pro 4 \ ASUS X670Xe TUF
Memory Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K \ G.Skill Flare X5 F5-6000J3238F 2x16GB
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X +Antec P12 fans
Storage 2xIntel 80Gb (SATA2) Crucial MX500 \ Samsung 860 1TB +Samsung Evo 250GB+500GB Sabrent 1TB Rocket
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ LG 43UN700
Case HTPC400 \ Fractal Design Torrent.
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V677 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000\Paradigm P Studio 20, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Seasonic Focus 650w \ Seasonic Prime TX-750
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
I was rather disappointed to find out that i cant get my gpu core over 950 mhz stable, so is there any safe ways i can bump up the voltage without hard modding the actual card?

Thanks :)

Use GPU Tool and add a little voltage. just one thing keep your eye on the VRM temps with GPU-z.

I have the same card and can do over 1k on the GPU but the VRMs get a little to hot.

You can overclock the GPU \ ram though CCC and just use GPU Tool to add higher volts.
 

Lethalrise750

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
123 (0.02/day)
Location
Orlando, FL
System Name Dark Knight
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+ Push/Pull
Memory DDR3-1600 G.Skill
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 460 HAWK Talon 1G + Asus DirectCU GTX 460 1G
Storage Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 120GB SSD
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Use GPU Tool and add a little voltage. just one thing keep your eye on the VRM temps with GPU-z.

I have the same card and can do over 1k on the GPU but the VRMs get a little to hot.

You can overclock the GPU \ ram though CCC and just use GPU Tool to add higher volts.


Yeah my VRM's are get pretty hot at 1GHz+ lol
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
17,970 (3.19/day)
Location
UK\USA
Processor AMD 3900X \ AMD 7700X
Motherboard ASRock AM4 X570 Pro 4 \ ASUS X670Xe TUF
Memory Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K \ G.Skill Flare X5 F5-6000J3238F 2x16GB
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X +Antec P12 fans
Storage 2xIntel 80Gb (SATA2) Crucial MX500 \ Samsung 860 1TB +Samsung Evo 250GB+500GB Sabrent 1TB Rocket
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ LG 43UN700
Case HTPC400 \ Fractal Design Torrent.
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V677 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000\Paradigm P Studio 20, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Seasonic Focus 650w \ Seasonic Prime TX-750
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Yeah my VRM's are get pretty hot at 1GHz+ lol

Mine are around 100-110c in GPUTool but in games there more mid 80's mid 90's. So safe enough :). Room temps are around 28c.

GPU Tool is about right it stresses about 40w extra from what i have seen. Unlike Furmark which i think is just BS and goes way more than thats needed.
 

Lethalrise750

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
123 (0.02/day)
Location
Orlando, FL
System Name Dark Knight
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+ Push/Pull
Memory DDR3-1600 G.Skill
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 460 HAWK Talon 1G + Asus DirectCU GTX 460 1G
Storage Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 120GB SSD
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Mine are around 100-110c in GPUTool but in games there more mid 80's mid 90's. So safe enough :). Room temps are around 28c.

GPU Tool is about right it stresses about 40w extra from what i have seen. Unlike Furmark which i think is just BS and goes way more than thats needed.

Yeah Furmark is BS...I've heard it can damage 4800's?
 

ObSo-1337

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
234 (0.05/day)
Location
Scotland
System Name ObSo1337
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.44 Ghz
Memory Cosair 4 GIG 820 Mhz 4-4-4-12 kinda stable ;D
Video Card(s) XFX HD 4890 XT 920/1100
Storage Seagate 500Gig 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung syncmaster 2243MWX | 32" HDTV
Case Diablo A+ Twin Turbine
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 750w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
thanks alot guys :)
 

Iarwain

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD 720x3 BE at 3.7Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK M2RS
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2
Memory 4GB A-Data DDR2
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 4890 at 990/1000 with Scythe Mushashi
Storage 150GB Raptor
Display(s) Samsung
Case Raidmax Katana
Audio Device(s) XtremeGamer
Power Supply Corsair 650w
Software Windows 7
Yeah Furmark is BS...I've heard it can damage 4800's?

Damage? I don't really know, I've never seen it. It does heat them up a lot, and very quickly. Significantly beyond any normal use, and significantly more than Nvidia cards. If you go look at the benchmarks, you'll typically find mid range 4k series cards outperforming the high-end Nvidia offerings in Furmark.

That's why there's the "Xtreme Burning Mode" option, because AMD checks the .exe name and slows the card down in Furmark.
 

Zonaflow

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
ASRock

Use GPU Tool and add a little voltage. just one thing keep your eye on the VRM temps with GPU-z.

I have the same card and can do over 1k on the GPU but the VRMs get a little to hot.

You can overclock the GPU \ ram though CCC and just use GPU Tool to add higher volts.

Do you have to have the program running consistently to keep the volts at what you choose? Also, what is the option Set Voltage on Change for? Should this be checked?

Thanks! :respect:
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,462 (4.58/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
The "Set Voltage on Change" option just means that the voltage is set instantly when you move the slider, if you don't have to checked you have to hit apply before the voltage will actually be changed.

I'm not sure about needed to leave GPUTool running, but I don't believe you do. Any settings you change in GPUTool should remain active until you reboot.
 

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
does gputool work if there is more than 1 card in to up voltages like 3 x 4890s as an example
 
Top