1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX 7950 TDFC Original BIOS request

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by trizic, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was following instructions from XFX support team thinking I shouldn't need to backup my BIOS. But I guess they gave me a BIOS for a different graphics card. So I was wondering if any of you guys scored the 7950 that Newegg and Amazon recently had a deal on. If you could please upload it I'll really appreciate it.

    XFX Double D FX-795A-TDFC Radeon HD 7950 3GB 384-b...
     
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,993 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    You're in luck, bought mine on Newegg last week. :)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks a bunch!
    But I think I'm screwed...
    [​IMG]
    any ideas? no signal at all.
     
  4. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
  5. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes I did...
    atiflash -f -p 0 file.ext
     
  6. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    What did the exact name and extension of the file look like?
     
  7. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well I took Jstn's bios which reads XFX_FX-795A-TDFC.rom and renamed it to xfx.bin

    you think that would break it somehow?
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,813 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,731
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No, I have changed file names/extensions many times without issue, thing is it is recognising the card, try putting the card in another PCI-E slot, then configure in bios and try to boot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So i only have one pciE as its an ITX board. but it seems that it is recognized just the BIOS is bad. i can still reflash and it shows up under device manager but it wont give out any video. compared to some other threads i read about corrupt bios, they claim they cannot reflash anymore or it doesnt show up at all. atiflash -i still shows it as adapter 0.

    another thing id like to mention is i flashed and saved the bios back to my drive. I checked the hashes and they are completely the same. I guess it must be physically damaged?
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,813 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,731
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Have you tried WinFlash?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yup, and it says i already flashed the same bios..
    kinda give up, ill just have amazon send me a new one. damn xfx, must really want me to take advantage of their lifetime warranty.
     
  12. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    atiflash uses extension .rom
     
  13. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344

    Needs to be .rom on extension.
     
  14. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm. Does it really matter though? I'll give it a try once I get back home.

    XFX sent me the original BIOS. its 64KB and file extension .SB
    their flash.bat file used the same command as well, atiflash -f -p 0 file.sb

    I wonder if it would only take 64KB and by flashing 128KB it killed the ROM chip?
    Everything from XFX support is 64KB, but everything saved from atiflash is 128KB?
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012
  15. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,910 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,793
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    79x0 BIOS files were originally 128K but the first half of the file was completely empty, hence why most newer BIOS files for the 79x0 cards are only 64K. A lot of manufacturers decided to just throw out the half that wasn't in use. I can almost guarantee your ROM chip is 128K.
    By the by, even with the -f tag, WinFlash has aborted operations on me before because the BIOS I was trying to flash was too large for the ROM chip. The chances that you fried your ROM by flashing it with too large a BIOS file are extremely slim.
    Something else here is to blame.

    As far as file extensions go, I've had WinFlash successfully use .rom, .bin, and .sb files before. The extension you use shouldn't matter as long as the file is actually a valid BIOS file. I can't comment on ATiFlash because it's been years since I've flashed a card from DOS.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, I wonder if it has to do with me having to use a tool (credit card) to unlock the pci graphics card slot to remove the card. the pcie release plastic on the slot goes right under the ram slot release. maybe i damaged the card physically. its an itx board
    ASRock Z77E-ITX LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s...

    you can see how close it is. I suppose I damaged it when trying to take it out. I'll have to take a closer look tonight, that card wobbles all around (especially up and down so it will be half out the pci slot) and isn't secure until you screw it in. the case is lian li q08 when I orginally had it working i did have to push the card up a bit so I could mount the screws.

    I suppose the pcie slot is fine though since my 7770 still shows video.
     
  17. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Don't think so, besides I don't get any video at all, cannot even see the my Mobo BIOS screen.
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,344 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,901
    yeah, the blank screen crossed my mind after I posted that:(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,910 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,793
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    Have you tried using the secondary BIOS by flipping the switch next to the CrossFire connectors?
    The second BIOS on the 79x0 is locked so it can't be tampered with. If that BIOS doesn't allow your card to run, it's screwed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. trizic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My card doesnt have the switch. Though printed on the PCB i see a [1 2] with holes, so I guess they didn't put it in. someone told me though there may be a switch deep inside.

    but even under the heatsink it seems theres nothing.
    http://www.hardware.fr/articles/853...950-asus-his-msi-powercolor-sapphire-xfx.html
     
  21. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,910 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,793
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    If the switch isn't in its dedicated location, you don't have one. Don't pull your cooler off to look for it as that will void your warranty and you won't be able to RMA.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)