• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Xfx hd6870

newguy24

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
382
Likes
6
Location
Michigan
Processor Intel Core i7-950 3.07ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte X58-usb3
Cooling Hyper 212 plus
Memory 12gb 6x2GB geil
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 1tb samsung spinpoint
Display(s) LG e2350 monitor
Case Lancool PC-k62
Power Supply Corsair HX850watt
Software Windows 7
#1
Hey guys can i flash this bios so that it is 940/1150 besides the 900/1050.....i just dont want to run MSI or anyother program at startup rather have card just run at that....i have tried and tried and keep getting BSOD and having to go into safemode and uninstall and reinstall drivers
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#2
Yes you should be able to mod the clocks in the BIOS and flash it. When do you get a BSOD, when you flash it? Are you modding the stock BIOS or flashing a different one you found? Give more info.
 

newguy24

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
382
Likes
6
Location
Michigan
Processor Intel Core i7-950 3.07ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte X58-usb3
Cooling Hyper 212 plus
Memory 12gb 6x2GB geil
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 1tb samsung spinpoint
Display(s) LG e2350 monitor
Case Lancool PC-k62
Power Supply Corsair HX850watt
Software Windows 7
#3
modding the stock BIOS...and i get it right after the windows splash screen it will only let me run safemode....was trying clocks at 950/1200 could it be too high? thats why?
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#4
Yes most likely. The problem is most likely OC too high or voltage too low, or BOTH. I recommend using afterburner or trixx first on the STOCK BIOS so you can find a safe OC and stable voltage. Then modify the BIOS if you want.

You can't blindly set an OC on the card not knowing if the voltage is enough or if it will be stable...
 

newguy24

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
382
Likes
6
Location
Michigan
Processor Intel Core i7-950 3.07ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte X58-usb3
Cooling Hyper 212 plus
Memory 12gb 6x2GB geil
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 1tb samsung spinpoint
Display(s) LG e2350 monitor
Case Lancool PC-k62
Power Supply Corsair HX850watt
Software Windows 7
#5
using afterburner how can i test if the clocks i put are ok?? and the voltage is ok??
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#6
Well you start with stock and work your way up 5-10MHz at a time. You use something like OCCT gpu test to make sure it's stable. If it becomes unstable you can try upping voltage in small increments, then start over upping core etc. I have a hunch either your OC is too high or you didn't bother upping voltage. I'm not sure what the stock voltage/clocks are for your card but start small man, and test each step with OCCT. It will inform you if you're getting errors or if the OC is too high.

Make sure the card isn't overheating too while you're working on the OC's.


You should spend your night reading some graphics card overclocking how to's. Flash the stock BIOS back onto the card first. You should not start OC'ing and flashing custom BIOS' without knowing what you're doing. You might totally brick your card and become screwed.

It's worth the extra time and research to protect your money spent.
 

newguy24

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
382
Likes
6
Location
Michigan
Processor Intel Core i7-950 3.07ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte X58-usb3
Cooling Hyper 212 plus
Memory 12gb 6x2GB geil
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 1tb samsung spinpoint
Display(s) LG e2350 monitor
Case Lancool PC-k62
Power Supply Corsair HX850watt
Software Windows 7
#7
when i move the increments they don't effect the card...i can max both out and card still stays at 300mhz for both clocks...because its on a powersave thing i believe ...will the occt gpu test make it run higher?
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#8
when i move the increments they don't effect the card...i can max both out and card still stays at 300mhz for both clocks...because its on a powersave thing i believe ...will the occt gpu test make it run higher?
Yes.

Like I said before, please read a GPU overclocking guide. I will not be held responsible for you bricking your card. Spend some time reading.
 

newguy24

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
382
Likes
6
Location
Michigan
Processor Intel Core i7-950 3.07ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte X58-usb3
Cooling Hyper 212 plus
Memory 12gb 6x2GB geil
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 1tb samsung spinpoint
Display(s) LG e2350 monitor
Case Lancool PC-k62
Power Supply Corsair HX850watt
Software Windows 7
#9
I used furmark and MSI set the clock speeds to 940/1150 and burn tested it went good just ran HOT(90degrees-98) but didn't see any artifacts.....put fan speed at 45 and then it ran about 84-87% so idk what to do... even if it stays at 900/1050 it runs hot..unless in furmark i hit the space button then it runs at like 500fps and runs smooth....so what really em i looking for?? i even changed bios to 910/1060 (originally bios is 900/1050) still crashed it...even when i raised the voltage from 1.175 - 1.185/1.190 and also tried 1.195....all the stuff i read talks about looking for bad artifacts i didn't see any but just ran hot unless i cranked the fan speed up....maybe chalk this up as me not doing it right....idk just wanna have gpu card run at a higher clock for COD / Crossfire and other games
 

GObonzo

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2011
Messages
15
Likes
0
Location
Central FL
#10
I'm running an XFX Dual-Fan 6870 and have it overclocked to 950MHz/1200MHz and it runs great.
I haven't had any luck flashing the BIOS. Tried changing clocks and voltage in RBE and got BSOD, tried flashing to a stock overclocked XFX 6870BE BIOS and had no video afterwards only sound. You more than likely 'll have to use CCC or MSIAfterburner or something to run overclocked until someone gets a good OC'd BIOS file for us to try.
 

blkhogan

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,310
Likes
637
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Budget Gamer v2
Processor Phenom II X4 955BE (3.6GHz)
Motherboard Biostar A880G+
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6870 1GB (985/1120)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB
Display(s) AOC 2436Vh 24" HDMI
Case NZXT H2 Classic
Power Supply Coolmax 700W 80%+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#11
Here is where mine runs 24/7. I just use trixx, easy to use and loads automaticly at startup.
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#12
I used furmark and MSI set the clock speeds to 940/1150 and burn tested it went good just ran HOT(90degrees-98) but didn't see any artifacts.....put fan speed at 45 and then it ran about 84-87% so idk what to do... even if it stays at 900/1050 it runs hot..unless in furmark i hit the space button then it runs at like 500fps and runs smooth....so what really em i looking for?? i even changed bios to 910/1060 (originally bios is 900/1050) still crashed it...even when i raised the voltage from 1.175 - 1.185/1.190 and also tried 1.195....all the stuff i read talks about looking for bad artifacts i didn't see any but just ran hot unless i cranked the fan speed up....maybe chalk this up as me not doing it right....idk just wanna have gpu card run at a higher clock for COD / Crossfire and other games
Every stock/reference cooled card gets super hot in furmark. Furmark is specifically made to get max load temps...

Also, your card should run CoD at max 1920x1200+ with all eye candy at really high frames. CoD is not a demanding game as far as GPU power...