• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX R9 270x overclock help

Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
10 (0.36/day)
Location
Uruguay
System Name Low budget PC MASTER RACE
Processor I3 3240 3.4 ghz
Motherboard ASUS H61M-E LGA 1155
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory DDR3: HyperX FURY 8GB 1866 mhz + Kingston 1333 mhz 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R9 270x 2GB Double D
Storage HDD Toshiba 500 gb 7200 rpm
Display(s) 1360x760p
Case Generic case
Power Supply COUGAR STE 500w
Hello everyone. I'm a beginner in overclocking. I just buyed an used R9 270x and managed to oc it (with afterburner) from 1050/1400 to 1205/1745 with power limit +20% and 1225mv voltage. Since the temps aren't a problem yet (82° with 30 minutes of The Witcher 3 and 100% gpu usage) I want to increase further the voltage, but 1225mv is the maximum that afterburner lets me. Also I tried other oc softwares with no success. Searching on the internet I found that I need to modify the bios of the graphic card. I would love if someone helps me to do that. Is that dangerous?

I hope that my english is understandable.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.71/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Your temps are high even though not at the point it will throttle but you don't have much headway left, you might get another 2-3 fps out of it by trying to max it out, in short it's not worth the extra heat and voltage to try and push it any further, as when you do the extra voltage will likely lead it to throttle down cause of increased temps making it pointless. FYI mine never even sees 70c while gaming and it's overclocked and bios modded so 82c is still fairly high

Is that extra 50mhz or w/e worth it?
 
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
10 (0.36/day)
Location
Uruguay
System Name Low budget PC MASTER RACE
Processor I3 3240 3.4 ghz
Motherboard ASUS H61M-E LGA 1155
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory DDR3: HyperX FURY 8GB 1866 mhz + Kingston 1333 mhz 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R9 270x 2GB Double D
Storage HDD Toshiba 500 gb 7200 rpm
Display(s) 1360x760p
Case Generic case
Power Supply COUGAR STE 500w
I don't care if it's only 2-3 fps but I want to enjoy my graphic card at it's full potential. The maximum temp that I can accept is 90-95°.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,338 (4.35/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
I think what NDMK is also saying is that your GPU will start to throttle at around 90C and that is probably one small hike in voltage, for 2-3FPS the risk of both finding a matching bios with the same memory, voltage regulator and PCB that has a higher voltage cap and successfully flashing that new bios when you have never done it before is in his (and my) opinion too risky, if you get it wrong you have a dead card.

Edit: Maybe start by setting up a custom fan profile in Afterburner (for example) to see if you can keep it cooler, if you can reduce temps sufficiently it may make the risk a little more worthwhile.
 
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
10 (0.36/day)
Location
Uruguay
System Name Low budget PC MASTER RACE
Processor I3 3240 3.4 ghz
Motherboard ASUS H61M-E LGA 1155
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory DDR3: HyperX FURY 8GB 1866 mhz + Kingston 1333 mhz 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R9 270x 2GB Double D
Storage HDD Toshiba 500 gb 7200 rpm
Display(s) 1360x760p
Case Generic case
Power Supply COUGAR STE 500w
I think what NDMK is also saying is that your GPU will start to throttle at around 90C and that is probably one small hike in voltage, for 2-3FPS the risk of both finding a matching bios with the same memory, voltage regulator and PCB that has a higher voltage cap and successfully flashing that new bios when you have never done it before is in his (and my) opinion too risky, if you get it wrong you have a dead card.

Edit: Maybe start by setting up a custom fan profile in Afterburner (for example) to see if you can keep it cooler, if you can reduce temps sufficiently it may make the risk a little more worthwhile.
I have to change the thermal paste (I haven't got now but I will have soon) and also I will buy some case fans (two blowing away the hot air). And after many benchmarks and gaming, I can say that it starts throttling at about 100 degrees, never less.
What I'm saying is that I'm not worried at all with the current temps. Probably when I change the paste and add the fans the temps will drop below 70 degrees.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,137 (1.10/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Fractured puke.
Processor Intel I7-8700k/G4400/AMD 2200g/Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard MSI z370 Gaming M5/h110/ AMD a320/ AMD B450-ASRock pro 4 atx
Cooling Corsair H110i/Intel/AMD/H60
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ/8gb 2133mhz/8gb 2400mhz/8gb Viper 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1070ti/integrated/apu/rx570
Storage 960 EVO 500gb/256gb WD Black 2280 M2/Patriot Ignite 480gb SSD/ Inland Pro 256gb SSD/Patriot Scorch-&
Display(s) AOC 32" QHD/Acer 32" QHD/ ViewSonic 24" FHD/ TV
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C/ Rosewill FBM-01/ Rosewill FBM-01/Sigma eclipse
Audio Device(s) creative audigy/nboard/ onboard/inboard
Power Supply Seasonic/TT/TT/Cooler Master white80+ 500w
Mouse Red Dragon/red dragon/Razer/Razer
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker/red dragon RGB/Red Dragon 502/Razer
Software Windows 10Pro x64///
I have to change the thermal paste (I haven't got now but I will have soon) and also I will buy some case fans (two blowing away the hot air). And after many benchmarks and gaming, I can say that it starts throttling at about 100 degrees, never less.
What I'm saying is that I'm not worried at all with the current temps. Probably when I change the paste and add the fans the temps will drop below 70 degrees.
More air being exchanged will definitely help and so will new Thermal paste but probably not that drastically.
Maybe a 10° difference where you were hitting 100°.
I still don't think you're gonna get more than 2fps from where you are.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.71/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
OK there's a limit on ab for a reason but if you want to disregard that then go and Google how to remove the voltage limits on the card though so so at your own risk
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,338 (4.35/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
OP.....Take a look here, your card is compatible, I have used it many times in the past to mod existing Bioses, have a read through, if you feel confident you can download VBE7 from there (it's very small), dump your existing bios using GPU-Z and mod it, if you are not confident you can message me, you will need to zip your bios ROM and let me have it in a private message, I will unzip, edit re-zip and give it you back, you of course still do so at your own risk :) You would then need to download Winflash and give it a go...…. if you really think it is worth it, I still don't but I would rather you didn't stumble blindly through an unknown process and end up with no card.

 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,338 (4.35/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
OK, back here from PM's...…………. You were right, looking at the voltages in VBE7 they are locked in the maximum ranges, that either means that at the hardware level your card has a non programmable voltage regulator/controller or the cards existing Bios has a software lock on it that cannot be unlocked by VBE7.

Now there is another option to try, again I am not recommending it, this is simply for the sake of information so you know your options and the risks involved. I downloaded a copy of the Rom file from our database for the DD Black edition of XFX's R9 270X, it has the same Device ID as your card, the memory matches also. Doing a like for like comparison of the ROM files, the only differences I can see are the identification of the VRM's (your Bios states unknown) and the ability to increase the upper level of the voltages.

So attached as requested is a Modded DD Black Rom file, in there I have increased the performance max voltage to 1.275v, I have also increased the TDP limit and the Powerplay upper limit to 60% and added a slightly more aggressive fan profile.

Again I stress that I have done this because this is the ONLY way I think you will have the slightest chance of increasing your cards performance, however the risk is high, at best 50/50, if your voltage controller is locked then the flash will fail, the outcome of that fail will be either......

1. The flash will not hold and your existing Bios will not change and the card may be OK.
2. The flash does hold but your voltage controller can't give what the Bios is demanding and the card does not boot = Brick!

If it's not the voltage controller stopping the increase but a Bios lock then your chances increase from 50% to maybe 60%. Provided you have dumped a copy of your existing Bios I am not saying that you cannot recover the card and force flash your old Bios back, there are a couple of guys here better placed than me to help you with that.

So the choice is yours ……. if it were me I would say Don't do it.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
669 (1.75/day)
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
Processor i3 2100
Motherboard Asus H61M-E
Cooling Alseye AS-GH1156-i7
Memory Cruical DDR3 8GB (4x2) 1600MHz , @1333MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750TI FML OC 2GB , OC :+160/405
Storage Kingston A400 120GB + Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
The maximum temp that I can accept is 90-95°
You accept ? it's not up to you , it's the GPU the one who'll not accept , your temps are already high , you can't overclock and especially you can't increase voltage , GPU temps will go even higher , no worthy difference and kill the GPU faster.
Clean the GPU and case fans (if there is any , if not i highly recommend you to install at least one 120mm exhaust fan on the back of the case) from dust , change the thermal paste on the GPU , cable manage your PC if you didn't , this should cool down your R9 270X.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
10 (0.36/day)
Location
Uruguay
System Name Low budget PC MASTER RACE
Processor I3 3240 3.4 ghz
Motherboard ASUS H61M-E LGA 1155
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory DDR3: HyperX FURY 8GB 1866 mhz + Kingston 1333 mhz 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R9 270x 2GB Double D
Storage HDD Toshiba 500 gb 7200 rpm
Display(s) 1360x760p
Case Generic case
Power Supply COUGAR STE 500w
Well I flashed the bios with ATIflash. Now it doesn't show video. I made a bootable usb with a compatible version of ATIflash and my original bios with rufus and I followed up this video:
(minute 6:00) when I write "atiflash -f -p 0 bios.rom" it shows up ERROR 0FL01 Adapter not found. Obviously the graphic card was installed with the 2 pci express wires. Also the two fans were spinning. What do I have to do?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
1,291 (0.48/day)
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Ryzen 5 2700 / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Arctic Freezer eSports Duo
Memory Patriot Viper ddr4 32gb / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) gtx1660TI 6GB MSI Gaming X / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage Patriot Viper nvme M2, crucial MX300 275gb, Samsung 860 qvo 1tb
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - Steel Series Arctis Pro Wireless Cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high current pro
Mouse Steel series Rival 600
Keyboard Corsair K70 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
reflash back to previous bios and call it a day. Or buy a new gpu.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,709 (1.69/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
He can't reflash it with ATIFlash if that error is present. So he needs to resolve that first. If he can't then he'll need a CH431A(or similar) at that point. Regardless, it can be fixed one way or another.


Lesson to be learned: ALWAYS mod the original BIOS. NEVER flash a BIOS from a different card(some exceptions apply...but as a general rule of thumb...DON'T DO IT!!!).
 
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
10 (0.36/day)
Location
Uruguay
System Name Low budget PC MASTER RACE
Processor I3 3240 3.4 ghz
Motherboard ASUS H61M-E LGA 1155
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory DDR3: HyperX FURY 8GB 1866 mhz + Kingston 1333 mhz 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R9 270x 2GB Double D
Storage HDD Toshiba 500 gb 7200 rpm
Display(s) 1360x760p
Case Generic case
Power Supply COUGAR STE 500w
Well i don't know why but tried the same again and it worked. The graphic card works like before. Since MrGenius says that I should use the same graphic card bios, how can I unlock the voltage? Maybe if I update it to the newest version?

Edit: I downloaded the last version of my graphic card's bios. In VBE07 I can raise the voltage up to 1400mv (pretty much no limit, because that voltage is overkill). I can try with 1275 first. Where I have to edit?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
45 (1.02/day)
System Name MrGRiMv25 MkIV
Processor Xeon W3680 @ 3.99Ghz (133x30)
Motherboard HP Z400 Rev 2
Cooling HP High Perf HSF
Memory 3 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Nitro+
Storage 240GB WD SSD, 6 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" iiyama XB2783HSU AMVA+
Case HP Z400 Case...
Power Supply HP 600w Bronze
Keyboard Gots keys
Software W10 x64
That's some conflicting information there? You said -- "I can raise it up to 1400mv" -- yet at the same time you're asking where the setting in VBE07 is?

How would you know the maximum is 1400mv without knowing where the setting is in VBE07?

Either way, I downloaded the editor and a bios from TPU for the 270X-DD and opened it up in VBE07, it's in the performance state 1 table under the powerplay tab. If you're going to try to get those extra couple fps then it's worth upping the TDP limits (TDP% and TDPW) a little in the Overdrive tab, and also setting a manual TDP in the same tab - I'd also make sure to set a much more aggressive fan profile as 90C isn't really going to be good for a 24/7 overclock. TBH, it's probably better to sit where you are already as you're not going to get much more out of that card.

Clocks-Voltages.PNGFAN.PNGtdp.PNG
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
496 (0.36/day)
Location
In the middle of nowhere
System Name Scrapped Parts, Unite !
Processor i5-2500 @ 3.3 Ghz//Q9300 @ 2.5 Ghz
Motherboard GA-H67MA-USB3-B3// P35 Neo2-FR
Cooling Stock
Memory 10 GB DDR3 1333 // 3 GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame GeForce GTX1060 Vulcan U 6G // ASUS ENGT 220 1GD3
Storage Hitachi 500 GB, Sony 1TB, KINGSTON 400A 120GB // Samsung 160 GB
Display(s) HP 2009f
Case Xigmatek Asgard Pro // Cooler Master Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500 W
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Minesweeper 30fps, Tetris 40 fps, with overheated CPU and GPU
this is teh most ridiculous thread I have ever read
literally dozen of warnings that flashing bios may brick the card, and proceed to flash and brick his card anyway
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
10 (0.36/day)
Location
Uruguay
System Name Low budget PC MASTER RACE
Processor I3 3240 3.4 ghz
Motherboard ASUS H61M-E LGA 1155
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory DDR3: HyperX FURY 8GB 1866 mhz + Kingston 1333 mhz 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R9 270x 2GB Double D
Storage HDD Toshiba 500 gb 7200 rpm
Display(s) 1360x760p
Case Generic case
Power Supply COUGAR STE 500w
I tried flashing all the versions available of my graphic card bios and the only one that works is the stock one. And with the stock one I cannot increase voltage.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
1,291 (0.48/day)
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Ryzen 5 2700 / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Arctic Freezer eSports Duo
Memory Patriot Viper ddr4 32gb / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) gtx1660TI 6GB MSI Gaming X / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage Patriot Viper nvme M2, crucial MX300 275gb, Samsung 860 qvo 1tb
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - Steel Series Arctis Pro Wireless Cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high current pro
Mouse Steel series Rival 600
Keyboard Corsair K70 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
and the only one that works is the stock one
Like I said earlier, call it a day you cannot go any further and will brick your card if you keep f'ing with it.

You want more performance then go buy a better card.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,338 (4.35/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
Well i don't know why but tried the same again and it worked. The graphic card works like before. Since MrGenius says that I should use the same graphic card bios, how can I unlock the voltage? Maybe if I update it to the newest version?

Edit: I downloaded the last version of my graphic card's bios. In VBE07 I can raise the voltage up to 1400mv (pretty much no limit, because that voltage is overkill). I can try with 1275 first. Where I have to edit?
If you are saying that this "last version" of your graphics card's bios means that you got it from XFX and the upper voltage limit now editable, if you can see it will increase to 1.4 then that's obviously where you change it, presumably that is the performance 3D clock but for god sake do not set that high if you are again going to try it, remember, you only have 5-10 degrees to play with, I would suggest that if you intend to try it sort out that thermal paste and get some more fans in that case otherwise you will be in trouble.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.71/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Not one to gloat but you were told, but hey, you know best right. You seem determined to brick your card for good. News flash, its a 270, there's only so much performance in the thing regardless of what you do. Do yourself a favour and leave it alone and be happy with the ab oc.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,709 (1.69/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
Edit: I downloaded the last version of my graphic card's bios. In VBE07 I can raise the voltage up to 1400mv (pretty much no limit, because that voltage is overkill). I can try with 1275 first. Where I have to edit?
Attach a copy of it here(put it in a zipped folder and attach it to a post) and I'll make you some overvolted versions of it to try. Or maybe just show you where to manually hex edit it. Because VBE7 is actually sort of broken when it comes to overvolting. It might work...but it's not the correct way to do it.
 
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
10 (0.36/day)
Location
Uruguay
System Name Low budget PC MASTER RACE
Processor I3 3240 3.4 ghz
Motherboard ASUS H61M-E LGA 1155
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory DDR3: HyperX FURY 8GB 1866 mhz + Kingston 1333 mhz 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R9 270x 2GB Double D
Storage HDD Toshiba 500 gb 7200 rpm
Display(s) 1360x760p
Case Generic case
Power Supply COUGAR STE 500w
Like I said, I tried flashing all the bios versions available in the database of my Double D 2GB (without modding at all) with ATIflash and it always says successful, but after restarting it doesn't give video signal. The only one that it worked was the stock one. Maybe if I try again it would work. I think anything is possible, since the first time I tried re-flashing it gave me error 0fl01.

Stock: https://mega.nz/#!j7xwDSjR!bx1vUtaQEX9GYanchTITqFc5tcvtceam3762LMNFUvw

Last version: https://mega.nz/#!i2pUxAaC!vtDTCtuN6x-DpRTS3Hl1U6im9qZiD94F1Y02PytajKA (don't worked)
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,338 (4.35/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
Like I said, I tried flashing all the bios versions available in the database of my Double D 2GB (without modding at all) with ATIflash and it always says successful, but after restarting it doesn't give video signal. The only one that it worked was the stock one. Maybe if I try again it would work. I think anything is possible, since the first time I tried re-flashing it gave me error 0fl01.

Stock: https://mega.nz/#!j7xwDSjR!bx1vUtaQEX9GYanchTITqFc5tcvtceam3762LMNFUvw

Last version: https://mega.nz/#!i2pUxAaC!vtDTCtuN6x-DpRTS3Hl1U6im9qZiD94F1Y02PytajKA (don't worked)
Although if you have a non programmable voltage controller then irrespective of what we/you do with the Bios in reality you are not getting any more voltage.
 
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
10 (0.36/day)
Location
Uruguay
System Name Low budget PC MASTER RACE
Processor I3 3240 3.4 ghz
Motherboard ASUS H61M-E LGA 1155
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory DDR3: HyperX FURY 8GB 1866 mhz + Kingston 1333 mhz 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R9 270x 2GB Double D
Storage HDD Toshiba 500 gb 7200 rpm
Display(s) 1360x760p
Case Generic case
Power Supply COUGAR STE 500w
Here ya go. If the overvolted ones don't work, you'll have to settle for the Stock Max Power version.
Thank u very much. All of them work. I'm currently with the 1425mV one. But I'm not able to raise up the gpu and vram frequencies (fur mark closes). I cannot raise anything at all above the values that I had with 1225mV (which is strange). I suspect that is because of the power limit. Without using afterburner or radeon overdrive, the frequencies go up to 1050/1400 (stock value), so I have to use one to raise them, and in the two softwares the power limit is up to +20%. I also tried to mod the already moded bios with VBE7 to set the frequencies to something like 1250/1750 with no sucess. In gpuz, when I stress test the gpu, it says that my gpu is at 1425mV. Also, in gpuz says that the values that I set in the bios mod are the default ones.

screenshot.gif
 
Top