• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS XXX Edition OC+ 8GB

Calou

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2021
Messages
10 (0.19/day)
Hello all,

I have an issue with a RX 580 XFX card. I tried the 10 XFX bios with HiveOS, it failed each time :

1627914921909.png


It remains with a Sapphire driver, updated by the former owner. Here is the graphic card :

1627914997115.png


Does anyone have the correct bios for this card?

Regards
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
255 (1.65/day)
Location
Europe
Hello
We need you to take a picture from GPU-z
Please put this video card in a windows system in order to launch GPU-z
Make a picture and post it here
Cheers
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Hello all,

I have an issue with a RX 580 XFX card. I tried the 10 XFX bios with HiveOS, it failed each time :

View attachment 210972

It remains with a Sapphire driver, updated by the former owner. Here is the graphic card :

View attachment 210973

Does anyone have the correct bios for this card?

Regards

Pull the heatsink and get a pic of a ram chip please
 

Calou

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2021
Messages
10 (0.19/day)
There it is. I an't see anything, hoping you will :

1628000388354.png


1628001088227.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
255 (1.65/day)
Location
Europe
From the picture you put, we can see that you have Hynix memory chips.
So it is ok.
Now eidairaman1 will help you find a correct BIOS for it
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Ok I'll wait,

thanks
Sorry im not subscribed to threads automatically i should of watched. I can still help out.

Go get dome fresh thermal pads and thermal grizzly kryonaut

From the picture you put, we can see that you have Hynix memory chips.
So it is ok.
Now eidairaman1 will help you find a correct BIOS for it

You have info needed to help man lol

So this is your card by description


You must have a back up plan such as a IGP/APU or Spare GPU, or a SPI flasher.

Hynix MJR Files (Relatively Safe to Flash)

Latest I found So far
2018 03 04

2017 04 19


2017 04 10


Hynix MJR 1386 bios

Latest
2019 03 12 (Black Core Edition)(Experiment)

2017 05 16 (P8D, may be viable)

(GTS Black)




2017 04 10

Hynix AJR ram files (experimentation only, may black screen card)

2021 01 05


 
Last edited:

jphilly75

New Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2021
Messages
4 (0.09/day)
I had the exact same card. Thermals were horrid and pretty much had to underclock the card just to get it stable. It would get stupid at just the factory settings. I got so frustrated with it that I took it apart and cleaned it completely and added new thermal paste, new pads and then added this bios:

VGA Bios Collection: XFX RX 580 8 GB | TechPowerUp

Worked fine afterwards but was still a little finicky on a mild oc sometimes.

Edit: I also used the most recent version of AMDVBFlash. And that came from the XFX tech. AMD cards can be a PIA sometimes.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I had the exact same card. Thermals were horrid and pretty much had to underclock the card just to get it stable. It would get stupid at just the factory settings. I got so frustrated with it that I took it apart and cleaned it completely and added new thermal paste, new pads and then added this bios:

VGA Bios Collection: XFX RX 580 8 GB | TechPowerUp

Worked fine afterwards but was still a little finicky on a mild oc sometimes.

Edit: I also used the most recent version of AMDVBFlash. And that came from the XFX tech. AMD cards can be a PIA sometimes.
Actually all gpus are a pia to flash doesnt matter if from AMD or Nvidia. I like the AMD parts because flashing right bios doesnt burn card up like flashing the wrong bios on nvidia cards do.

Im also giving several bios from default 1366/2000 and 1386/2000, some to experiment with as they are newer
 

jphilly75

New Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2021
Messages
4 (0.09/day)
Actually all gpus are a pia to flash doesnt matter if from AMD or Nvidia. I like the AMD parts because flashing right bios doesnt burn card up like flashing the wrong bios on nvidia cards do.
I have had a couple that I bought brand new within the last year and a half to 2 years. Both were Sapphire Pulse cards, one a RX580 8gb and the other RX 570 4GB. Both never were OC'd, installed in the systems and never altered or anything and then earlier this year with a WIN10 update it bricked them both. Had to RMA to Sapphire for replacement. I tried everything I could to reflash the bios and it just wouldn't take. I bricked the 570 on purpose with a different bios and then reflashed it with the correct and that brought it back to life but it just didn't seem to run like it had before so I just ended up RMAing it too. My Vega 56 has dual Bios's and I have a regular 56 bios on one and then I have the Vega 64 bios on the other. Flashed that card no problem and when I run my oc profile on the 56 bios I can get within error of margin with my RX 5700 non XT,(+ or - 2-3% in FPS) I have had several AMD cards and other than the little hiccup with the Sapphire cards, I have never really had any problems flashing BIOS's on AMD cards. I do it through the command prompt. Pretty easy and straight forward as long as you know the language to use. Brian at TechYesCity has a video explaining it So when I have a brain fart, I just pop up youtube and go to it to remind myself. nVidia is another story. I have a 2070 out of an Alienware which is an alpha variant and I want to update the bios but Dell doesn't offer one for it, so I have to use a different vendor. Problem is I have to find an alpha variant and I just don't want to brick this card. In this day and age it's worth a small fortune and I don't want to replace it. lol
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Its why i dont use w10, pos os

I have had a couple that I bought brand new within the last year and a half to 2 years. Both were Sapphire Pulse cards, one a RX580 8gb and the other RX 570 4GB. Both never were OC'd, installed in the systems and never altered or anything and then earlier this year with a WIN10 update it bricked them both. Had to RMA to Sapphire for replacement. I tried everything I could to reflash the bios and it just wouldn't take. I bricked the 570 on purpose with a different bios and then reflashed it with the correct and that brought it back to life but it just didn't seem to run like it had before so I just ended up RMAing it too. My Vega 56 has dual Bios's and I have a regular 56 bios on one and then I have the Vega 64 bios on the other. Flashed that card no problem and when I run my oc profile on the 56 bios I can get within error of margin with my RX 5700 non XT,(+ or - 2-3% in FPS) I have had several AMD cards and other than the little hiccup with the Sapphire cards, I have never really had any problems flashing BIOS's on AMD cards. I do it through the command prompt. Pretty easy and straight forward as long as you know the language to use. Brian at TechYesCity has a video explaining it So when I have a brain fart, I just pop up youtube and go to it to remind myself. nVidia is another story. I have a 2070 out of an Alienware which is an alpha variant and I want to update the bios but Dell doesn't offer one for it, so I have to use a different vendor. Problem is I have to find an alpha variant and I just don't want to brick this card. In this day and age it's worth a small fortune and I don't want to replace it. lol

I can help you with the 5700 and up its snte to xt spec lol

@jphilly75 ,check your messages
 

Calou

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2021
Messages
10 (0.19/day)
Sorry im not subscribed to threads automatically i should of watched. I can still help out.

Go get dome fresh thermal pads and thermal grizzly kryonaut



You have info needed to help man lol

So this is your card by description


You must have a back up plan such as a IGP/APU or Spare GPU, or a SPI flasher.

Hynix MJR Files (Relatively Safe to Flash)

Latest I found So far
2018 03 04

2017 04 19


2017 04 10


Hynix MJR 1386 bios

Latest
2019 03 12 (Black Core Edition)(Experiment)

2017 05 16 (P8D, may be viable)

(GTS Black)




2017 04 10

Hynix AJR ram files (experimentation only, may black screen card)

2021 01 05



I tried the first one, here is the log :

=== Flashing card 0 === AMDVBFLASH version 4.71, Copyright (c) 2020 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Failed to read ROM ERROR: 0FL01

Maybe not a bios problem but a flashing issue?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
No, i used the 'Add vBios' in the HiveOS GUI.

I dont know how to use the command prompt.
You need to use unlock rom command first
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I'm on HiveOS not windows, the command line are the same? Am I forced to connect the card to a windows computer?

Im not sure if linux commands are the same. But there is a linux version of amdvbflash here, you would need to enter the help command to see all command line inputs
 

Calou

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2021
Messages
10 (0.19/day)
Hello,

I tried with the GC alone, the system dont recognize it. I'll try another "hospital" config with windows and a 4 pcie motherboard.

Giving you news ASAP
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Take all but 1 working card and the non working card out

Run them on 2 full pcie 16x slots.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Let me find command list as i said you need to unlock the rom first.

Use this.
amdvbflash.exe -fa -fp -p BIOS.rom
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Ok use older ati flash and use unlock rom first.


It did the same error message.

 
Top