1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XP 32bit only shows 3GB with 4GB installed

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by OnBoard, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    I'll start by saying I know I won't get 4GB, but reading numerous other thread about this here and else were I though I'd get somewhere near 3.2-3.5GB.

    [​IMG]

    So Finding 2GB A-Data mems so cheap just had to try it out for my self. Bios shows 3008MB and Windows 2,93GB as you can see. Turning on /PAE switch didn't help to get any more.

    Now things get interesting when I turned on memory remap in bios. I get full 4096MB there, but then Windows only finds 2.00GB! :D CPU-Z, PC-Wizard, EVEREST and others so the full 4096MB installed all the time, but doesn't really help. 1GB ramdrive takes the memory off the amount Windows shows and not the 3-4GB range that is physicly available.

    So have you gurus any other suggestions besides 64bit Windows? I'm getting a 8800GT in few weeks (hopefully) and installing that would mean 256MB (or something) less memory and I'd be under 3GB and that isn't really an improvement over the faster 2GB kit I have in specs.

    I remember reading in some other thread that someone else also could get just 3GB, but no-one really seemed to believe him, it's true :) There are many peeps here with 4GB, so you must have done something with the issue.

    I know that with Abit IP35 that had 2xHDD, 2xburners, 256MB ATI card, even more USB and 4x1GB got ~3.4GB memory, so I don't understand where mine goes. Is P35 chipset just so much better allocating memory or does my IDE burners take away that much. That computer had everything is SATA.

    Next step would be disabling some more stuff, but I already have printer ports, coms, extra usb & other stuff disabled. And then try a BIOS update, but not liking that option that much as this one is rock solid and new ones seem to be betas. Maybe that's enough writing for a thread start post :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    It only supports 3GB, AFAIK
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,834 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,366
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    mb to gb is sorta trick because most bioses actually show memory size in kilobytes so i can see where that equals 2.93gb in windows
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. hbkl Guest

    man you need to install a windows xp 64 bit the windows xp 64 its capable to read 128GB of ram thats the rummors i install it cause i have 1,5gb of ram and i see alittle perfomance increased on the OS no t in games just in the OS like the sistem go up a little more fast and looking vids the sistem is not a little laggy :) srry my english is like the trash im latinoooooo bye
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Which is that, OS, MOBO, Chipset or something else?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes that didn't bother me, I'm just wanting few hundred MB more :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Kinda strange that after memory remap, that windows detected less.

    But i have a similar problem. With my nforce3 mobo, windows detected 3.5gb, now with my nforce4, only 3gb....What can i do :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    That would fix the momery issue, but haven't read good things about 64bit drivers and game performance. I'd rather have solid system with maxium performance, than 1GB more mem. Still haven't got to OCing these puppies, luckily I'm on 800FSB processor so losing some latencies is the only thing. And you English was fine (at least I understood it) :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    So it has something to do with chipsets :/ Anyone with P965 that has more than 3GB in 32bit?

    I'm sure this will become more and more common with these memory prices. These mems where 50€/74$/36£ a piece, so 100€ total (and my 2x1GB kit cost more..).

    Seems to be even cheaper in US (not a big suprise). Mine are almost these, but not a kit (DQVE1B16)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211188
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    The OS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    It definitely has to do something with the chipset reporting to the os. But it could be different on other board with the same chipset. Perhaps the bios to blame.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Location:
    Netherlands
    mine goes up to 4 gigs i am using 3 gigs of ram 512mb vram and 2gb of pagefile and doest bother me it says i have 5 gigs of ram XD
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kolkata, WB, IN
    x86 OS can address a max of 4 GB mem. , thats including the physical RAM , and the page file .. lower ur page file and see if it helps .. but to properly utilize all the RAM , a x64 OS is definitely recommended ..
     
  14. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    That got me an idea, I have a 1.26GB parition (from fastest part of HDD) just for 1GB swap file, but I need to add more swap to see if it does anything. 1GB swap for 4GB mem seems outbalanced, not that I'd need "any" swap if I could use all the mem.

    So I'll do both :D and see if there is any change ->
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Done with swap file testing:

    1024MB page file was the start

    512MB page file -> no change to physical memory
    5120MB page file -> no change to physical memory

    Then I tried the minimum 2MB of allowed and things got weird again
    [​IMG]

    Now it shows I have 6GB commit Charge limit, somehow I have a 3007 MB page file, even though I have 'No paging file' set on all drives besides that 2MB.

    Seems Windows took matter in it's own hand and made a 2.93GB swap on C:\. If that amount seems familiar it's the same what Windows report as my RAM. Suggestion is 4.5GB C: would have that free, but swap seemed to find the same memory max even with /PAE enabled and I could manually set 5GB swap.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    sorry if this has been said before,(too lazy to read through) but heres what you need to do:

    go to c:/boot.ini and add

    HTML:
     /pae 
    to the end, so that it goes from:

    HTML:
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer 
    to

    HTML:
     multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer /PAE 
    this will tell your cpu to use all 4 gigs, but only 3 gigs will be detected.

    http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEdrv.mspx
    for more info
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    panchoman: yes I have /PAE switch on (in the first post :p) but I do have DEP disabled a long time ago (had some compability issies with games). Seems DEP also enables PAE, so don't know if it works without it. So I'm going to test with DEP (and PAE) on now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Even if you have /PAE enabled you still wont be able to use all your ram anyway. Pagefile, video card memory etc eats into your 4gb limit.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    but with pae you dont have the 4 gig limit?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    PAE should make it 36bit and all that extra "crap" should go to that 64GB+ range.

    But with DEP (+PAE) enebled didn't help either, still same 2,93GB and 2,00GB with memory remap in bios.

    edit: messing around with bios settings didn't seem to anything either. Now I have to take out my soundcard if I'd get some change at least.

    edit2: no soundcard and not a byte more memory, i give up :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. hbkl Guest

    yeah the 64 bits driver sucks cause if you drive daily with hardware like cell phones cameras etc i recomend you be quiet with xp 32bits
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,569 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,167
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Its ur board.

    Just wondering are you running Database on that box? Or Virtual servers? Don't know if any app would use more that 2GB.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    hmm why does your bios say that you only have 2.9 gigs of memory? this seems more like somethings wrong with your ram/board rather then windows?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Well if you got 2GB windows takes some and rest is for games, If you got more than 2GB the you got that whole 2GB for games :) (and some games are designed or patched to support more than 2GB with some large switch that they had to have).

    My idea was to make 1GB ramdrive out of memory and use it as additional swap, that would have still left 2GB for games and rest for Windows. Then there is Vista and DX10 (that will come mandatory some day) and 2GB goes tiny. Sure 3GB would be enough as well, just didn't want to go with 4 sticks of mem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)