• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XP 32bit only shows 3GB with 4GB installed

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
I'll start by saying I know I won't get 4GB, but reading numerous other thread about this here and else were I though I'd get somewhere near 3.2-3.5GB.



So Finding 2GB A-Data mems so cheap just had to try it out for my self. Bios shows 3008MB and Windows 2,93GB as you can see. Turning on /PAE switch didn't help to get any more.

Now things get interesting when I turned on memory remap in bios. I get full 4096MB there, but then Windows only finds 2.00GB! :D CPU-Z, PC-Wizard, EVEREST and others so the full 4096MB installed all the time, but doesn't really help. 1GB ramdrive takes the memory off the amount Windows shows and not the 3-4GB range that is physicly available.

So have you gurus any other suggestions besides 64bit Windows? I'm getting a 8800GT in few weeks (hopefully) and installing that would mean 256MB (or something) less memory and I'd be under 3GB and that isn't really an improvement over the faster 2GB kit I have in specs.

I remember reading in some other thread that someone else also could get just 3GB, but no-one really seemed to believe him, it's true :) There are many peeps here with 4GB, so you must have done something with the issue.

I know that with Abit IP35 that had 2xHDD, 2xburners, 256MB ATI card, even more USB and 4x1GB got ~3.4GB memory, so I don't understand where mine goes. Is P35 chipset just so much better allocating memory or does my IDE burners take away that much. That computer had everything is SATA.

Next step would be disabling some more stuff, but I already have printer ports, coms, extra usb & other stuff disabled. And then try a BIOS update, but not liking that option that much as this one is rock solid and new ones seem to be betas. Maybe that's enough writing for a thread start post :p
 

3991vhtes

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
2,785 (0.54/day)
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8V-VM SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 1GB DDR400
Video Card(s) DiamondViper Radeon X1650PRO 512MB PCI-e
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) Acer AL2002W 20" LCD Widescreen
Case cheap
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster
Power Supply 500 watt
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 4.1 Vista index
It only supports 3GB, AFAIK
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,882 (1.47/day)
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i9 10900K
Motherboard Asus ProART Creator 10G
Cooling Asus Ryujin 360
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RTX 2070 Super
Storage Phison E16 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 32UJ590
Case Asus Helios
Power Supply Asus Thor 1200w
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
mb to gb is sorta trick because most bioses actually show memory size in kilobytes so i can see where that equals 2.93gb in windows
 
H

hbkl

Guest
man you need to install a windows xp 64 bit the windows xp 64 its capable to read 128GB of ram thats the rummors i install it cause i have 1,5gb of ram and i see alittle perfomance increased on the OS no t in games just in the OS like the sistem go up a little more fast and looking vids the sistem is not a little laggy :) srry my english is like the trash im latinoooooo bye
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
mb to gb is sorta trick because most bioses actually show memory size in kilobytes so i can see where that equals 2.93gb in windows

Yes that didn't bother me, I'm just wanting few hundred MB more :)
 

ktr

Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.33/day)
Kinda strange that after memory remap, that windows detected less.

But i have a similar problem. With my nforce3 mobo, windows detected 3.5gb, now with my nforce4, only 3gb....What can i do :(
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
man you need to install a windows xp 64 bit the windows xp 64 its capable to read 128GB of ram thats the rummors i install it cause i have 1,5gb of ram and i see alittle perfomance increased on the OS no t in games just in the OS like the sistem go up a little more fast and looking vids the sistem is not a little laggy :) srry my english is like the trash im latinoooooo bye

That would fix the momery issue, but haven't read good things about 64bit drivers and game performance. I'd rather have solid system with maxium performance, than 1GB more mem. Still haven't got to OCing these puppies, luckily I'm on 800FSB processor so losing some latencies is the only thing. And you English was fine (at least I understood it) :)
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
Kinda strange that after memory remap, that windows detected less.

But i have a similar problem. With my nforce3 mobo, windows detected 3.5gb, now with my nforce4, only 3gb....What can i do :(

So it has something to do with chipsets :/ Anyone with P965 that has more than 3GB in 32bit?

I'm sure this will become more and more common with these memory prices. These mems where 50€/74$/36£ a piece, so 100€ total (and my 2x1GB kit cost more..).

Seems to be even cheaper in US (not a big suprise). Mine are almost these, but not a kit (DQVE1B16)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211188
 
Last edited:

3991vhtes

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
2,785 (0.54/day)
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8V-VM SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 1GB DDR400
Video Card(s) DiamondViper Radeon X1650PRO 512MB PCI-e
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) Acer AL2002W 20" LCD Widescreen
Case cheap
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster
Power Supply 500 watt
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 4.1 Vista index

ktr

Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.33/day)
So it has something to do with chipsets :/ Anyone with P965 that has more than 3GB in 32bit?

I'm sure this will become more and more common with these memory prices. These mems where 50€/74$/36£ a piece, so 100€ total (and my 2x1GB kit cost more..).

It definitely has to do something with the chipset reporting to the os. But it could be different on other board with the same chipset. Perhaps the bios to blame.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
3,895 (0.77/day)
Location
Netherlands
System Name HP z800 workstation
Processor Intel Xeon X5687 3,60ghz 12mb cache x2
Motherboard HP Z800
Cooling All stock fans replaced with noctua brand fans
Memory 24gb ecc ram 1333mhz
Video Card(s) sapphire pulse Vega 56 8gb hbm2
Storage 300gb hdd. 1tb hdd. 240gb ssd OS. 160gb ssd. 160gb pci-e ssd Fusion io drive. 3tb raid 1 hdd
Display(s) AOC display 1080p
Case HP z800 workstation case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply HP z800 1100 watt
Mouse Drakonia Black
Keyboard Xtrust nameless?
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit, Luxion Keyshot 5&7, 3ds max 2016, fusion 360
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 11 P18 135. Cinebench 1033. timespy 6151
mine goes up to 4 gigs i am using 3 gigs of ram 512mb vram and 2gb of pagefile and doest bother me it says i have 5 gigs of ram XD
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
53 (0.01/day)
Location
Kolkata, WB, IN
System Name MSI GS65 Stealth Slim
Processor Intel Core i7 8750H
Motherboard MSI MegaBook GS65
Memory GSkill Ripjaws 2*16 GB DDR4 2400 MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 2070 MaxQ 8 GB GDDR5, Intel UHD 630
Storage Samsung 970 Evo Plus 1 TB SSD, Western Digital 512 GB SSD, WD My Passport Ultra 2TB USB3.0
Display(s) BOEHydis 1080p 144 Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio with Sound Blaster Cinema 2
Mouse MSI S12 AA3
Keyboard Steelseries Stealth
Software Windows 10 Pro
x86 OS can address a max of 4 GB mem. , thats including the physical RAM , and the page file .. lower ur page file and see if it helps .. but to properly utilize all the RAM , a x64 OS is definitely recommended ..
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
mine goes up to 4 gigs i am using 3 gigs of ram 512mb vram and 2gb of pagefile and doest bother me it says i have 5 gigs of ram XD

That got me an idea, I have a 1.26GB parition (from fastest part of HDD) just for 1GB swap file, but I need to add more swap to see if it does anything. 1GB swap for 4GB mem seems outbalanced, not that I'd need "any" swap if I could use all the mem.

x86 OS can address a max of 4 GB mem. , thats including the physical RAM , and the page file .. lower ur page file and see if it helps .. but to properly utilize all the RAM , a x64 OS is definitely recommended ..

So I'll do both :D and see if there is any change ->
 
Last edited:

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
Done with swap file testing:

1024MB page file was the start

512MB page file -> no change to physical memory
5120MB page file -> no change to physical memory

Then I tried the minimum 2MB of allowed and things got weird again


Now it shows I have 6GB commit Charge limit, somehow I have a 3007 MB page file, even though I have 'No paging file' set on all drives besides that 2MB.

Seems Windows took matter in it's own hand and made a 2.93GB swap on C:\. If that amount seems familiar it's the same what Windows report as my RAM. Suggestion is 4.5GB C: would have that free, but swap seemed to find the same memory max even with /PAE enabled and I could manually set 5GB swap.
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (1.89/day)
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
sorry if this has been said before,(too lazy to read through) but heres what you need to do:

go to c:/boot.ini and add

HTML:
 /pae
to the end, so that it goes from:

HTML:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer

to

HTML:
 multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer /PAE

this will tell your cpu to use all 4 gigs, but only 3 gigs will be detected.

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEdrv.mspx
for more info
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
panchoman: yes I have /PAE switch on (in the first post :p) but I do have DEP disabled a long time ago (had some compability issies with games). Seems DEP also enables PAE, so don't know if it works without it. So I'm going to test with DEP (and PAE) on now.
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (0.97/day)
Even if you have /PAE enabled you still wont be able to use all your ram anyway. Pagefile, video card memory etc eats into your 4gb limit.
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (1.89/day)
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
but with pae you dont have the 4 gig limit?
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
Even if you have /PAE enabled you still wont be able to use all your ram anyway. Pagefile, video card memory etc eats into your 4gb limit.

PAE should make it 36bit and all that extra "crap" should go to that 64GB+ range.

But with DEP (+PAE) enebled didn't help either, still same 2,93GB and 2,00GB with memory remap in bios.

edit: messing around with bios settings didn't seem to anything either. Now I have to take out my soundcard if I'd get some change at least.

edit2: no soundcard and not a byte more memory, i give up :D
 
Last edited:
H

hbkl

Guest
yeah the 64 bits driver sucks cause if you drive daily with hardware like cell phones cameras etc i recomend you be quiet with xp 32bits
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,725 (1.14/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name ---
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.00 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0, Hacked Bios F4.x
Cooling Silenx 4 pipe Tower cooler + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 3 x 120mm, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1866 16GB + Patriot Memory DDR3 1866 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage Inland 256GB PCIe NVMe SSD for OS, WDC Black - 2TB + 1TB Storage, Inland 480GB SSD - Games
Display(s) 3 x 1080P LCDs - Acer 25" + Acer 23" + HP 23"
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Its ur board.

Just wondering are you running Database on that box? Or Virtual servers? Don't know if any app would use more that 2GB.
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (1.89/day)
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
hmm why does your bios say that you only have 2.9 gigs of memory? this seems more like somethings wrong with your ram/board rather then windows?
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.56/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
Its ur board.

Just wondering are you running Database on that box? Or Virtual servers? Don't know if any app would use more that 2GB.

Well if you got 2GB windows takes some and rest is for games, If you got more than 2GB the you got that whole 2GB for games :) (and some games are designed or patched to support more than 2GB with some large switch that they had to have).

My idea was to make 1GB ramdrive out of memory and use it as additional swap, that would have still left 2GB for games and rest for Windows. Then there is Vista and DX10 (that will come mandatory some day) and 2GB goes tiny. Sure 3GB would be enough as well, just didn't want to go with 4 sticks of mem.
 
Top