• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

xp media center ?

Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#1
i have windows mce 2005 oem but when i look it up it says its 2002 version. can i fix this i have tried to reinstall it but no luck.and because of this i cant get media player 11
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.85/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#2
no fix for that, man. I have MCE05 installed on a diff rig, and the System control panel reports it as 2002 edition, also.

I've seen other software interpret it as MCE04, XP Home Edition, XP MCE Home Edition, and a few other versions.

It's buggy software on MS' part. For some reason, MCE doesn't correctly identify itself to other software such as auto updating programs and the like . . .




As for not being able to install WMP 11 - I never had a problem installing it. What specific error does it state when you try to install? And, are you 100% sure that you don't already have WMP 11 installed?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#3
no fix for that, man. I have MCE05 installed on a diff rig, and the System control panel reports it as 2002 edition, also.

I've seen other software interpret it as MCE04, XP Home Edition, XP MCE Home Edition, and a few other versions.

It's buggy software on MS' part. For some reason, MCE doesn't correctly identify itself to other software such as auto updating programs and the like . . .




As for not being able to install WMP 11 - I never had a problem installing it. What specific error does it state when you try to install? And, are you 100% sure that you don't already have WMP 11 installed?
it says i need rollup 2 and when i try and download it its says its not media center 2005
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#4
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#5
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#6
it says i have an unsupported operating system and i need rollup 2 and when i try to install rollup 2 its says i dont have mce 2005
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#7
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#8

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#9
Sorry I can't really help. The only thing I can think is to possibly try a clean install, other than that, I'm stumped, and Google doesn't seem to be doing me any good.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#10
Sorry I can't really help. The only thing I can think is to possibly try a clean install, other than that, I'm stumped, and Google doesn't seem to be doing me any good.
its ok but thanks for the help maybe i can post on that blog and get more answers
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.85/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#11
well, you've said you already tried doing a clean install, so . . .

alright, MCE is only accompanied with OEM rigs, outta curiosity, which brand did you go with, Dell, Gateway, eMachines?

Did your PC come with the Windows Media Center Edition 2005 disk? Or did it come with a "restore" disk? If it's a newer rig (i.e. less than a year old), it should already have Update Rollup2 bundled with MCE on the restore disk (kinda like how XP comes with SP2 nowadays).

If you have a restore disk - you need to make sure it actually pulls off the disk for the OS, instead of using the restore partition the disk will make on the HDD (which it routinely backs up, too).

If that doesn't work, you might have to contact whatever company built the PC, or you might have to contact MS.

It sounds to me like somehow the registry got buggared, and this is the first time I've ever heard of this kinda problem. I honestly can't think of any other way to fix it, except through a registry key - which I have very little knowledge of WIN registry, to be honest.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#12
well, you've said you already tried doing a clean install, so . . .

alright, MCE is only accompanied with OEM rigs, outta curiosity, which brand did you go with, Dell, Gateway, eMachines?

Did your PC come with the Windows Media Center Edition 2005 disk? Or did it come with a "restore" disk? If it's a newer rig (i.e. less than a year old), it should already have Update Rollup2 bundled with MCE on the restore disk (kinda like how XP comes with SP2 nowadays).

If you have a restore disk - you need to make sure it actually pulls off the disk for the OS, instead of using the restore partition the disk will make on the HDD (which it routinely backs up, too).

If that doesn't work, you might have to contact whatever company built the PC, or you might have to contact MS.

It sounds to me like somehow the registry got buggared, and this is the first time I've ever heard of this kinda problem. I honestly can't think of any other way to fix it, except through a registry key - which I have very little knowledge of WIN registry, to be honest.
i went with gateway its a 827gm. and it made me make a restore disk and i bought it in april of 05. and gateway wont help me i dont think my warranty is way done and overwith. if i can get my hands on xp pro hopefully not paying for it ill just load that instead i dont use the media center part of my pc.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2005
Messages
471 (0.10/day)
Likes
27
Location
Surrey, England
System Name The Beast
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling Custom Water Cooling
Memory 2x2Gb Gskill Ripjaw X @ 2133mhz 9-11-9-28 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb no unlock :-(
Storage 3x500Gb 1x80Gb
Display(s) LG W2486L 24" LED Backlit 1920x1080
Case Hiper custom Osiris mid tower
Power Supply Hi-power modular 900W
Software Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
#13
I was just reading something about this the other day.
Lots of peeps not being able to update to rollup 2, apparently media center cannot keep track of what version it is on and apparently installing other programs can also cause it to change.

Have a little read here - http://www.salloway.org.uk/MediaCenter/2004/version.htm

It will tell you how to see which version your running and which ident tag should be used in the registry.
Most people just changed the ident tag to waht it should be and bingo! rollup 2 installed.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#14
their has to be someone out there who has the same problem as me and might know how to fix it
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.85/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#15
based on the link that ace80 posted, you could attempt to change the registry identity key

backup your registry first, then open up RegEdit

looks like you need to find the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Ident key

and change that to 3.1

then try update rollup2. It's worth a shot at this point, I'd say
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#16
their has to be someone out there who has the same problem as me and might know how to fix it
The gateway update center @ Gateway.com should have the proper updates...might be hard to find though..but should be there.

:toast:
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#17
based on the link that ace80 posted, you could attempt to change the registry identity key

backup your registry first, then open up RegEdit

looks like you need to find the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Ident key

and change that to 3.1

then try update rollup2. It's worth a shot at this point, I'd say

ok how do i do this so i dont screw this up. i almost need a step by step instructions in a way. i have never done this before.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#18
The gateway update center @ Gateway.com should have the proper updates...might be hard to find though..but should be there.

:toast:
gateway doesnt have anything just drivers and bios stuff no software updates for my pc
 

Grimskull

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870
Storage 4x750GB Samsung on 2xRAID0
Display(s) 2 x 20" Samsung redRose 2ms DVI
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WIn XP Pro SP3 and Vista Ultimate Dual Boot
#19
Hi,

I had the same problem on a laptop from Dell, it said version 2002, when the microsoft tag said 2005. The system information reports it has 2002, but you have 2005 installed, you need to load up media center and navigate to the system properties in media center, it will say its 2005 there.

Get as many updates from Microsofts website as you can.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#20
gateway doesnt have anything just drivers and bios stuff no software updates for my pc
Gateway Media Center Updates for your model Here

(check the "rollup" section.)

:toast:
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#21
Gateway Media Center Updates for your model Here

(check the "rollup" section.)

:toast:
all it does is tell u how to do it. rollup 2 will not load because it doesnt reconize netframe 1.1 and that i have mce 2005 it says i have an unsupported operating system

thanks though i told u guys its not easy and im having real troubles with this
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#22
all it does is tell u how to do it. rollup 2 will not load because it doesnt reconize netframe 1.1 and that i have mce 2005 it says i have an unsupported operating system

thanks though i told u guys its not easy and im having real troubles with this
I had the same problem once, Had to reformat and then go to gateway for updates, right after. Also had to find and download the media center extension drivers for the adapters in Device Manager that were yellow. After that it would update from MS.

:toast:
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.85/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#23
ok how do i do this so i dont screw this up. i almost need a step by step instructions in a way. i have never done this before.
alright - I'll try and give you step-by-step instructions for it.

First, you need to backup the system registry. There are a few methods for doing this, but I use a dual method, just incase something goes wrong. If you don't have a 3rd party application that will backup the registry (like RegistryFix or System Mechanic), first, go to Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools> and open System Restore. Go ahead and make a system backup point, and title it whatever you want.

Second, make a seperate backup of the registry itself. Go to Start>Run and type in regedit - this will open the WIN registry editor. In the left hand window, make sure that 'My Computer' is highlighted, then go to File>Export... In the window that opens, make sure that 'ALL' is selected, and type in a backup name and save it somewhere easily accessible (i.e. the Desktop).



Alright, now that your registry and system is backed up . . . from within the WIN Registry Editor, in the left hand window, expand the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE> tree, then continue to expand the following folders SOFTWARE> Microsoft> Windows> Current Version> Media Center>

Once you have the Media Center> folder selected, you should see some icons in the right hand window. Find the one labeled Indent Key, it should have an integer value listed on the right side of the window, r-click on it and select 'Modify' and change the value from whatever it is to 3.1

After you've made that change, go to File>Exit and reboot the machine once WIN closes. Once it's booted back to the desktop, open the System Control Panel and see what version of MCE is displayed - and then try to install Update Rollup 2.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
607 (0.14/day)
Likes
20
Location
Jacksonville ,Florida
System Name My Mistress :)'
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 6000+ @3.248 Mhz (F3 Windsor)
Motherboard ECS MCP61PM-AM
Cooling AIR THERMAL TAKE FANS AND SPEED FAN CONTROLED
Memory 3 GIG PC2 5300 SAMSUNG
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD3650 512MB GDDR3 PCIE 904 GPU/999 MEM O/C
Storage WD 320GB /1 TB WD Essential USB 2.0 External
Display(s) ACER AL1751 LCD 1280 x 1024 17" DVI 6ms
Case GATEWAY GT SERIES ATX TOWER
Audio Device(s) REALTEK HD 7.1/LOGITECH Z-2300 2.1 THX SERIES
Power Supply COOL MASTER 500 WATTS
Software WINDOWS 7 64 bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I HAVENT DONE ANY YET
#24
it works

hey thank you so much it works but the only thing is 3.1 didnt work but 4.0 does for future refrence.thank you thank you thank you
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.85/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#25
no prob, man - glad to hear you were able to get it sorted out! It's a shame, though, that you had to fix it through the registry - but, that's MS' fault on that :shadedshu