• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

XP64 bit the dust?

Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
457 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Location
Irvine, CA
System Name My3yrOldBaby
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 2.4GHz (3.6 Ghz @ 1.400V)
Motherboard eVGA 790 FTW (Analogue) 132-YW-E179-A1
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme (Push+Pull: Silverstone 120mm)
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB 1866 (running 1600) + 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1x2GB 1333 (running 1600)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTX 768MB
Storage (2) WD Raptor 150GB SATA [RAID 0], (4) Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA [RAID 0+1]
Display(s) Acer 20" - AL2017, Acer 22"W - AL2216WBD
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm Fan & Extra Front iCage
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Silverstone 1000W - ST1000
Software Windows XP Pro x64
#1
System as in specs.

I had posted before that I keep getting random freezes while using my comp: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=624457
It was fairly infrequent, and I don't run anything that could get "lost" or damaged when this happens, so it was just an inconvenience I could deal with.

Then, as I also posted previously, My storage drives won't display; Bugger, workin on getting PartitionMagic to fix, but was ok for now: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=648891

However, last night, I tried to use my comp, and the following progression of events happened over the course of 2hrs:
1) Booted fine, loaded windows, started EVE, Firefox, was good for 10min or so, then freeze. Manual Restart.
2) Booted fine, loaded windows. Froze while loading startup programs -- BSD: Stop 0x000000F4. Manual Restart.
3) Booted fine, into windows. Froze quickly -- BSD: Stop 0x0000007A. Manual Restart.
4) Boots, Freezes as windows logo appears; scrolling status for startup screen takes forever, then freezes, then restarts 5min later, freezes again, and at this point either quick flash BSD which I can't read & autoreboot, or I Manual Restart. -- happens repeatedly in loop. :banghead::banghead:
5)Tried Safe Mode, but it freezes at "acpitabl.dat"... either Manual Restart, or let it sit for 10min, quick flash BSD & autoreboot.:banghead:

So, essentially I can't load windows anymore... What's going on? I've tried so many things.:wtf:

I think I may completely reformat all my drives, rebuild my RAID arrays, and just install XP 32bit that I have. But I'd still like to know why this is happening, or what's going on. grrr,
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#2
yes it sounds like somethings corrupted in windows, i recommend that since your not worried about losing anything the fastest and surest fix is a complete reformat and fresh install of windows
 
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
457 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Location
Irvine, CA
System Name My3yrOldBaby
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 2.4GHz (3.6 Ghz @ 1.400V)
Motherboard eVGA 790 FTW (Analogue) 132-YW-E179-A1
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme (Push+Pull: Silverstone 120mm)
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB 1866 (running 1600) + 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1x2GB 1333 (running 1600)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTX 768MB
Storage (2) WD Raptor 150GB SATA [RAID 0], (4) Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA [RAID 0+1]
Display(s) Acer 20" - AL2017, Acer 22"W - AL2216WBD
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm Fan & Extra Front iCage
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Silverstone 1000W - ST1000
Software Windows XP Pro x64
#4
Ok so it doesn't sound like any hardware issues? That's what I was worried about, was having to take apart my tower & diagnose stuff... then RMAs are always a pain. But a fresh install should most likely fix e/t?

Thanks for reviewing it guys.
 
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
457 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Location
Irvine, CA
System Name My3yrOldBaby
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 2.4GHz (3.6 Ghz @ 1.400V)
Motherboard eVGA 790 FTW (Analogue) 132-YW-E179-A1
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme (Push+Pull: Silverstone 120mm)
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB 1866 (running 1600) + 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1x2GB 1333 (running 1600)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTX 768MB
Storage (2) WD Raptor 150GB SATA [RAID 0], (4) Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA [RAID 0+1]
Display(s) Acer 20" - AL2017, Acer 22"W - AL2216WBD
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm Fan & Extra Front iCage
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Silverstone 1000W - ST1000
Software Windows XP Pro x64
#6
So, I 1)Deleted and Recreated the RAID Arrays... apparently something was wrong in my RAID0+1 array's MBR, so this cleared that up.
2) Reformatted the drives.
3) Installed 32-bit Windows
4) Updated all most recent drivers.

Thank Jah it's all working again. Hope it stays that way. 64-bit really was just giving me too many problems.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
2,227 (0.61/day)
Likes
316
Location
Larisa, Greece
System Name StarCruiser Dark Knight
Processor QX9650 @4.4GHz max OC
Motherboard DFI x48 Dark Knight
Cooling 1x custom W/C loop/ inflow:6x120 /outflow:4x120, 2x200
Memory 8 Gb Geil Esoteria rev.2
Video Card(s) Powercolor LCS 5870
Storage 2 x 500 Gb wd (ext. port), 1 x 1.500 Gb Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate (AC Ryan box)
Display(s) LG M2094D-PZ 20'' HD (1920 X 1080)
Case custom MDF case (I BUILT IT) check sig.....NOW
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Tagan 900 watt
Software Win 7 RC / Open office / Games
Benchmark Scores 18509 single 4870 - 23996 3dmark06 4870 crossfire(vista ult.64@4Ghz)/ P16213 3dmark vantage
#7
So, I 1)Deleted and Recreated the RAID Arrays... apparently something was wrong in my RAID0+1 array's MBR, so this cleared that up.
2) Reformatted the drives.
3) Installed 32-bit Windows
4) Updated all most recent drivers.

Thank Jah it's all working again. Hope it stays that way. 64-bit really was just giving me too many problems.
Glad to see you overcame the problem:)
If you really need 64bit command proccessing, then go with :respect: vista ult. 64
In my humble opinion it is the best operating system I have ever used.
 
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
457 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Location
Irvine, CA
System Name My3yrOldBaby
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 2.4GHz (3.6 Ghz @ 1.400V)
Motherboard eVGA 790 FTW (Analogue) 132-YW-E179-A1
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme (Push+Pull: Silverstone 120mm)
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB 1866 (running 1600) + 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1x2GB 1333 (running 1600)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTX 768MB
Storage (2) WD Raptor 150GB SATA [RAID 0], (4) Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA [RAID 0+1]
Display(s) Acer 20" - AL2017, Acer 22"W - AL2216WBD
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm Fan & Extra Front iCage
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Silverstone 1000W - ST1000
Software Windows XP Pro x64
#8
Haha so you'll never believe this: XP-32bit started freezing up on me too, and repeating exactly the same problem process as before; at one point I couldn't even load windows again. So I pulled my tower open, and... OMG memory module is loose; half-in, half-out; Duhhhh... Removed all RAM, replugged it, haven't had a single prob since... hahahaha. Back to Computing 101 eh? At least I learned a ton from it. :banghead::ohwell:
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,571 (1.42/day)
Likes
1,164
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#9
Ha ha, when I saw beginning of this thread I thought of saying its memory. But you figured it out. So are you going back to 64bit?
 
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
457 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Location
Irvine, CA
System Name My3yrOldBaby
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 2.4GHz (3.6 Ghz @ 1.400V)
Motherboard eVGA 790 FTW (Analogue) 132-YW-E179-A1
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme (Push+Pull: Silverstone 120mm)
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB 1866 (running 1600) + 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1x2GB 1333 (running 1600)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTX 768MB
Storage (2) WD Raptor 150GB SATA [RAID 0], (4) Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA [RAID 0+1]
Display(s) Acer 20" - AL2017, Acer 22"W - AL2216WBD
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm Fan & Extra Front iCage
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Silverstone 1000W - ST1000
Software Windows XP Pro x64
#10
No, 64-bit was an experience for me, however, I also had a few driver/program compatibility issues that bugged me besides the random freezingness. And it's so weird for me to believe that this whole time (6mo or so) my comp has been having issues bc of a loose RAM stick the whole time; i mean, it's possible, but unlikely.
I definitely feel it had certain performance perks over 32-bit, namely more RAM, and faster bigger through-put, but, those gains are negated by 32-bit programs being more efficiently coded for their OS.
I am still a believer in 64-bit all the way, but for my home operation, I'm sticking to 32 until they nail 64 down better.