• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Year Long GeForce 6200 Color Problem

D2C

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi Everyone

I wasn't sure exactly where I should have posted this so .. Your It! :roll:

I feel that my last hope is with you guys!
I have a Gateway GM5045E MCE PC. (I Know .. My Bad) :cry:

It has the Nvidia GeForce 6200 Turbo Cache card. (Integrated)?

A little over a year ago .. The display colors went south on me.
(Washed out with the reds showing as almost black).

The pc sat in a repair shop for 2 months with everything being tried.
New video card, new and more powerful power unit, new drivers .. etc. etc.
Nothing ever worked and no solutions were ever given.

Well, I put the pc in the closet for 6 months and then one day, on a whim, I pulled it out and did a complete destructive re-install.

It had Beautiful color again after the install .. for about a week.

I kept using it for a few weeks and .. once in a while the colors would flash back to the correct colors.

They would only stay 'correct' for a short time then revert to the washed out look. :banghead:

New cables, different monitors .. all the hardware checks out.

Heres my newest Dilemma: From right out of the box, I could never get a display when hooking up to the 6200 card.
It's always had to run through the onboard port.

Checking in Device Manager, Belarc Advisor and Everest .. according to their stats, I have only a GeForce 6100 in the display Adapter category.
(I'm guessing that is the Northbridge Chip)? :confused:

I've tried and I can't load the GeForce 6200 driver and have no clue as to why not? (the video card is still in the pc)

As an aside: Is there a way to check the video card's "slot" with a multi-meter for power?

ANY Ideas would be Greatly Appreciated.

Thanks
D2C
 
Last edited:

D2C

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#2
I forgot this ..
This was always a 2005 Media Center Edition but my system specs now reads as 2002!

A BIOS problem maybe?

D2C
 

D2C

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
I thought I'd take a shot and put a screen capture of my Device Manager on here to see if anyone sees Anything that could be causing me the problems that I am having.

Thanks Everyone
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
414 (0.13/day)
Likes
95
Location
You are here.
System Name Prometheus
Processor Intel i7 4930K
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Quad Channel 64GB DDR3 1.35V
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 970 4GB
Storage 2 x Intel 330 240GB RAID0 + 2 x Intel X-25M G2 160GB MIRROR + 4 x 2TB WD Green
Display(s) AMH A409U 4K
Case Intertech AP1
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PCIe
Power Supply Seasonic X660
Mouse Razer Death Adder 2013
Keyboard FILCO Majestouch 2 Ninja
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
Your video card is nVidia 6150 and it is integrated into the motherboard chipset. It uses shared RAM from the system's memory.

I had a similar problem with a videocard. In my case the reds never came back. Computer display adapters use R (red), G (green) and B (blue) lines to create any color in the RGB spectrum. It seems that the R part is fried. This happens when you connect/disconnect the monitor while the computer and the monitor are on because of the difference of potential.

So your videocard is partially fried. Unfortunately it is integrated. So you'll need to replace the motherboard.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
313 (0.07/day)
Likes
69
Location
Dublin, Ireland
System Name Kablamo
Processor Some Intel i5
Motherboard some gigabyte board
Cooling h80i
Memory samsung sticks that got a good review a few years back
Video Card(s) 6950 acting like a 6970
Storage some solid state ocz drives
Display(s) Samsung T260HD (1920 x 1200)
Case bitfenix microatx case
Audio Device(s) hyperx cloud II
Power Supply corsair 750 or similar
Mouse M65
Keyboard g510
Software win 10
#5
So your videocard is partially fried. Unfortunately it is integrated. So you'll need to replace the motherboard.
In other words buy a new PC! A 6200 won't play much in the line of games nowadays anyway- so cough up €300 and get your self something a little more up to date!
 

D2C

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Sihastru

I was afraid of that.

That's why I went out and bought this one:
http://tinyurl.com/qldz68

Thank You "So Much" .. I guess I can stop fooling around with the other one now.
A new board would not be worth the cost to fix it, I'd guess.

A YEAR and I Finally got the answer I was looking for!
(Well .. Maybe not 'That' answer) LOL
 

D2C

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Sihastru

I was thinking .. (I Know, Dangerous) .. couldn't I just get another 6200 video card?

Also, I see where you can buy the chipsets online?
The card itself sits in the pci ex slot and just pulls out and it doesn't look too difficult to replace the chipset?

Both the card and chipset are cheap.


Also, what would account for the colors flashing from good to bad sometimes?
Thanks

(My wife loves that machine)
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
414 (0.13/day)
Likes
95
Location
You are here.
System Name Prometheus
Processor Intel i7 4930K
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Quad Channel 64GB DDR3 1.35V
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 970 4GB
Storage 2 x Intel 330 240GB RAID0 + 2 x Intel X-25M G2 160GB MIRROR + 4 x 2TB WD Green
Display(s) AMH A409U 4K
Case Intertech AP1
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PCIe
Power Supply Seasonic X660
Mouse Razer Death Adder 2013
Keyboard FILCO Majestouch 2 Ninja
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
So you are using a discrete card then. If you can take the card out of the slot, then replace the card. You don't need to replace the motherboard also. I thought you were using the integrated card, since, from the description I found online about the Gateway system.

So, if there is a separate 6200 card in the system, and the monitor is connected to it. Take it out, put a new one in.
 

D2C

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Sihastru

This is where my confusion comes in.
From the day I brought the pc home and plugged it in .. I could never plug 'directly' into the GeForce6200 card and get a signal .. never!
Didn't matter if you turned the onboard off or not.
From day one, It always had to run from the onboard port.
I have been told so many different things about the workings of the video that I just don't know what to believe.

I've been told that the 6200 card which is plugged into the pci ex slot works 'with' the onboard.

If I disable the onbord, I get the same colors but, the scrolling, mouse movements and magnifier are jerky as hell.

All of this while still being plugged into the onboard port.
No matter what .. You can Never get anything when you plug into the GeForce 6200 card's port.

Other cards have been tried by the now defunct 'techs' at Circuit City (firedog) and they Did get a display through the new cards but the colors were still messed up!

I don't know if they tried disabling the onboard at the time.
They didn't seem to know too much after keeping the pc for two months!

Why would Gateway have a GeForce card in the unit in the first place if you could only run it using the onboard with it?
Can you see my confusion here? LOL

BTW: This new pc of mine .. Is Great .. (Even if it is another Gateway).

Thanks
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,151 (4.40/day)
Likes
5,312
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#10
I've been told that the 6200 card which is plugged into the pci ex slot works 'with' the onboard.
Who ever told you that is probably already being or has been sued for thousands in damages or if they own a business then their probably already bankrupt.

What youve been told is very hard to believe because 1 - its a gateway. 2 - its an old pc

Only more upto date systems can do that & thats whats known as 'Hybrid SLi'


like the guys say - open the case up, if you find you can take the card out then its just a simple case of replacing it with something new. there are plenty of choices to chose from. IF you just use it to watch videos a cheaper HD ready card will more then suffice for your needs.