1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your bet for Q6600--> Asus P5K DLX WiFi-AP or Gigabyte P35 DS3R??

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ruark, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. ruark New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What MOBO will perform better for Q6600--> ASUS P5K Deluxe WiFi-AP or GIGABYTE p35 DS3R??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,714 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I've heard many good things about the P5K, but Gigabyte also has good tidings. IMO, doesn't really matter. P5K will OC very well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    I would go with the GIGABYTE GA P35 DS3P
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I would go gigabyte. I like gigabyte better.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. vega22

    vega22

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,425 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    653
    id say the asus as its bios is ment to be set out very nicely with all the oc options in the same place.

    tbh tho i would guess both will oc to around the same speed, but which would be the easier?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,714 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    They both have very similar BIOS, I've been doing some reading. Stay with the Gigabyte.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    If the gigabyte mobo is like mine than all the ocing stuff ( but the ram) is in the same place.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. sztorok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ga bios

    The gigabyte bios also has all the oc functions on the same screen, just press ctrl-f1 on the
    main screen to 'reveal' all options. Actually, I really like how the M.I.T. works.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)