• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your strangest hardware malfunction

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#26
Oh, to add insult to injury, the issue came back with the new SATA cables, but only on one drive. I think one of my Hitachi drives is dying but the WD drive that was "dead" had a dying cable because I brought it to work with me, plugged it into one of our servers with an eSATA dock and SMART said that my 4 year old drive that has been running for 25000 hours is in fine shape :p. I think it might have been a double issue. Once the wife wakes up and I have access to the tower, I'm going to remove the drive from the raid and check the SMART logs. I'm just hoping that it isn't the RAID drivers (last updated when X79 came out. :banghead:) or the SATA controller itself.

You know, You would think that Intel's Rapid Storage Technology Enterprise would be able to check and run SMART tests on drives in your raid. My Phenom II 940 motherboard with an nVidia 750a SLI chipset was able to, and you could schedule it to run regularly too. Not to say it is bad, it's just a little lacking for a server-grade fakeraid RAID solution (C600 chipset.) I do say though, RSTE rebuilds RAID-5 almost twice as fast as nVidia's fakeraid which is a huge plus.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
272 (0.08/day)
Likes
65
System Name WorkStation
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110 Water Cooler AIO
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX680 Twin Frozr III OC
Storage WD 1TB Sata III
Display(s) Samsung 22-inch LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 898 HD
Power Supply Corsair CS750M Gold
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#27
@ syeef
what happened afterwards? did they replace it or something/
Yes, they replaced it. I am still using the replaced one, for 4 years now and it still runs great! (though planning to get a Kepler within a month)

Oh, I forgot. The original 8800GT was running at 112C at idle and at load (playing NFS MW) it was running as high as 198C. It died at idle temp though.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,717 (0.67/day)
Likes
445
Location
Blighty
System Name Skylake / Sandybridge
Processor i7 6700k@4.8 / i5 2500k@4.6
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger / Asrock z68 Extreme4 g3
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ EK Supreme, swiftech 240 rad, D5 non vario
Memory 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 16gb cl16 / 16gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400@2133cl9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Samsung SM961 256gb,BX100 250gb ,kc400 512gb/ 120gb Corsair Force GT, HyperX Savage 240gb,
Display(s) Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515 / Dell u2312
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
#28
I once exited a game i was playing as i had to order some new components for a build i was doing for a friend, including an optical drive and a few other bits for myself.

Once the order was placed i went to get straight back on my game, only to get an insert disk message - my optical drive had literally died within minutes of ordering a new one.
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,809 (5.76/day)
Likes
36,702
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#29
I did a build with a new mobo, CPU, ram, and SATA HDD (1st one I ever used). The build went fine and ran great but the startup time was terrible at almost 5 minutes. It drove me nuts trying to find the problem...... turned out to be a bum SATA cable, was a brand new cable :wtf:, and I put the drive into the last SATA socket instead of the first :shadedshu

I now keep a stock of at least 4-5 new SATA cables in the parts bin for just in case

Board was a MSI 790GX Platinum (my 1st $100+ mobo) and CPU was a PII 720BE.. Both are still running great to this day.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.54/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#30
I had to downgrade from a E2160 back to like a celeron D because my cpu gave out, as soon as I hit the power button and got into windows power surge and no surge protector, everything got iced.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,416 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,550
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#31
I've had issues with SATA cables and RAID before too. Back when I had my 680i board, the SATA ports on it were not notched to accept the latching style connectors, but the cables eVGA sent with the board had the latch. So when I had them in and the machine was running, they would actually wiggle out eventually and cause the drive to report failed. Took be a little while to figure out what was going on.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
377 (0.18/day)
Likes
35
Location
Rizal, Philippines
System Name Poor Man's Build
Processor Intel i7 3960X 4.9Ghz Sandy Bridge E
Motherboard MSi X79A-GD65 8D
Cooling XSPC 240mm and 360MM (External) Rad
Memory 64Gb Corsair Dominator Platinum
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX770 SC ACX SLI (non water cooled yet)
Storage Intel 520 240GB SSD x2 /x2 WD Caviar Black 3TB 7200RPM 64MB Cache
Display(s) ASUS 27" 2560X1440 x3
Case Corsair 900D (upgraded from my lvl 10 gt and 600T)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i 80PLUS Platinum
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (FPP)
#32
I remember this just last week when I visited my friends house, saw him playing bf3 using 4gb ram and since he went to buy a 2x4gb ram, we went and test it, after testing each stick all seems good until we closed everything and put them all back at the table, the monitor won't post.

so we thought it was the gpu but it's not and the ram seems to be having problem so we used the old one and still not working, well in summary it was the ram(or motherboard we think at least) as we need to push it harder after the click when inserting ram until it showed the stuff on the monitor. I remember seeing my friends face was like...


WTFFFFFF until everything worked nicely.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#33
my system goes to 50% load whenever i install the VIA drivers on my mobo
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,517 (0.84/day)
Likes
758
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#34
makes since if they're chipset drivers...

yea... SATA cables can be a PITA
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,484 (0.57/day)
Likes
544
System Name My Surround PC
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.2 GHz (1.15 V)
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X / XSPC Rasa CPU / Swiftech MCW82 / Koolance HX-1320 w/ 8 Scythe Fans
Memory 16GB (2 x 8 GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 CL11-13-13-31
Video Card(s) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti Armor 2X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 Pro 256GB, 2 x 4TB HGST NAS HDD in RAID 1
Display(s) 3 x Acer K272HUL 27" in Surround 7860x1440
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) Integrated ALC1150 + Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1250 1.25kW
Mouse Gigabyte Aivia Krypton
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#35
Most unusual thing (I wasn't home at the time). My little brother put an ice cube on the 865P northbridge heatsink of one of my systems ten years ago because he thought it was too hot. Ice cube melted, and water covered the motherboard. System wouldn't boot after that.

I've had a stock, never overclocked Zotac 9800GT blow it's VRM and go up in smoke. I don't know why a completely stock card would do that. Also have had a hard drive do the same thing. Fortunately, warranty covered both of them.

The most annoying problem I've had is what I eventually found to be an OCZ DDR3 kit giving me memory errors and crashing the computer about once every week no matter the speed at which they were run. I tried changing the motherboard and power supply with no fix. And since the error occurred so infrequently, it would take weeks to find out if any fix I tried truly worked. I RMA'd it twice and OCZ couldn't reproduce the issues, so they returned it to me. I finally gave up and got rid of the kit about two years after I bought it.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
194 (0.08/day)
Likes
32
Location
Montreal, Canada
Processor Phenom II 955 @ 3955Mhz 1.45v
Motherboard ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper TX3 push-pull /2x140mm + 2x230mm + 2x120mm = super noisy computer
Memory 4x2Gb Kingston DDR3-1333 8-8-8-22 @ 1527Mhz
Video Card(s) Crossfire 2x Sapphire Radeon 6850 @ 850/1200
Storage 320Gb Western Digital WD3200AAJS
Display(s) Samsung 23" 1920x1080
Case Azza Solano 1000R Full-Tower
Audio Device(s) VIA VT1708S (integrated) + quadraphonic speakers
Power Supply CoolerMaster Extreme Power Plus 700w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#36
A bit unrelated, but i once built a 10inch 15w midget tesla coil in my house and screwed around with it. The same day, my internet was down for the whole evening and i even called my ISP. Turns out that when the coil is energized, the RF interference messes up the phone line, in fact, the phone would sometimes randomly ring when the coil is energized.

Interesting...
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
2,286 (0.92/day)
Likes
528
Location
Burlington, VT
Processor Intel i5-2500k
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65
Cooling Deep Cool Gammax 400
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1060 Windforce OC 6GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 256GB / WD Caviar Black 1TB
Display(s) Acer GD235HZbid 120hz LCD
Case Rosewill Challenger Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650W 650-TX
Software Windows 10
#37
I had an issue with a Sattelite "Reciever" that I had. I had just bought my new 32' TV, and was moving my room around, which meant moving the Reciever. I went to plug the Coaxial Cable in and right when it touched the connector it shot out a huge spark and the whole box started to smoke. I was so confused I just sat there for a few seconds. I tried plugging it back in and starting it up, worked fun straight until we switched to Comcast 18 months later.

I also had a weird problem with the Power\Reset connectors in the first computer I ever built. Either the cables were mislabeled or the motherboard was mislabeled, because they were switched. I discovered this after trying every combination of the power cable plugged in possible, and accidentally hitting the reset button (it was a crappy Raidmax case and the buttons were the same size and shape side by side).
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,748 (5.12/day)
Likes
5,161
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#38
I had an issue with a Sattelite "Reciever" that I had. I had just bought my new 32' TV, and was moving my room around, which meant moving the Reciever. I went to plug the Coaxial Cable in and right when it touched the connector it shot out a huge spark and the whole box started to smoke. I was so confused I just sat there for a few seconds. I tried plugging it back in and starting it up, worked fun straight until we switched to Comcast 18 months later.

I also had a weird problem with the Power\Reset connectors in the first computer I ever built. Either the cables were mislabeled or the motherboard was mislabeled, because they were switched. I discovered this after trying every combination of the power cable plugged in possible, and accidentally hitting the reset button (it was a crappy Raidmax case and the buttons were the same size and shape side by side).
the Sattelite Reveiver Thing, the Antenna part of the dish itself is still collecting power signals i noticed thats why that happens, its happened to me before too, gotta be so careful with them