• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Z 5500 stereo only on 7.1 motherboard

Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
562 (0.17/day)
Likes
533
System Name Artas1984
Processor Intel Core i7 5775C
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical 2X8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL8
Storage Samsung Evo 850 M.2 500 GB & Western Digital Gold 8 TB
Display(s) Dell S2415H
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard Aula SI-859
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 BIT
#1
Z 5500 used to show these modes when connected with analog cable:

stereo
stereo x2
6 channel direct
pro logic movie 2
pro logic music 2

Something happened however. Once i powered the speakers to a new motherboard, which as the previous one, has the same 7.1 capabilities, the speakers for some reason do not show 6 channel direct, but a new stereo x3 mode appeared, even though the cable did not change. Whatever mode i chose, i only get sound from 2 speakers, it is very irritating.
In the realtek HD audio manager i made sure that the output is 5.1, not stereo.

ALC892 audio chip
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#2
There is a little switch on the back of the control unit check that =)
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
562 (0.17/day)
Likes
533
System Name Artas1984
Processor Intel Core i7 5775C
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical 2X8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL8
Storage Samsung Evo 850 M.2 500 GB & Western Digital Gold 8 TB
Display(s) Dell S2415H
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard Aula SI-859
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 BIT
#3
Yes - the switch..

However, if i want to hear 5.1 sound, i have to select 7.1 in realtek HD audio manager...
If i select 5.1 - it does not work.

Why is that?
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#4
Z 5500 used to show these modes when connected with analog cable:

stereo
stereo x2
6 channel direct
pro logic movie 2
pro logic music 2

Something happened however. Once i powered the speakers to a new motherboard, which as the previous one, has the same 7.1 capabilities, the speakers for some reason do not show 6 channel direct, but a new stereo x3 mode appeared, even though the cable did not change. Whatever mode i chose, i only get sound from 2 speakers, it is very irritating.
In the realtek HD audio manager i made sure that the output is 5.1, not stereo.

ALC892 audio chip
So you are saying the prologic options have disappeared?
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
562 (0.17/day)
Likes
533
System Name Artas1984
Processor Intel Core i7 5775C
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical 2X8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL8
Storage Samsung Evo 850 M.2 500 GB & Western Digital Gold 8 TB
Display(s) Dell S2415H
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard Aula SI-859
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 BIT
#5
I fixed everything. The switch in the end disabled some of the options.

And yes, it seems i have to select 7.1 in order to have 5.1 sound - this is because the black painted rear output is not available to select in 5.1, only in 7.1.
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
507 (0.18/day)
Likes
40
System Name Home Theatre
Processor i5 750
Motherboard Gigabyte P55 USB3
Memory 4GB ADATA 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire 1GB ATI 5670
Storage 32gb Kingston SSD (Os)/ 1TB and 640GB Caviar Blue (Storage)
Display(s) Sony KDL40HX800
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) HT Claro Plus
Power Supply Corsair HX650
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#6
If you are doing stereo output, then I believe you just press the audio switch (don't know what it's called on the remote) and wait until you see stereo (all) and bam! you get stereo for all channels. You don't switch the button on the back as it only adds more interface to be added meaning an ipod, CD Player, and DVD Player using the 1 3.5mm conversion jack.
 
Last edited: