1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Z97 Gaming 5 RAM Issues

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by zeusintheair, Sep 11, 2017.

  1. zeusintheair New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    17 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello guys,

    i7-4790K
    Z97 GAMING 5
    G.Skill TridentX DDR3 2133 PC3-17000 16GB 2x8GB CL9
    G.Skill TridentX DDR3 2133 PC3-17000 16GB 2x8GB CL9
    Gigabyte gtx970 gaming G1
    Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    Cooler Master G750M

    I had 16gb and a week ago I decided to buy 16gb more.

    I can put 24gb but when I try to put the 4th stick the PC sometimes restart repetly or try to start and blue screen death appears with errors like : DRIVE IRQ NOT LESS OR EQUAL or SYSTEM THREAD EXCEPTION NOT HANDLED... each time a different errorr.

    I have done a memtest to each ram in each stick. All ok.
    I can put 3 rams in slots 1 2 3 or 1 2 4 so the memory and the slots are ok.

    I've formatted with w7 pro & w10pro but same problem.

    I had a wifislax cd live and I can run it with 32gb.

    I've updated bios, cleared CMOS and updated all drivers (mothersip, graphic...)

    I tried like 15 hours to try to put 1 ram then 2 then 3 then 4 in all different situations, sticks, posibilities.Changing ram frequency, voltage, 9-9-9-24 to different numbers...

    I dont know what I can do more... I'm so desperate. Why i can run it perfectly with 24gb and not 32gb?

    Pls any help will be so grateful

    Regards
     
  2. Gasaraki

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    257 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Are you on the newest BIOS (1.D)? Your board does support 32GB of memory at that speed so I don't know.
     
  3. cucker tarlson

    cucker tarlson

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Poland
    So you're saying all 4 sticks and all 4 banks are good ? I'd try to bump IMC voltage - vcssa (system agent).
     
  4. blobster21

    blobster21

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    794 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    439
    I have a MSI Z97 gaming 5 too (MS-7917). I see you flashed your bios already (for some reason i couldn't flash anything above 1.11). WHy noy play with the XMP switch to see if it makes any difference.

    edit : according with https://fr.msi.com/Motherboard/support/Z97-GAMING-5.html#support-mem , the only G.skill PC17000 DDR3 modules tested to work in either 1,2 or 4 banks are the following :G.SkillF3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH (which comes only as 4GB sticks each)
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. biffzinker

    biffzinker

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,095 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AK, USA
    Trouble is technically as you add more sticks your suppose to drop back on clock speed/timings for the additional strain/load on the IMC with four sticks. So if you were pushing two sticks already overclocked to 2133 MHz, have you tried dropping back to 1866 MHz? Also voltage supplied to the four sticks might need bumping in the mobos uEFI.

    I tried messing with four sticks on my Asus Z97 board, two 8GB sticks, and two 4GB sticks. This Asus board wouldn't POST and I never bothered trying it at 1866 MHz because I preferred running the two 8GB sticks @ 2133 MHz.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
    theoneandonlymrk, Kursah and INSTG8R say thanks.
  6. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    10,695 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,814
    Location:
    Ohio
    This. More modules... needs SA voltage bump. Try adding .1V to whatever value its currently at (check in bios).
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,425 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,792
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    Yes, this. VVCIO can also sometimes use a boost. I suggest 1.185V for VCCIO and 1.125V for VCCSA. ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. cucker tarlson

    cucker tarlson

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Poland
    vccsa can go to 1.15v-1.20v easily if need be
     
  9. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5,034 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,818
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    Also drop them manually to 1866 if needed for testing. My board (specs) will do all banks at 2133mhz OC easily so not sure why you're getting such a bad time.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    10,695 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,814
    Location:
    Ohio
    He doesnt need to drop anything...sort of. Reset bios defaults and have it boot to jedec...which is 1600 or 1866 (the sort of part, lol). Then add SA or IO or both... id do SA by itself first. Boot and see if it works. If it does, great... then enable xmp and see if it works.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
    Toothless says thanks.
  11. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5,034 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,818
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    [​IMG]
    I hope they come back.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Vayra86

    Vayra86

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,092 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,547
    Location:
    Duiven, Netherlands
    You guys can't possibly have scared him off now.
     
  13. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5,034 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,818
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    You'd be surprised :D
     
    biffzinker says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. zeusintheair New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    17 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello guys,

    I wasn't scared hehe. I had too much work.

    I'm so frustrated. I didnt change any value in bios and now I can't set 2 RAMS!

    When I try to put more than 1 stick the pc doesn't boot.

    I restarted default values I did some photos. Maybe you can help me.

    I dont know about OC and dont know exactly what SA values I should put more voltage or If I can damage the pc.

    I have CPU SA/IOA/IOD voltage mode "manual mode" by default. I can change to offset mode. I have both screens


    https://imgur.com/a/USBJu

    Regards.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,315 (10.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,373
    Might have to try different RAM. Also, check your CPU socket for bent pins.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,560 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,590
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Also, is the 4970k overclocked?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. zeusintheair New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    17 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I dont have anything OC. All hardware by default.

    If I can boot with 1 stick of 8GB without any problem.

    I dont know about hardware. I'm just wondering Why should affect bent pints when only trying to put more RAM.

    I've been almost 3 years with 16GB without any problem, but when I tried to put 32GB I had this problem, and now after like 10 hours trying to change sticks in different slots, etc.... I have the new problem...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 18, 2017
  18. DeathtoGnomes

    DeathtoGnomes

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,637 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    Remove the battery for 60 seconds, dont use the reset in the BIOS. Also check and make sure you didnt damage the memory stick sockets with all that stick swapping. o_O

    EDIT:Learn to edit posts, double posting is a no-no. The problem with with not buying 4 sticks as a set is exactly why we have these kind of issues, especially if not on QVL.
     
  19. zeusintheair New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    17 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did the reset by touching the "jumps" at the mobo with a screwdriver. I'll try removing battery.

    Uploaded more photos of my hw.

    https://imgur.com/a/rrOHS
     
  20. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,560 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,590
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. zeusintheair New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    17 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  22. vega22

    vega22

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,425 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    653
    leave the bat in, just unplug the power cord and hit the power button to drain any juice left in the system. then jump the pins to clear the cmos and try it then with all 4 sticks in.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. zeusintheair New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    17 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sorry I dont understand the "leave the bat in" ? what do you mean?

    My English is not good. I'm sorry

    How Can I hit the power button and start the PC with the power cord unplugged? You mean the cable of the cooler master 750M right?

    I'm sorry. I'm new :(
     
  24. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,370 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,101
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    Don't unplug anything. The bat(tery). Take it out for at least 1 minute. It's the only way to be 100% sure the CMOS/BIOS is reset.
     
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,263 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,008
    Location:
    Rochester area
    put two sticks of ram in increase the VVCIO to about 1.1v(total)
    shutdown
    put the other two sticks in
    profit

    thats all you need todo
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)