• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Zotac 680 4GB or EVGA 680 2GB SC+?

mog22wai

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Washington, DC
Processor I7-980x EE
Motherboard P6X58D-Premium
Cooling Corsair H100 CPU, Noctua NF-P12 case fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 5970 BE
Storage Corsair Force GT 480GB, 2x OCZ Agility 3 240GB, Intel 320 160GB, Crucial C300 128GB, Sandisk E 240GB
Display(s) Samsung 26' T260HD, Samsung 27' SA750D, Samsung 32' Series 5000
Case Thermaltake Spedo
Power Supply Ultra X4 1050w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
Hi All,

This is my first post and I've got a question about the Zotac 680 4GB. I'm not familiar with that brand, and I've currently got an EVGA 680 SC+ unopened. I've held off opening it till I was positive it was the best card. I ordered it on impulse and now I'm having second thoughts. I had also ordered a XFX 7970 BE DD but I returned it already.

I'm concerned about only 2GB vram on the EVGA 680 SC+, am I over thinking this? Is Zotac a good name in quality. I've googled it, but come up with suprisingly little data on them.

Is a stock 680 with 4gb vram gonna be that different than the EVGA 680 SC+? It's the only 4gb 680 I've found that's actually available. Although, the EVGA Classifieds are coming out soon, but the odds of me actually seeing one is slim to none.

Thanks for any input!

PS - I'm upgrading because my XFX 5970 BE is on the fritz and XFX is dragging their heels with the RMA.

Or wait and see how AMD 's Tahiti 2 pans out? However, after constant problems with drivers for the 5970 I'm ready to give Nvidia a try.
 
Last edited:

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,728 (4.18/day)
Likes
26,195
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
#2
I suggest filling in your System Specs under user CP so people can base their insight off that information. What resolution are you running? 2gb is enough for single 1080/1200p
 

mog22wai

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Washington, DC
Processor I7-980x EE
Motherboard P6X58D-Premium
Cooling Corsair H100 CPU, Noctua NF-P12 case fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 5970 BE
Storage Corsair Force GT 480GB, 2x OCZ Agility 3 240GB, Intel 320 160GB, Crucial C300 128GB, Sandisk E 240GB
Display(s) Samsung 26' T260HD, Samsung 27' SA750D, Samsung 32' Series 5000
Case Thermaltake Spedo
Power Supply Ultra X4 1050w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#3
Thanks, man. The first thing I did was fill in my System Specs before I posted...not sure why it's not showing. I just checked and everything I filled into the System Specs is there, but it's not showing here...dunno. Maybe it takes a little while. I've got 3 monitors all slightly different sizes. One is 120hz and 3D, the other 2 are 60hz. All run at 1080p. I don't run all 3 (eyefinity) for gaming very often, usually just stick with one.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
999 (0.42/day)
Likes
479
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
#4
Thanks, man. The first thing I did was fill in my System Specs before I posted...not sure why it's not showing. I just checked and everything I filled into the System Specs is there, but it's not showing here...dunno. Maybe it takes a little while. I've got 3 monitors all slightly different sizes. One is 120hz and 3D, the other 2 are 60hz. All run at 1080p. I don't run all 3 (eyefinity) for gaming very often, usually just stick with one.
Regardless of what brand the card is, they all come out of the same factory (likely Foxconn) and then are shipped to the board partners for branding. Zotac is fine, just make sure you're comfortable with their warranty policies.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderatorâ„¢
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#5
Thanks, man. The first thing I did was fill in my System Specs before I posted...not sure why it's not showing. I just checked and everything I filled into the System Specs is there, but it's not showing here...dunno. Maybe it takes a little while. I've got 3 monitors all slightly different sizes. One is 120hz and 3D, the other 2 are 60hz. All run at 1080p. I don't run all 3 (eyefinity) for gaming very often, usually just stick with one.
Hi and welcome to TPU! :toast:

Your system specs are showing now.

I had your same difficulty but between the Asus 670 TOP 2GB and the Zotac 670 4GB.

I read that if you're gaming at 1080p it's not worth paying for 4GB vram.
Also if you're not into games like Skyrim and adding modded textures to it.

I chose the 4GB Zotac myself because I game at 2560x1440, Skyrim's my favorite game and I keep installing texture mods and can't wait to set ugridstoload at 7 or higher and modding the hell out of the game and modifying the .ini file even further for better draw distances and better graphics...
 

mog22wai

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Washington, DC
Processor I7-980x EE
Motherboard P6X58D-Premium
Cooling Corsair H100 CPU, Noctua NF-P12 case fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 5970 BE
Storage Corsair Force GT 480GB, 2x OCZ Agility 3 240GB, Intel 320 160GB, Crucial C300 128GB, Sandisk E 240GB
Display(s) Samsung 26' T260HD, Samsung 27' SA750D, Samsung 32' Series 5000
Case Thermaltake Spedo
Power Supply Ultra X4 1050w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#6
Thank you both very much for responding! I appreciate your input. I do enjoy Skyrim and modding, which is why I've held off on opening the EVGA...seriously condidering shipping it back now. Dang it...they actually had some of the 4GB Zotac's in stock this week but their back out again. I'm hoping the 4gb Evga Classified will show it's head in the next week or so. But I'm sure it will be just as elusive as the FTW 680....which I never even saw for sale.