• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Zotac GTX 670 4GB 70 degrees in idle

Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Holland
#1
Hi Everybody,

I built a computer a few weeks ago.
I started monitoring the videocard with Asus GPU Tweak, and i found out my videocard has a usage of around 99% sometimes 100% and a temp of around 70 degrees celcius while being idle with auto fan speed set. (around 40%).



Here are some specs:
CM Haf x
Asus Maximus V formula
Intel i7-3770K
Corsair H100
Zotac GTX 670 4gb
DELL U2312HM
Cooler master silent pro M2 1000W


I hope anyone knows if this is normal,and why my videcard has a usage of 99& while it should be idle? And what does fb usage mean?

Thanks in advance!
Daniël
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,209 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,800
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
For 1 ur using a tool devd by asus and not zotac. 2 its possible temp sensors are not reading properly. 3 cooler isnt seated on gpu n ram right or vrms are not cooled at all.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Holland
#3
The card is really 70 degrees. The backplate feels hot.
I dont know if the Vram is cooled. I supose it is. I'm not using an aftermarket videocard cooler.
It could be that the Asus tweaking program isn't working properly with Zotac.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Holland
#4
When i activate my two other monitors (nvidia surround) mu usage drops down to max 33 min 0! Temperature is way lower as well!

 
Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
644 (0.20/day)
Likes
129
System Name StealthX
Processor Intel i7 2700k
Motherboard Asus SABERTOOTH z77
Cooling Prolimatech Genesis
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 960 2GB black edition
Storage CORSAIR FORCE GT 120GB SSD + Samsung Spinpoint F3 (1TB + 2 x 500GB)
Display(s) Acer G235H 23" (1920 x 1080)
Case Silverstone Raven RV02
Audio Device(s) OB
Power Supply Seasonic x650 GOLD
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#5
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#6
It can't be idle and in the same time under full load. Just try another monitoring software like EVGA Precision X.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#7
Try GPU-Z.
There's no reason it should go to 100% unless you're not running some background program like folding or crunching using gpu power...

I have your same card, Zotac 670 4GB. According to GPU-Z it idles at 40 and loads at 80.

Here's the sensor screenshot at idle so you can compare:
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Holland
#8
GPU-Z gives the same GPU loas as Asus tweak does. (which is 0 atm)
I think it has something to do with the NVidia control panel and Ultramon.
I use ultramon to quickly change resolutions if i only want one monitor instead of three.
When my card was 70 degrees i was using one monitor in portrait. Nvidia control panel had other settings.

I think the card was "confused" because of the two different resolutions.
Everybody thanks for helping, if the problem returns again i'll know what to do.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Holland
#9
The videocard was 70 degrees again when i rebooted my pc today. Because of a GPU Usage of 99%. Found out that the card resets when i deactivate rundll.exe.

The usage drops to around 2% and the temperature drops to 35 degrees after deactivating rundll.exe. Very weird.
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#10
Try using Evga Precision X and see if it displays a different temperature.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,057 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,962
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#11
Try using Evga Precision X and see if it displays a different temperature.
this is most certainly not a monitoring software issue.

explore that rundll thing more. is that process causing high gpu load?
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#12
this is most certainly not a monitoring software issue.

explore that rundll thing more. is that process causing high gpu load?
yeah I replied not reading the entire thread so its not monitor obviously.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,209 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,800
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
Certain rundll TSRs can be viral actually from what ive read in past.

this is most certainly not a monitoring software issue.

explore that rundll thing more. is that process causing high gpu load?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,057 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,962
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#14
in task manager enable displaying the command line to get more info about a process
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Holland
#16
It could be a virus. The command line contains a certain website that it connects to.
Fust.mooo.com Probably with username "Ferm2" and password "12345"

Anyone any ideas?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#17

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,057 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,962
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#20
that seems to be the explanation. if your antivirus cant remove it, look for the command line of the entry (task manager) and search for it in regedit. should be safe to delete, if you want to be sure post a screenshot of regedit here first and wait for feedback
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Holland
#21
Its fine, most files were removed. I also found the rest.
I could even find what was being installed and where.

Here is a screenshot for people that might have the same problem:
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,209 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,800
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#22
some of the posts in this thread need to be put in another and that used as a Guide for a viral issue and how to remove them, or tag this topic that waya
 

kurror

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
Hi.

I had similar problem, rundll32.exe was using 99% of my CPU. I used "Autoruns" aplication to locate any suspicious windows startup entry and deactivated some. Since then that phatk dll isn't loading anymore. Problem is I am not able to find any phatk file nor any of the files shown on the picture Danielbleker posted above.

Now I am checking for malware, full scan.

I have been searching the net for people with similar problem and this is the only place I found some info about this bitcoin mining malware.

Thanks for posting.

Edit:

Well, I built this pc few days ago and forgot to set explorer to show hidden files. Found the exac same files showed above, at the same location.
Malwarebytes found Trojan.Banker
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Holland
#25
No problem!

I hope this can help more people with this virus.
I also had the trojan.banker.
Good luck with keeping your pc clean.