1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

0.0 MHz GPU clock

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by benoit, Aug 31, 2013.

  1. benoit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU-Z tells me that the GPU clock is 0.0 MHZ for my NVidia GTS240 graphic card. Does that mean that the card is not running, and why would it be so? I do have a problem with the graphic card which is not recognized.
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • GPU.gif
      GPU.gif
      File size:
      21.8 KB
      Views:
      412
  2. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,707 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    install some drivers for it or try different drivers.
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    He has the 280.26 driver installed, it is old though so maybe that's the problem.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  4. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,836 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,532
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    GPU-Z version is old too. Update your stuff.
     
    benoit says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. benoit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I now have the 0.7.2 version of GPU-Z and the 320.49 version of ForceWare (Although PhysX refused to be installed), and the same result with 0.0 MHZ GPU clock
     

    Attached Files:

    • GPU.gif
      GPU.gif
      File size:
      21.8 KB
      Views:
      169
  6. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,836 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,532
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Does the card have any video output and can it run 3D applications? Could be a bad card. Most G80-G92b cards have likely died by now thanks to manufacturing defects with the solder bumps and the substrate underfill between the die and the little green PCB it sits on.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. benoit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The card does not seem to be running, it does not appear on screen properties.
     
  8. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,836 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,532
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Sounds like a bad card. Does it appear in Device Manager? What is the other video device you are using alongside this card to use the computer currently?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. benoit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It does not appear in Device manager, and I have no other video device
     
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    its a bad card.
     
  11. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,707 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    its drivers, NVidia don't carry support for older cards.


    326.80 was the last ones for the card
     
  12. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,722 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    That's not true. Same driver version for the 8400GS as for my GTX 580 when I try to download from nVIDIA's site.
     
  13. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,707 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    all I done was searched drivers using that card and the newest came to 326.80

    bit of a weird glitch tbh
     
  14. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    188 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Do 3D tests/benchmarks such as FurMark or 3DMark work??
    Also, please try other GPU monitoring tools besides GPU-Z, e.g.
    * http://www.ozone3d.net/gpushark/
    * MSI Afterburner
    * EVGA Precision

    EDIT: Can you please also post a screenshot of the 2nd (Sensors) tab - does that show correct values, or also wrong ones??
    EDIT #2: Maybe a motherboard issue - what motherboard do you use?
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  15. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,964 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,997
    Location:
    Oregon
    How are you getting screen shots if you have no video? Is your monitor plugged into the card or your on board?
     
  16. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,707 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    obviously the cards working if its posting screenies, its just not recognised by windows for some reason.

    I get this from when my drivers aren't installed or some corrupted os install
     
  17. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,572 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    chipset drivers?
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  18. whinos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same

    I have the same problem in 2 gpu herer, bad singns ¨&¨¨%&%¨$&%$$$$$ in post bios
    and "3 groups vertical lines" in windows monitor, i think its not a software problem. i dont know what, i try clear conector and this stuffs but no solution, have 0hz gpu clocks
    [​IMG]
    8800 gts and 9800gt with the same problem, im not using sli, i try all drivers, but i think its a hardware problem becouse the bad sings and letters in post screen can be seen. :(
    jpeg http://clip2net.com/s/5XqIyy
     
  19. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Ultimate underclock FTW!

    :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. whinos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    a

    Sorry Buck my english its bad :) any relationship to windows ultimate ? i think to make put a bios, but i dont know how to do the exacly bios gpu. im afraid to take my little gpus to hell making bios update.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  21. whinos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page