1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

$1000 CAD build advice

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by david2, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Just sayin.:cool:
  2. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    well just wondering did op got his system up and running? wanted to see >.<
  3. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    3770K is OTW from Chicago
    david2 says thanks.
  4. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    that's great and you're the one who shipped it to him right death? yer a great guy ^_^. can't wait for op to show (hopefully) to us the parts before building it and when he's building it. This should be awesome.
  5. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,370 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
  6. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I did get it and ship it to him for no profit. I have a Tiger Direct 2 blcks from me and they price guarantee Microcenter stuff for me. The good thing is, I got a good 3770K for myself that overclocks 4.8GHz at 1.34 volts and hopefully he gets the same batch.
    david2 says thanks.
  7. david2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Still waiting on some of the components. I'll post pre and post build pics of it all and some performance data. One thing I'm still holding out on is the video card. I've heard of people modifying GeForce cards to run Quadro drivers with pretty good results. Any options on this?
  8. david2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Finally got everything together! Wanted to thank everyone for their advice, especially drdeathx who not only gave me some great advice but also got me a great deal on a i7-3770K!

    I've got everything except the graphics card. So far even with the built in graphics things are looking good. I'm still on the fence as to whether to get a entry level Nividia Quadro or spend the same money on a nicer GeForce and modify it to run Quadro drivers. Does anyone here have any advice on that?

    So here are what I finally built;
    CPU($265): Intel i7-3770K
    mother board($125): Asus P8Z77-V LX
    PSU($60): Seasonic S12II 430
    DVD($24): Asus DRW-24B1ST
    HD($190): Crucial m4 256GM
    RAM($98): 2x Corsair Vengeance 8GB
    case($100): Lian Li PC-7H
    Keyboard(had): Leopold FC500RT/AB
    mouse(had): Kensington k64325
    monitor(had): Samsung P2570HD

    total of $862

    So I've got ~$140 to spend on a graphics card if I want to stay under $1000. I'm thinking I'll probably end up spending somewhere in the $150-$200 range though.

    Anyway thanks again for all the help, I'm really happy with the system so far!

    Attached Files:

  9. punisher186

    punisher186

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    97 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Indiana
    Is CAD a serious hobby for you or a job? Nice build regardless.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,440 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,501 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    doesnt matter now, he got the better 3770 for cheap.


    you can do that? first time im hearing that. but i guess if the architecture is same it should be possible.


    what software would you use mainly? you can always check the supported graphics cards for that software. a lot of newer software versions are supporting normal commercial graphics cards. so its worth having a look at the charts.
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,440 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I remember a couple of years back the cards that shared the same arch as quadro cards could be flashed to represent a quadro.

    https://www.google.com/webhp?source....r_qf.&bvm=bv.42661473,d.dmg&biw=1680&bih=894
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,370 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Precisely, I remember seeing about that a few years back. But I think today's video cards a bit harder to do that which wouldn't surprise me with all this boost crap and power saving nonsense. Unfortunately I haven't seen many articles or posts on sites explaining how to do that on modern cards.
  14. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,788 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    South Carolina
    If your doing a build for CAD you should be building the system around the graphics card.

    The graphics card is the most important thing for your build.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page