1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

16gb Memory advice for ITX board

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by puma99dk|, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I finally agreed with myself to go ITX instead of having the MicroATX system i got today bcs i want it to be taking up less space, and for that i am looking for 2x8gigs of memory.

    i been looking at these Patriot Viper3 Black Mamba LP 1600mhz CL 9-9-9-24 needing 1.5V costing on sale 125euros, would they run well with a MSI Z87I Gaming AC board?

    i decided to try out MSI this time, even the last few generation i been all about Asus, but since i saw a review of the MSI ITX Gaming board and the overall specs and it 5xSATA 6gb/s plus a E-Sata 6gb/s port which is what i need.

    i will only be clocking my i5-4670k to about 4ghz or something like that using my Corsair H80i and planing about a BitFenix Prodigy case it should be fine or u can correct me if i am wrong ^^;
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,989 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Is there as reason behind getting 16gigs? IMO 8GB is plenty especially for just a straightforward gaming workhorse. I would have been happy running with 8GB myself and I was till i upgraded to X79 and found out it needed quad channel for best performance,
  3. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    i noticed that in the build i got now i easily use about 7gb sometimes not even have a game opened so, i doubt i can live with 8gigs in the long term to be honest.
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
    memory is so expensive right now
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,989 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    what is it you do that needs 16gigs??? 100tabs in firefox and chrome at the same time??
  6. R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    368 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Firefox and chrome are both 32-bit apps. They'd literally crash before they could use more than 4GBs each.

    Something more is going on here...
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Memory are expensive, but you gotta buy the price for the size you need.

    FreedomEclipse and R-T-B i am using 64bit browser called Waterfox and it's build on firefox but optimized for 64bit, but it's not tabs in firefox, i got cache from programs re-directed to my memory instead of my primary SSD so i can have more space.

    and i dunno why but Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit is using more memory then my Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit has ever did, but if i can hit about 7gb usage for like max 20tabs opened in Waterfox, with all the other applications i have then i doubt starting up games would make it any better with 8gigs of memory, that's why i want 16gigs so i know i will never hit the max.
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,989 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Im using Chrome & 64bit Cyberfox - I dont have half as much RAM usage as you. Hell, I even got rapid mode turned on for my 840 Pro and got a bout 20tabs open on chrome, VLC playing, MPC-HC with 'Walking Dead' tv series paused' and apart from my usual start up stuff im sitting just under 6Gig - 1Gig of that ram is used by rapid mode so you cant really count that.

    I see what you mean by wanting more ram though.
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    my memory usage is on a single 1080p screen, i got rainmeter, rainlendar, rocketdock running too, but at the moment i got 4gb memory usage with 2 Waterfox browsers opened, one with 13 and the other with 4 tabs.

    i got a couple of youtube pages opened too.

    also got other applications running.

    Attached Files:

  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,989 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    well I got a shit tonne of stuff running in the background too but id still be good with 8GB, though I might need to turn rapid mode off if i got worried about ram usage

    [​IMG]
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,989 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    (Dont mean to double post but i see youre reading this thread so...)


    Heres my suggestion.... Ive seen a lot of ram kits going up on the TPU classifieds recently, anything between 1600mhz-2400mhz ram, It would be worth checking out those first and asking for shipping to where you are, maybe it would work out cheaper then 125euro
  12. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    the problem is from outside EU i am only allowed to import items up to 10USD and then the shipping cost don't matters.
  13. xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    361 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    You must be running something that eats ram. I also have 16GB, but only 2.7 GB used, 13.6 GB available. Your non-paged kernel memory usage is 1.4GB more than mine, and 4x the system handles, 3x the threads, 3x the processes, geez. And my uptime is almost 4 days vs your 4 hours.
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,989 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Rapid mode (Ram Caching) on my 840 Pro - If i turned it off im sure id get a chunk of ram back.
  15. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,038 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    597
    I have 8 gb of samsung green (2x4gb) in my itx case, great ram because it overclocks incredibly and it doesn't give off any heat, nor does it stick up high. These are all useful traits for an ITX system :) If you settle with less ram, I recommend these. I think I'd do Gskill value 16gb if I was going for 16gb right now, the ram prices are so high this is the only thing thats remotely a bargain and it is standard height with no heatspreaders which is a bonus.
  16. xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    361 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Ah yes disk cache will eat all ram in a heartbeat! o_O
  17. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    hmm, been thinking, i can always buy a 16gig kit if i need it.

    So i been looking at these 2 kits of 8gigs, i hope they will run in the msi mobo:

    G.Skill Sniper Series 2x4GB F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR (1866mhz) 9-10-9-28 they cost 105 USD / 77euros

    or

    Mushkin RedLine 2x4gb 996996 (2133mhz) 9-11-10-28 they costs 109 USD / 80euroes

    the prices are with shipping in my country, and checking prices in germany gives me almost the same prices one kit is a couple of bucks cheaper the other one is a couple of bucks more expensive.
  18. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    874 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    Go with the Mushkin.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page