1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2011 or 1155?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Perra, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Hi guys, having a problem deciding what to do here. Going to upgrade my old computer and debating whether to go for sb-e or ivy.

    Intel i7 3930k
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    CORSAIR 16GB DDR3 DOMINATOR QUAD 1866MHZ CL9 (4X4GB)
    corsair force gt 120gb

    or

    Intel i7 3770k
    Asus Maximus V Formula
    CORSAIR 16GB DDR3 DOMINATOR QUAD 1866MHZ CL9 (4X4GB)
    Corsair force gt 240gb

    Both will probably cost about the same, the difference is the size of the ssd.

    I was in a similar situation last time i bought a computer, went for a c2d instead of a c2q which i regretted dearly. Is it the same deal with these platforms?

    I am a programmer so i use my computer quite intensively, having a ton of programs running all the time and my computer is bogging down constantly. I also game a lot but the difference in gaming is rather miniscule between the platforms from what I can gather.

    On the one hand I want the biggest and the best and I want it now, and on the other hand I want the newest stuff... sigh... help me make my mind up please! :banghead:

    Oh and one more thing, I love to overclock everything if that makes any difference.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If you got the cash, opt for 2011 only due to the core count, let alone the added feature of quad channel may help with your heavy multitasking. Overclocking does not matter, that's going to be a moot point as both chips I would assume would do 4.4Ghz out of the box. Regarding your SSD concerns, 120GB is big enough for most users, although 240GB would be astounding. If you MUST HAVE a 240GB over the 120GB re-evaluate your motherboard decision. As from a motherboard standpoint, you can still get a quality board on x79 for nearly half the cost of the Rampage 4E.
    n-ster and Perra say thanks.
  3. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    463 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Yer id say x79.
    Perra says thanks.
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,562 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I just built an X79 system and if you're going to be using it for gaming I would recommend going with the P9X79 Deluxe and the 3820. It's loaded with features and has a beautiful BIOS. The 6-core chip isn't going to help a whole lot in the way of gaming unless you want the 6-core Intel bragging rights, but honestly ever since I got my LGA2011 running, its been a dream. If you get a board with 8-dimms, I would recommend the Zalman CPNS9900MAX to make sure you have room for the tall dimms while having reasonable cooling.

    If you have any questions, I can do my best to answer them. Having the platform now it is a little easier to give input on the LGA2011 platform.

    Either way, it is going to be a nice system. If you do choose 1155, I would wait for IVB though.

    I also got two 120gb Force GTs instead of one 240gb. You might like the numbers in RAID-0 a little better. ;)
    [​IMG]
    Perra says thanks.
  5. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    True about the motherboard but I have a maximus II formula right now which I've been in love with ever since the day I opened the box. And as soon as I see gadgets and added "features" I just can't help myself, I'm such a sucker for trinkets :p

    Another question though, how important is the memory speed when you have quad channel memory, is the difference noticeable between 1600mhz and those above?
  6. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    275 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    Go with X79, about the SSD 120 or 240 it´s easy.

    Buy two 120GB and go with RAID0 :eek:
    Perra says thanks.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    +1.


    However, the VRM design on SKT2011 may affect clocking a little bit.

    I played with, well about 20 1155 boards, and all of them let me clock my chip to the smae pseed. some required a bit more voltage, but that is all.

    ON X79, board cooling is very very important. If the VRM overheats, the CPU will throttle. Because of this, I feel X79 system design, if overclocking, might need a bit more planning than SKT 1155.


    AS to SSD size, i had 2x60 GB, and 1x 120 GB. I used a 60 GB and the 120 GB for review testing, which leaves me with another 60 GB for my OS, which is varely enough. I suggest 120 GB because of this.

    Your needs seem to be what X79 caters to, so it seems the JRRacingfan's suggestion of a slightly less expensive board, and a larger SSD, might be benficial, but maybe is not 100% needed. At least not for me, but I do not have alot of apps isntalled. It might be worthwhiel to get a 60 GB and a 120 GB, perhaps?
    Perra says thanks.
  8. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    You guys are nuts. 3770K hand down. 240 SSD, or better yet get a 256 like the M4. It's pointless getting a SSD too small to fit all your apps. I'd of run out of space quite a few times by now if I had gotten a 120.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Look at my face!


    <---------------


    :laugh:


    My OS and apps fits on a 60GB. not all users have the same needs.
    n-ster says thanks.
  10. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    The cooling won't be a problem since I use home built water cooling :)

    Thanks for the input guys, looks like x79 is the way to go. Leaves me with the option of going all out later on when IVB-E lands.

    I see that the asus board comes with some kind of plate for using 1366 coolers on it? Is that something other boards have? cause that would save me the trouble of getting a new block for the cpu.
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,562 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    LGA2011 has a plate built into the motherboard. The cooler screws directly into the motherboard. Some companies will ship you the proper screws and mounting components for free if your cooler is older and didn't come with it, like Zalman and Noctuna.

    Also good luck water cooling the mobo's VRMs, I highly recommend a quality X79 board.

    Now, if you want to risk doing it yourself, the LGA2011 and 1155 spacing is exactly the same and I heard someone say that the bolts that are used are metric: M4-0.7
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's a feature specific to the ROG-series(X-Bracket, i think it's called). Many older coolers/blocks just need new mounting hardware, as the X79 bracket has a threaded hole instaed of a through-hole(but the hole goes right through the board). What block do you have?

    It's jsut a matter of having some decent airflow on them, but doesn't require too much. I run 4.6 GHz on my 3960X without an issues, and just a fan in the door blowing on the VRMs and ram(I'm using a Corsair H100 to cool my chip, which means no airflow from CPU heatsink.).
  13. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    And this guy plans on running tons of apps. What's the point of getting a SSD if you end up having to install half your shit to normal drive?
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's why I suggested a 60GB and a 120 GB. ;) 60 GB for OS, 120 GB for apps. This way OS can be backed up and re-imaged without affecting the installed apps, and requires the least amount of space.

    Yes, it's not the most "affordable" option, however, to me, it's the most ideal. You can even use one SSD(the 60) as test OS(as i do for ram testing), and the 120 GB for normal OS...(as I sometimes do, although last night I switched to dual 60 GB).
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,562 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That is when you load up all 8-dimm slots with at least 32gb of ram, run a ram disk, and write a script that will copy applications to the ram disk when you want *real* speed. :p
  16. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Its a zalman zm-wb5 and I just looked it up, s1366 aint even listed as being compatible for it so I'm probably out of luck there. Geez I'm clueless today :eek:

    Just as well I guess, then i can finally get rid of my last full non-copper block.
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,562 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I highly recommend the Zalman CPNS9900MAX, it comes with the LGA2011 mounts now and it will still let you fit some tall sticks of memory in all 8-dimms on a P9X79. It looks really nice with the motherboard too. It comes with red or blue LED fan, I personally got the blue since my Antec 1200 is black and blue themed.
  18. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,404 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Segregate your HDDs

    Get a 60GB drive for the OS alone. Then buy a 120GB or larger HDD for Apps. Isolating the OS to it's own drive improves performance, and makes re-installing very easy. I wipe my computer once every 3 -6 months just to keep it responsive. If you have the cash, I'd go LGA2011. Though gaming wise there's almost no difference. Hell, if you REALLY have some cash, I'd load that SOB up with ram, 8x8GB sticks, 64 gigs of ram, create a 30 gigabyte Ramdisk drive. If you want things to really cook.
  19. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,605 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Or perhaps you could just run Fancy Cache :D

    http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fancy-cache/
    Perra and Aquinus say thanks.
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,562 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
  21. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Yeah now that would be a dream :) Only problem is I don't have that kind of cash right now otherwise :(
    I was thinking, like I asked earlier but no one responded to, does the speed of the memory matter a lot? Cause I could go 32gb 1600MHz instead of 16gb 1866MHz and be able to use quite a bit of it as a ram drive.

    That fancy-cache thing is something along the lines of what i was thinking. Should be able to use my raptor quite nicely too, this would enable me to go for just a 120gb to begin with.
  22. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    If I had to do mission critical stuff on my overclocked machine I'd much prefer using a cheap conventional drive for the duration of the stress testing, then swap in the SSD. Adding more drives and segregation doesn't really tickle my efficiency bone. Bugs me enough that no SSD is big enough for my media.

    Honestly though I don't think it's ever a good idea to work and play on the same machine. Even with RAID table corruption could copy over.

    That's problematic when the app you want to run fast happens to be the app that could utilize all that ram.
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,562 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Do you have an example of an App that uses more than 24gb of ram?
    Edit: Except 7-zip with a huge dictionary. :)
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeha, I hear ya, but I don't run RAID.

    And think about it...I use other OS for ram clocking...which means I pushing the limits of stability while testing.

    No problems with drives for me yet at all...I know when the system is unstable enough for that to be an issue.



    TO the OP...ram speed makes miniscule differences. You can look at this table, and note the timings and the bandwdith changes:

    [​IMG]

    I also ahve a review with the Samsung low volt/low profile ram to go live in the next few days, it has alternate timing scaling too, but keep in mind the Samsung review is only using 2 sticks. TO be honest, I recommend you buy the Samsung ram.
    Perra says thanks.
  25. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Thanks, then I'll go for the 32gb instead, wish I could go for samsung ram but I am a bit limited in where I can buy the stuff for this upgrade http://www.dustinhome.se and they don't really have the best selection. I was looking at these and these these. Is there any difference between them except for the low profile?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page