1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3/3.5 ghz CPU for R.B six Las Vegas

Discussion in 'Games' started by technicks, Dec 12, 2006.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I instaled Rainbow six Las Vegas.
    At the test screen it says that i have to have a 3/3.5 ghz CPU:confused:

    I don't know if this is correct or not.
    Don't know any Amd's that are running so high.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. p-jack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    334 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arheilgen
    ubisoft can´t be serious about that.... :shadedshu

    did you run the game already? if yes how´s it going??
     
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    lol, that games is going by ghz, not pottential...

    supposly 3700+ = beter than intels cpu @ 3.7ghz <---amd's def...
     
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I have the 3700+ running at 2.7 now.
    I play the game at 1280x960 or something. Did not change anything on the settings.(medium)
    And it runs like shit.:laugh:

    I also had the same with splinter cell double agent.

    These games are getting very demanding.:shadedshu
     
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    seems like there making these games with intel in mind,i dont think amd has ever released a cpu with a clock over 3ghz
     
  6. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    lol...none of the C2D are at 3ghz stock...

    this games have the p4 in mind...:slap: :nutkick: :roll: :D :pimp:
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    so would it be possible to run these games on a athlon x2? i have a 3800 x2.....dont wanna waste the money if i wont be able to play at a reasonable frame rate
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,948
    how's the game?
     
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    possible....

    maybe 3-3.5ghz requirement can be the sum of a dual core cpu...
     
  10. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    The game is very good.
    Altough the beginning is copyed from Ghost Recon Advanst warfighter.
    You have to do lots of hiding behind walls and stuff. If you don't you will get killed in seconds.

    Great game.
     
  11. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I have it i like it alot..very nice
     
  12. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687

    to answer my initial assumption, what was the cpu hertz at the system requirements with you dual core cpu?
     
  13. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Question. If you run a game with a dual core cpu. Will there be two cores handling the game or just one?
     
  14. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I believe only one unless the game is made or patched for Multi-Threaded or Multi-Cored CPU's...like Call of Duty 2 and Quake IV for example.

    And AthlonX2, get it for the Xbox 360 so we can play on Live! I'm going to rent it this week, see how it is, and if I like it I buy it.
     
  15. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Ok thanks.
    So then there is no reason to recommend a 3.5 ghz cpu for this game i believe.:slap:
     
  16. melkhior New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    96 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Spain
    In fact, the last revision of the unreal engine 3.0 take profit of multi-thread systems. So in theory, if Rainbow Six uses the last revision of UE3.0 it will use two cores.
     
  17. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    So then it would be a bit smarter for them to say a dual core cpu is recommended.;)
     
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    heres my pic of it.my system got a tick in all the boxes for the sys req thing.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2006
  19. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah, I wasn't too sure, so I said I believe unless the engine was patched or made for multi-threaded/cored CPU's.

    Thanks for correcting me.;)

    tigger69, you make me want to get that game for my Xbox 360 now! Is it a good game?
     
  20. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    oooh yes.i've taken double agent off as this is so much better.it seems to use the unreal3 engine too.i dont know if it is duel enabled but it is the unreal3 engine.it looks very nice nice and plays nice too.i'm not usualy into this kind of game,but i like this.

    in the read me it is 3000mhz min and 3500mhz recomended.i dont know if it is hard to run or not.i had it on 1280x960 in the screenie pretty much maxxed out.still ran fine tho'.i enjoyed it.

    i'm not sure how it will play on a console been a fps an' all but get it,for your pc too if you can.it seems to have some sort of multiplayer too.

    i would highly recommend this:rockout:
     
  21. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,541 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,381
    same

    i have the game and it says the x2 3800+ doesnt meet that requirement but it still plays. runs like garbage tho at points. i can play it with everything on and it runs smooth but then it will lag hard. doesnt make sense cause my x1800xt should be able to handle this no problem. im thinking maybe its the "copy" im using or something because i get artifacting at higher resolutions and my vga isnt putting out any real heat.

    its a fun game i guess. gets sorta boring after awhile since the concept is pretty basic. its a stripped down version of advanced war fighter.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    my guess is that ubi's sytem analyser thing uses a pr rating of the chip and despite amd calling it a 3700 the pr rating is 3100-3360 or so according to some programs i have same chip myself, i think sisoft sandra comes up with a similar number as its pr rating (havent used it in ages, but it certainly didnt report it as 3700)

    if the game runs fine thats the main thing, dont worry about it
     
  23. melkhior New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    96 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Spain
    Splinter Cell:Chaos Theory and Double Agent uses unreal engine 2.5 (of course with improves respect UE2.5 and one between the another one).
     
  24. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    another pic-

    [​IMG]

    i am really enjoying this game.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2006
  25. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    nah.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page