1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3870 buyers BEWARE!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Nitro-Max, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    I recently purchased a hd 3870 from ocuk it was there own brand and advertised with blower fan and memory coolers but when it arrived it wasnt the case it has the aftermarket cooler which blows hot air around the case but this isnt the worst of it !! this card will NOT overclock at all in ati overdrive the bios is locked !! from doing so it will work in rivatuner but this is besides the point who wants a locked bios to stock speeds especially from a well known overclocking website !!! and they acually put there name on it!! another thing they had a one week special offer on the price of this card they must have sold heaps of them as its a popular card but heres the bottom line they only have one good customer review for it!!! now im thinking theyve had heaps of complaints and are only showing the good reviews ie "1" probably made up by themselves heres the card in question although it works great at stock if you wish to overclock DO NOT BUY!!
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-078-OK&groupid=701&catid=56&subcat=416

    :banghead::banghead::banghead:
  2. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Did you click on this button ??:rolleyes:

    If not you need to click on this to unlock the overclocking feature in CCC.

    [​IMG]
  3. smartphone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    is it possible to flash the bios when it is locked?
  4. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    send it back and say its not as described.. make noises they wiill swop it.. basically when u buy OC/UK claimed own brand stuff its pot luck what u get from what i read..

    trog
  5. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    429 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    You should change the title to do not buy from this Http://This website.com!

    The title is very misleading.

    I have an Asus 3870 and had no issues overclocking at all.
  6. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Have you not flashed it with any of the new bioses that are floating about the internet? I too think that you haven't hit the unlock button in CCC...I wouldn't let CCC set the card's max' clock speeds tho, I have to bring them down from what it says is fine or I get crashes!
  7. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    yes m8 thats unlocked my last card was a x1900xt so i have done overclocking with ati before no matter what i set the clocks to all it does is flash and resets back to default clocks even the auto tune does absolutly nothing ive tried old drivers and even the latest with no joy i used everest and this is the info it gives which leads me to belive its locked for overdrive overclocking

    State #1 GPU: 777 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (Boot)
    State #2 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (OverDrive)
    State #3 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz
    State #4 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (UVD)

    it seems to stick to these values even if i overclock or even underclock
    i am gonna ring ocuk but i get a very bad feeling they arent gonna comply as i said they must have misslead others but just not added the bad reviews failing this im gonna get it flashed but my floppy drives acting up abit atm doesnt seem to want to format anything so so i darent risk it.
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2008
  8. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    why is you gpu clock set to 300mhz? when mines always at 775mhz
  9. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    The card drops automatically to 300mhz on the core until you start a 3d app. I use rivatuner to OC my 3870, and Ive gotten some great results, give it a shot

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163#download
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    One word. VISTA. Use RivaTuner, CCC sucks even on XP for OCing.
  11. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    ive tried every option out there for overclocking ati cards and since I found rivatuner i dont even try other apps, its the end all do all for OC and monitoring
  12. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    mines at 775mhz all the time weather running games or not!! this aint normal im confused
  13. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    I'm running Vista ultimate 32 with no issues whatsoever :wtf: I can get my card to 857core and 1387mem.

    You can also flash the Bios using winflash, get it here and the bios from here

    Hope this helps.
  14. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Try ati tray tools.
  15. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i always use the CCC for tweaking my ati cards.. never had the slightest problem with it..

    in fact its the only thing that works on an automatic basis.. atitool crashes my card at speeds i know it should run at.. and rivatuner seems good for setting a fixed speed only..

    i am on xp..

    trog
  16. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    i heard winflash and atiflash doesnt work for this card atm
  17. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    I used winflash today to flash to the new Bios, worked fine, machine is on at hom now purring away like a kiten :)
  18. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    just tried it wont flash with any of the bios downloads :( just keeps saying subsystems id missmatch i click continue and nothing? can anyone mod my present bios to make it act like it should?

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2008
  19. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    You're probably gonna have to use a DOS based program and force it to ignore vendor info.
  20. jammy86 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    105 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Coventry/Glasgow (uk)
    Spend the extra 10er in future then :)

    JAmes.
  21. PashaM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Let me get this straight, You saying that when i auto-tune in CCC it sets the upper limit for my card and when i start my Crysis session it automatically goes from idle 300 to the upper limit? Im asking cuz i also was confused about ccc overdrive, i set it to 777 manually or do AutoTune but my "Current Clock Settings" still showing 300Mhz.
  22. PashaM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What exactly do you gain by flashing vid bios? I just got the Asus eah3870 and i figured they would put the latest bios in at the factory?
  23. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Answer here. Had a quick read and on the vanilla bios there is some kind of PLL issue.
  24. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    well i managed to get a full refund from ocuk now as the card ran into issues anyway and gave up!! gonna buy a gecube overclocked edition next
  25. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    mr.nicol! still around? long time no see :toast:

    to the O/P glad you got it sorted out properly
    gerrynicol says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page