1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3DMark score dropped.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by SlipSlice, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Well this thread is exactly what the title reads. I don't know what is going on, but when I ran 3Dmark 05 when I got this computer i broke just a little over 8k. I just ran it for the first time in about a month or maybe 2, and my score was down to 7551. so its dropped 500!? I dunno what I have did to make it..I haven't did anything to change the score.

    Does anybody have any suggestions on how my score would drop like that?
    Thanks
    S1iP
     
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    have you changed vid card driver?
     
  3. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    no. I have reinstalled the drivers once before..but i haven't changed it.
     
  4. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    1./ Were you overclocking... now back to stock?

    2./ Any nasty services running and jacking your PC?

    3./ Thermal issues with your CPU or GPU? Check temps? If high, reseat cooler
     
  5. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana

    No everything is like it was when i ran it last time.
    The only things I have changed to this computer is that I added another 512. I had 2X512's of PC3200 in dual channel. "But" i put a PC2700, because it was just sittin in my other computer not being used. Would that be why it dropped?
     
  6. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    yep that will do it. no more dualchannel and now you are runnign 333mhz ddr instead of 400mhz ddr. thats a big drop is speed.
     
  7. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ok, but I mean my games still run quite well, I haven't seen any FPS drop in games, and by adding ram they load faster and stuff..
    But what Im concerned about is why would my score drop like that if 3dmark only tests CPU and your GPU?

    slip
     
  8. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    well you added a stick of pc2700 which makes your system either lower the fsb or use a ram divider. this is the very reason many people do not like 3mark series. in games having 2gb of very slow ram is better then having 1gb of very fast ram. in games it simply doesn't matter. for 3dmark however the 1gb will toast the 2gb as its faster. games never load completely into memory, 3dmark does(about 400mb per test).
     
  9. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Y, like Kenny said, you dropped memory clock AND maybe dropped dual channel and now sit on single channel memory interconnect. Double whammy whack. It would be EVEN MORE noticably with a smaller CPU cache. Lucky you got a good cache there. BONK
     
  10. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ok, I feel better now.. Becaues my temps are fine.. even running at full load for 10 minutes, my CPU never gets over 50C usually, and idles around 40C overclocked, so that is why I knew it wasn't that.

    But thanks for all the help guys, i really appreciate it.
    S1iP
    :toast:
     
  11. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    What does tighter ram timmings do in gamming?

    Im guessing it will give you a few more fps, what about faster loading times?
     
  12. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    adding another 512, of even not the same speed, made me load bf2 in like 45 seconds, no more and a minutes at most.. And usually with a gig bf2 takes a while. And overall 1.5 gigs is good for anything anyways..So i love it.

    S1iP
    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page