1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4 gigs Laptop ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by strick94u, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    I went ahead and got 4 gigs ram for my Acer 5920 knowing it wont show but 3 gigs under vista 32 bit My question is Acer tech says it will use it even if windows dont show it and yes in bios it will show 4 but does it ? Or should I load vista 64 bit?
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    use PAE so that vista will use all 4 gigs while seeing only 3 gigs.
     
    strick94u says thanks.
  3. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    load vista 64bit under 32bit the remaining 1 gig is used by the system for a variety of services so definitly go 64bit.
     
    strick94u says thanks.
  4. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Pae is????
     
  5. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    I do have a copy of ultimit vista just sitting here was going to put it on my desktop but I have corprate vista business should I choose to go DX 10 gaming later on.which would you put on which?
     
  6. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Myself definitly vista ultimate and in answer to ur last question pae is physical address extension and does what pancho saqid alows 32bit os to support more than 3 gig windows 2000 can supposadly support up to 128 gig under it :roll:
     
    strick94u says thanks.
  7. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok yes didn't remember that one ! pae that is. And I do thing ultimate would go better on the Laptop also noticed I can get fast cpus for it thinking about a t7200
     
  8. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    yes definitly go for a faster cpu my cpu in mine is looking rather slow now i havnt had it that long gota love progress.
     
  9. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    If you were to get a t7900 extream you could sell me the 7200 and we would both win:D
     
  10. xfire

    xfire

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,397 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    While you guys are on topic of ram,
    does 1Gb of ram make any difference over 512 Mb of ram under xp especially for laptops.
     
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    512m to 1024m isnt that big of diff on XP, but vista it has a large gain.
     
    xfire says thanks.
  12. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    If i did get a 7900 ud be the biggest winner as id give ya the 7200 for free.
     
  13. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok the 4 gigs are in runs great windows says 3 gigs but Cpu-z shows 4 gig running daul speed
     
  14. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks just keep me in mind if you get a 7700 or so I will give you what ever the going rate on flea bay for the 7200 ok which right now is about 220
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page