1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4 RAM sticks will make my system slowere?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Fallap, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. Fallap New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark, Scandinavia
    I was talking with a friend of mine today, about my future build-my-self gaming PC.

    I said I was gonna buy 4GB (4x1024)Crucial Ballistix Dual Channel 2048MB PC8500 DDR2 1066MHz Memory (2 x 1024MB) http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3116812&Sku=C19-6012 (Your welcome to come with better RAM alternatives, as long as theyr found on that side :) )

    He then told me that having 4 sticks would cause my system to run slowere, can anyone in here confirm or disconfirm that statement?

    Thanks in advance!

    - Philip
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2007
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,132 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    It depends on the rest of your system, but yes sometimes having 4 sticks can cause the timings to be slower, and can hurt performance of the system vs. using 2 sticks.
     
    Fallap says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    It does depend on the application, for instance are you doing Cad or vid rendering? Gaming Vista..?
    For a new vista system used for gaming, that may be a tossup, get a testing freeware and see by adding two chips and doing side by side tests.. For xp gaming rigs commen thought and experince is two gigs are enough and four slows down performance. Is it all about software? No, but the apps that need big memory definately do recieve a benifit to their speed using more ram, rendering, cad etc.

    What operating sys and application?
     
    Fallap says thanks.
  4. Fallap New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark, Scandinavia
    Im gonna have:

    Intel Duo E6850 3 GHZ
    XFX 8800 GTX
    Samsung Spinpoint T166

    And Im gonna play on Vista
    ------------------------------------

    Will it go slower then? :)
     
  5. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    what are you using it for? games? vista needs alot of memory, so it would be an easy check, first test at 2 giog and then at four.
     
    Fallap says thanks.
  6. Fallap New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark, Scandinavia
    Games, games and yet more games :)
     
  7. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    tests.. try ati tool, on my sys runnig this gives me a real time frames per second in the corner.. it may work with your video card.. free from this sight too!/ test at two and at four.. or simply use a benchmarking program, also free...
     
    Fallap says thanks.
  8. Fallap New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark, Scandinavia
    Okay¨, thanks for reply :D
     
  9. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    no problem, feel free to ask any ? these really are the best boards!
     
  10. Fallap New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark, Scandinavia
    I also forgot to add the mainboard il be uptaining:

    Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6, X38, Socket-775, ATX, Silent Pipe, DDR2, 2xPCI-Ex(2.0)x16
     
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,134 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,766
    Location:
    US
    You wont get to use 4GIG if your using a 32bit OS. Not sure if you considered it or not with 4GIG you be better of with 64bit OS.
     
    Fallap and freeboy say thanks.
  12. Fallap New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark, Scandinavia
    So if I want 4GB of RAM, I need to get a 64bit Vista?
     
  13. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It may do, but not enough to make a noticeable difference (except in benchmarks) over the increased memory available.

    Just do it.
     
    Fallap says thanks.
  14. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    even in vista? glad you said that , Ithought you could always use 4 gig in 32 or 64 bit vista, only over 4 to 8 in vista 64 bit.. very interesting thanks
     
    Fallap says thanks.
  15. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    In a 32-bit OS the maximum register size if 4Gb, but all your add-on cards (Graphics included) take up space in that register. So you only get ACCESS to about 3.25-3.5Gb of your RAM.

    In 64-bit you get access to all of it, and a theoretical maximum of 128Gb :)
     
    Fallap says thanks.
  16. Fallap New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark, Scandinavia
    Okay, il buy 4GB and try my way forward (as we say in Denmark lol )

    Im first gonna buy it after my birthday (29 november) But im the very impatient type :p
     
  17. EviloneX

    EviloneX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guaynabo PR
    Well it can have a negative effect on your command rate . Usually you use 1T with 2 sticks of ram and 2T with 4 sticks, i generally found the bandwidth difference to be around 800MB\s+ between 1T and 2T command rates. Use Progs like Everest to see if theres really much of a difference.
     
  18. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    The command rate doesn't have that much of an effect on DDR2. If you mean DDR then yes I would agree with you.
     
  19. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,373 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    .....hmmm I have a ASUS CROSSHAIR ROG mobo with 4 x 1 GB af mem
    (Corsair XMS2 Xtreme Performance TwinX Matched 2 GB ( 2 x 1024 MB ) DDR II − 800 MHz / PC2−6400C4 − CL4 − 2.1 V) ( se my system specs. )

    The BIOS tells me I have 4096 MB memory - but Windows ( Vista Ultimate 32 bit DK )
    is only reporting 3,5 GB memory....anyone knows why ??

    And yes...I did a test like freeboy suggested....the system is a slight faster with only 2 GIG...
    I dont understand that...is there a reasonable explanation for that behavior ???
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    That's been explained earlier in the thread mate :)
     
  21. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,373 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    okay...fair enough....


    BECAUSE IE SUCKS
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page